Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Amy_and_Victor

Question regarding "Documents referring to you and your spouse"

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I will be applying for Citizenship soon (based on 3 years marriage) and I have a question about "Documents referring to you and your spouse". I read that I need to send IRS tax transcripts for the past 3 years and that's clear, but what about other documents, like insurances, bank statements, leases? Should I send everything again since the time we got married, like for the ROC, or should I send only recent year documents I've got after ROC since USCIS already have everything on my file from the earlier time and there is nothing new I can add for the past years, just the same old stuff?

I can find old bills and other papers from 2012-2013 and make their copies again, but it's quite a bit of work so I was wondering is it what I supposed to do, or is it overkill to send everything again for the whole 3 years?

Thank you!

- Victor from Russia

Edited by Amy_and_Victor

Our timlines K1 visa - Citizenship (06.28.2011 - 08.01.2016)

K1 Visa Timeline (06.28.2011 - 04.07.2012)

  • 06-28-2011: I-129F sent to Dallas
  • 07-05-2011: NOA1 (CSC)
  • 01-05-2012: NOA2 (184 days since NOA1)
  • 01-13-2012: NVC passed
  • 01-19-2012: Embassy received our case
  • 02-14-2012: Interview PASSED! :D K-1 Visa Approved! :D
  • 03-08-2012: POE
  • 04-07-2012: Wedding!

AOS/EAD Timeline (04.26.2012 - 12.13.2012)

  • 04-26-2012: I-485 and I-765 sent to Chicago Lockbox
  • 05-02-2012: NOA1 (both I-485 and I-765)
  • 05-23-2012: Biometrics taken
  • 07-02-2012: Employment Authorization Issued (07-09-2012 - received in the mail)
  • 12-03-2012: Made Service Request for I-485, because case is beyond processing time
  • 12-07-2012: I-485 APPROVED! 219 days since NOA1. No interview/RFE
  • 12-13-2012: GreenCard in the mailbox, done with AOS!

Lifting of conditions Timeline (09.04.2014 - 01.14.2015)

  • 09-04-2014: I-751 sent to CSC
  • 09-08-2014: NOA1
  • 11-10-2014: Biometrics taken
  • 01-07-2015: Approved! Only 122 days since NOA1. No interview/RFE
  • 01-14-2015: GreenCard in the mailbox

Citizenship Timeline (09.03.2015 - 01.08.2016)

- 09-03-2015: N-400 sent to Phoenix

- 09-10-2015: NOA1

- 10-08-2015: Biometrics taken

- 10-28-2015: Case is in line for an interview

- 11-02-2015: Letter with Naturalization Interview Appointment

- 12-07-2015: Interview passed

- 01-08-2016: Naturalization Oath Ceremony, I'm a US citizen now!

tTM3p3.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I will be applying for Citizenship soon (based on 3 years marriage) and I have a question about "Documents referring to you and your spouse". I read that I need to send IRS tax transcripts for the past 3 years and that's clear, but what about other documents, like insurances, bank statements, leases? Should I send everything again since the time we got married, like for the ROC, or should I send only recent year documents I've got after ROC since USCIS already have everything on my file from the earlier time and there is nothing new I can add for the past years, just the same old stuff?

I can find old bills and other papers from 2012-2013 and make their copies again, but it's quite a bit of work so I was wondering is it what I supposed to do, or is it overkill to send everything again for the whole 3 years?

Thank you!

- Victor from Russia

Taken from M-477 Documents Check List, you can send either Tax transcripts for the last three years, mortgages, leases, birth certificate of children born to you and your wife, or bank accounts owned together. It say "or", which means you do not have to send all of that info again. You can only send the tax transcripts, or send the proof of joint bank accounts, and so on. You can take everything else with you at the time of interview. Just keep in mind that even though USCIS may have everything on file, this is a different application, and whatever proof you submit it has to be for the last three years, not just for the recent year. At least this is what I understand from their checklist, and since they are asking for tax returns for the last three years.

