Jump to content
dennisjaneway

Affidavit of Support

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

i went through with my husband to get a approval for the I-130, now we're getting ready with the Affidavit of Support and got stuck.

I'm Self Employed (Having a Retail Store on Sint Maarten), so i support him, and he takes care of his sick mother (she had a stroke).

So i support him financially.

Since he has no income, he can't really be my sponsor, and his family doesn't want to co-sponsor because of their religious believes.

What options do we have? Can they use my income that is generated in a foreign country?

What can we do?

Best Wishes

Patrick


Marriage 2014-02-18 in Germany

I-130 Sent : 2014-08-04 to Chicago Lockbock

I-130 rcd by Chicago Lockbox: 2014-08-14

I-130 rejected notice/ Receipt-Letter rcvd: 2014-08-22

I-130 resend again and was received / Receipt letter recvd: 2014-09-05

I-130 approved / 2015-06-06

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He has to be your sponsor.

Co sponsor does not have to be a family member.

I have never heard of a region being an issue to sponsorship.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any US citizen or Green card holder can be a joint sponsor. The US citizen petitioner will always be the primary sponsor regardless of income. Your foreign income would not be accepted.

Find a another person to be a joint sponsor. Have them read the sponsor's contract and understand the scope of liablity. They are not signing on to guarantee your debts if you run up big credit card bills, etc. And they would be in 2nd position behind your spouse who will be the primary sponsor. So if someone was to get sued, it's your spouse.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He has to be your sponsor.

Co sponsor does not have to be a family member.

I have never heard of a region being an issue to sponsorship.

as you can see on the picture, we're gay :)

That is actually a very big issue for the JW :)


Marriage 2014-02-18 in Germany

I-130 Sent : 2014-08-04 to Chicago Lockbock

I-130 rcd by Chicago Lockbox: 2014-08-14

I-130 rejected notice/ Receipt-Letter rcvd: 2014-08-22

I-130 resend again and was received / Receipt letter recvd: 2014-09-05

I-130 approved / 2015-06-06

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes it would be.

Does he have friends in the USA that would be willing to be a joint sponsor?

Do either of you have assets you can use towards the I-864? (preferably liquid assets.)


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×