Jump to content
Mark&Fatima

Bringing stepchildren to U.S...what next?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, my wife (from the Philippines) and I have been married since 2011. She had two boys (both are still minors) from a previous relationship (they weren't married so there are no issues with the boy's actual father) that still live in the Philippines. I am about to file the I-130 for both of them (as the U.S. citizen stepfather). Here are my questions:

1 - After the I-130 is approved, what happens next?

2 - Do the boys have to go to the U.S. embassy for anything? (like how my wife did for her visa)

3 - Do I have to attend anything in the Philippines (since I'm the petitioner) or can my wife do it (since she'll be in the Philippines anyway)?

4 - Is there any kind of medical exam (like my wife had before her interview)?

Any help would be greatly appreciated,

Mark & Fatima

Edited by Mark&Fatima

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

1. USCIS approves the I-130s and forwards them to the NVC. You pay the fees and file for the DS-260 and I-864. NVC collects DS-260, I-864 and supporting documents and forwards to US Embassy. Beneficiaries will get medical exams and attend interviews at US Embassy. Visas get issued. Children enter US and get 10 years green cards.

2. Yes, interview. Same as your wife.

3. Wife can take the children to the embassy.

4. Yes, every potential immigrant must get a medical exam.

Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

1. USCIS approves the I-130s and forwards them to the NVC. You pay the fees and file for the DS-260 and I-864. NVC collects DS-260, I-864 and supporting documents and forwards to US Embassy. Beneficiaries will get medical exams and attend interviews at US Embassy. Visas get issued. Children enter US and get 10 years green cards.

2. Yes, interview. Same as your wife.

3. Wife can take the children to the embassy.

4. Yes, every potential immigrant must get a medical exam.

Best of luck

Just an add on:

After visa is issued> 1. They minor will have to get a CFO Sticker. To do that,they need to attend Peer counselling. Exception: For children 12 years old and below are exempted from attending the PDOS. They must, however, be registered, even if by proxy. The following additional documents are required if the proxy is not the legal/natural/adoptive parent of the registrant.

  1. Original and photocopy of one(1) of valid identification card with photograph of the proxy
  2. Special Power of Attorney authenticated by Diplomatic Post if parent/s/ or guardian/s are based overseas; or a duly notarized authorization letter executed by parent/s or guardian/s while in the Philippines.
  3. Other documents that may be required by the registration officers.

Source: http://www.cfo.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1347%3Afor-filipinos-leaving-the-country-with-an-immigrant-visa&catid=139%3Apre-departure-orientation-seminar&Itemid=833

2. Pay the Immigrant fee ( $165 for each applicant )

3. DSWD clearance, if applicable.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may consider requesting to expedite their cases once it reaches NVC and have paid all the fees (AOS and Visa Fee), if in case you want them to arrive on a much earlier time or speed up the process.


N-400 process

03/03/16 Submitted N-400 application and docs
03/09/16 USCIS ackn rcpt (txt, email, and NOA1) and chk cashed
03/29/16 Biometrics (walked in - orig date 04/05/16)
04/04/16 In Line for an Interview (txt, email, and checked case status)

05/16/16 Scheduled for an Interview (Case Status Online)

05/20/16 Received I/L
06/24/16 Interview date (PASSED)
07/20/16 Oath-taking at LACC ( I AM NOW A US CITIZEN!!!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone!

The I130 Immigrant Petition for my son (my husband (US Citizen) filled for it as his stepson) has been approved on June 12th and sent to NVC on June 19th, I still did not receive any letter from NVC or case number.

My question is : How long did it take for you folks to have a case number after the petition has been approved by USCIS and sent to NVC.?

Thank you for your replies.

Corinne


I 129F sent: 29/04/2011
Noa1: 02/05/2011
Noa2: 19/07/2011 (took 77 days to get approved )
NVC received: 08/08/2011
NVC left: 24/08/2011
Consulate received : 29/08/2011
Packet 3 received : 10/09/2011
Packet 3 sent back to embassy : 15/09/2011
Packet 4 received : 07/10/2011
INTERVIEW : 13/10/2011
APPROVED
Visa in hand : 20/10/2011
POE: 21/10/2011
WEDDING : 3/12/2011

Filed AOS in December 2014

After 1 year and 5 months I got approved (one RFE and a letter 1 year ago of a potential waiver interview)

Approval 13 May 2016! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone!

