Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Well, I'm back on VJ getting ready to do this crazy waiting game again with Immigrations. Met in 2010, engaged in late 2011, filed for K1 in 2012 and didn't get the interview until late 2013!!! K1 was denied for...yep... not convinced of a bonafide relationship (No specifics) Nigeria. Petition was frontloaded. We married this year Feb. I'll be mailing in our CR-1 I-30 spousal visa petition in about a week. What's been the average processing times (if there's no glitches and rfe's etc.) from NOA1 til interview? This is what is in my package. Forgotten anything? Advice? Encouraging words? Thanks in advance.

Cover Letter
G-1145
USPS money order for payment
I-30 Petition with atachment
G325a Petitioner with photo and attachment
G325a Beneficiary with photo and with attachment
Copy of Marriage Certificate
Copy of Petitioner's passport pages
Other Supporting Evidence of Marriage:
wedding photos and other photos
copies of flight itineraries and tickets
copies of Nigerian visa stamps in Petitioner's passport including a multiple entry visa
4 affadavits from people with first hand knowledge of long relationship and the marriage
mother of petitioner
close friend of petitioner
petitioner's brother in law (husband's eldest brother)
husband's cousin
Insurance papers listing husband as beneficiary
Copy of utility bill
Some of our phone records and recent chats (about 50 pages of phone records/20 pages chats and texts)
Additional evidence of ongoing relationship - includes some additional phone records, emails and chats going back to 2010 and postal mail from husband. (about 200 pages)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I'm back on VJ getting ready to do this crazy waiting game again with Immigrations. Met in 2010, engaged in late 2011, filed for K1 in 2012 and didn't get the interview until late 2013!!! K1 was denied for...yep... not convinced of a bonafide relationship (No specifics) Nigeria. Petition was frontloaded. We married this year Feb. I'll be mailing in our CR-1 I-30 spousal visa petition in about a week. What's been the average processing times (if there's no glitches and rfe's etc.) from NOA1 til interview? This is what is in my package. Forgotten anything? Advice? Encouraging words? Thanks in advance.

Cover Letter

G-1145

USPS money order for payment

I-30 Petition with atachment

G325a Petitioner with photo and attachment

G325a Beneficiary with photo and with attachment

Copy of Marriage Certificate

Copy of Petitioner's passport pages Not needed

Other Supporting Evidence of Marriage:

wedding photos and other photos

copies of flight itineraries and tickets

copies of Nigerian visa stamps in Petitioner's passport including a multiple entry visa

4 affadavits from people with first hand knowledge of long relationship and the marriage

mother of petitioner

close friend of petitioner

petitioner's brother in law (husband's eldest brother)

husband's cousin

Insurance papers listing husband as beneficiary

Copy of utility bill

Some of our phone records and recent chats (about 50 pages of phone records/20 pages chats and texts)

Additional evidence of ongoing relationship - includes some additional phone records, emails and chats going back to 2010 and postal mail from husband. (about 200 pages)

Through all this how many visits and how many days all together was spent in this 5 years? That is the evidence that will approve or deny you? Nothing else matters but Facetime, Facetime, Facetime. And Pictures to show all those visits. For a 5 year span at least 5 visits I hope.

Congratulations by the way. And welcome back to the wild wild world of Immigration. NBC and CSC is at about 5 months at best. Than another 3 to 5 at NVC than another 2 months of interview waiting. so realistic a year from filing to Interview day is realistic barring no issues or what hell this 2014-2015 folks have had to endure with NVC and embassy Visa printing wahala. It's been a nightmare for real.

Edited by dwheels76

Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"NBC and CSC is at about 5 months at best. Than another 3 to 5 at NVC than another 2 months of interview waiting. so realistic a year from filing to Interview day is realistic barring no issues or what hell this 2014-2015 folks have had to endure with NVC and embassy Visa printing wahala. It's been a nightmare for real."

Sounds like it. Ugh! But I'm glad to see you're still on here. You're a familiar face... voice. I often wonder how Gowan is faring. Remeber him? Anyway to answer your question, I've spent a total of about 9 weeks. (5 weeks and then I just returned recently from almost a month visit). So only 2 visits so far but not short ones. I plan on going again this winter and then also at the time of the interview if our finances act right. For a year he was living in Sokoto and I refused to go there and he couldn't get time off work. But he's back in Lagos now and I'm much more comfortable there. I've seen people on here who meet then two months later marry and visit just a week and get approved. And it's good for them, I'm not against them, but it was discouraging me, especially after our K1 denial, and especially after we took our time getting to know one another and not rushing into things.

I've heard that after a K1 denial that spousal visas are often approved... not always and not guaranteed, but that we have a good chance. I hope so.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm so sorry!


Some of my favorite quotes:

"There are not enough words in the English language to describe how much I love you. I want to serve you for the good of us. Your smile. I never tire of seeing your smile. I'm patient; you're worth waiting for. I want to marry you." - My sweetheart, 4/8/15

"Within the covers of the Bible are the answers for all the problems men face." Ronald Reagan.

"Poets have been mysteriously silent on the subject of cheese." G.K. Chesterton

"To live is the rarest thing in the world. Most people exist, that is all." Oscar Wilde

"To be yourself in a world that is constantly trying to make you something else is the greatest accomplishment." Ralph Waldo Emerson

"A day without sunshine is like, you know, night." Steve Martin

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello again and best wishes !

I know the feeling, we were denied a K1 and re filed for a K1 and were approved.

5 year journey !


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure what's included in your cover letter, but I would also add a 1-2 page "Our Story" explaining:

  • How you met
  • How you've stayed in touch (travel, communication, etc.)
  • How your lives are intricately linked together/plans for the future (co-mingling of finances, engagements that aren't customary marriage, kids, etc.)
  • Additional context that's relevant to understand your relationship (to explain away any gaps in your story or evidence)

Use this to build your case and guide the immigration officer reading your file. For instance, as you narrate "How you met", refer to relevant pictures/communication/evidence of travel/other evidence that were taken/exchanged at the time you met and included in your package. Do the same for each section. Embellish with personal stories (about your favorite hangouts while you were dating, interesting experiences you had during joint trips, or major shared milestones in each others lives -- births, deaths, graduations, etc.) This should be a story only you two can tell. Finally, include the following declaration (or something similar) at the bottom of your write-up:

I, {Insert Petitioner's Name}, declare under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that the foregoing is true and accurate to the best of my knowledge.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×