The I130 Immigrant Petition for my son (my husband (US Citizen) filled for it as his stepson) has been approved on June 12th and sent to NVC on June 19th, I still did not receive any letter from NVC or case number.

My question is : How long did it take for you folks to have a case number after the petition has been approved by USCIS and sent to NVC.?

Thank you for your replies.

Corinne

Since its been over a month, you should probably start calling NVC. They can give you the case number over the phone and you can also ask for the invoice number so you can log on to ceac and start the process.

Also, another note, once they give you your case number, you should also provide your email addresses so they can send everything through email.

Edited by tasakchy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It can take 6+ weeks for the NVC to acknowledge receipt of case from USCIS and actually issue their own case #.

Re expedite... There are specific rules to allow case to be expedited. Search on the NVC website. I'm pretty sure that wanting your step kids here by Christmas is NOT a qualifying event.

Re what happens next... I read on another post that CR2 child under 18 at time of POE will become automatic USC. Someone here said they get 10 year green card. One is right and one is wrong. Which is it? And if the citizenship is correct. what additional forms must be filed?

Previous responses provided about process in the Philippines are correct. Everything is just the same as for your wife except there is no need for NBI background check or CENOMAR stuff. When you get AOS invoice you only need to pay once since both cases will be at NVC at the same time. I don't know how this happens though, so you will probably need to call after you have both MNL#'s in hand. You WILL have to pay the $325 IV filing fee twice.

Interview for CR2 at USEM is not really an interview. My step-daughter was asked if her name was Marilyn. She nodded her head 'yes' and that was it. For 7-9 yo maybe a little more general chit chat. What's your dad's name? Where does he live? Etc.

You can get specific questions answered in the Phil forum here. Good luck. Be prepared for a possible 9-12 month wait.


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-17
I-130 Sent : 2014-06-23
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-06-25
I-130 RFE : 2014-08-11 (Wanted NSO Marriage Certificate, not LCR)
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-08-14
I-130 Approved : 2014-08-27
NVC Received : 2014-09-15
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Pay AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Submit DS-261 : 2014-09-17
Send AOS Package : 2014-09-19
Receive IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Pay IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Received Interview Letter by E-mail: 2015-03-20 (May 5, 2015)
SLEC completed: 2015-04-22
Visa Approved: 2015-05-05
Visa Issued: 2015-05-15 (221g for no CENOMAR!)

Visa Received: 2015-05-21

POE: Chicago 2015-09-14

GC Received: 2015-11-17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply folks!

I got my case number today by mail. :)

I will provide my email, good idea Tasakchy!


I 129F sent: 29/04/2011
Noa1: 02/05/2011
Noa2: 19/07/2011 (took 77 days to get approved )
NVC received: 08/08/2011
NVC left: 24/08/2011
Consulate received : 29/08/2011
Packet 3 received : 10/09/2011
Packet 3 sent back to embassy : 15/09/2011
Packet 4 received : 07/10/2011
INTERVIEW : 13/10/2011
APPROVED
Visa in hand : 20/10/2011
POE: 21/10/2011
WEDDING : 3/12/2011

Filed AOS in December 2014

After 1 year and 5 months I got approved (one RFE and a letter 1 year ago of a potential waiver interview)

Approval 13 May 2016! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since its been over a month, you should probably start calling NVC. They can give you the case number over the phone and you can also ask for the invoice number so you can log on to ceac and start the process.

Also, another note, once they give you your case number, you should also provide your email addresses so they can send everything through email.

I'm also waiting for Case # from NVC to Start process, for Stepson, it's been over 5 weeks now, should I call ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm also petitioning my step-son from the Philippines but he just turned 18. My case is complete at the NVC and we're waiting for an appointment at the US Embassy in the Philippines. The CFO is new to me and this is the first time I hear of this. Does he have to go through this once he get's his immigrant VISA? Do all Filipinos have to do this to leave the country?

Thanks,

Laz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×