Hope this helps. Best of luck to you. :)

Edited by CowboySwetheart

K1- Visa Journey

July 2007-Met Hubby online
January 2008-Started K1 visa process
11/07/2008-NOA(I-797C,Approval Notice)
03/05/2009-K1(K2) Visa Approved
06/23/2009-POE( JFK,NY)
08/15/2009-Married


AOS Journey
11/19/2011(Day00)-Mailed AOS(I-485/EAD/AP For me and my son)
11/21/2011-(Day2)-AOS delivered(no text,no email though from USCIS)
11/22/2011-(Day3)-Application routed to NBC for processing,as stated in the text/email notice received on 12/08/2011
12/08/2011-(Day20)-Text/Email received)
12/09/2011-(Day21)Check cashed
12/13/2011-(Day24)I-797C,NOA hard copies received in the mail(dated 12/08/2011)
12/30/2011-(Day41)Case transferred to another USCIS office for processing(don't know yet which office)
01/06/2012-(Day47)Received text/email that our case is being now processed to another USCIS office
01/09/2012-(Day50)Notice(dated 12/30/11) received in the mail,case transferred to CSC,still no biometrics appt yet
01/25/2012-(Day64)-AP approved-still no biometrics appointment yet...
02/16/2012-(Day86)-Received Biometrics Appt.Notice in the mail
02/29/2012-(Day99)-Biometrics done and EAD approved,email received the same day EAD card/document production ordered
03/05/2012-(Day104)-2nd EAD email update received Card/Document production ordered
03/06/2012-(Day105)-3rd EAD email update received Card/Document mailed
03/09/2012-(Day106)-EAD/AP combo card received in the mail
04/13/2012-(Day140)-10 year Green Card approved(no interview)

...and the Journey continues...in about 3 years...

Naturalization Journey

07/03/2015-N-400 Application mailed via USPS Priority Mail

07/13/2015-N-400 Application Rejected on the basis of insufficient supporting documentation for the Fee Waiver

07/18/2015-N-400 Application mailed via USPS Priority Mail

(F) Be still, and know that I am God. (F)

Psalms 46:10 NIV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I will be applying for Citizenship soon (based on 3 years marriage) and I have a question about "Documents referring to you and your spouse". I read that I need to send IRS tax transcripts for the past 3 years and that's clear, but what about other documents, like insurances, bank statements, leases? Should I send everything again since the time we got married, like for the ROC, or should I send only recent year documents I've got after ROC since USCIS already have everything on my file from the earlier time and there is nothing new I can add for the past years, just the same old stuff?

I can find old bills and other papers from 2012-2013 and make their copies again, but it's quite a bit of work so I was wondering is it what I supposed to do, or is it overkill to send everything again for the whole 3 years?

Thank you!

- Victor from Russia

Hi,

I am submitting mine too this month and I will send the 3 years tax transcripts, joint lease agreement for our current place and a joint car insurance bill.... this doesn't mean that you need to send the same. In my case I prefer to be safe then sorry. As Cowboy Swetheart mentioned, the M-477 Documents Check List says "OR"

Edited by Safety Chick

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sent: IRS joint tax return transcripts (2012, 2013, and 2014), copy of our bank statements showing joint account, copy of our driver's licenses showing joint address, copy of health insurance showing me as a beneficiary, copy of car's insurance in both names, copy of the deed of our house in both names.


Naturalization

=====================

Date Filled: 2015-04-23

NOA Date: 2015-05-01

Bio. Appt: 2015-05-20

Interview: 2015-08-05

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Victor, you can send Wills, medical powers of attorney, and similar documents. These are excellent evidence and are even more valuable to have in "life," if you don't have them yet.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you everybody, it helped to clarify this question.

- Victor from Russia


Our timlines K1 visa - Citizenship (06.28.2011 - 08.01.2016)

K1 Visa Timeline (06.28.2011 - 04.07.2012)

  • 06-28-2011: I-129F sent to Dallas
  • 07-05-2011: NOA1 (CSC)
  • 01-05-2012: NOA2 (184 days since NOA1)
  • 01-13-2012: NVC passed
  • 01-19-2012: Embassy received our case
  • 02-14-2012: Interview PASSED! :D K-1 Visa Approved! :D
  • 03-08-2012: POE
  • 04-07-2012: Wedding!

AOS/EAD Timeline (04.26.2012 - 12.13.2012)

  • 04-26-2012: I-485 and I-765 sent to Chicago Lockbox
  • 05-02-2012: NOA1 (both I-485 and I-765)
  • 05-23-2012: Biometrics taken
  • 07-02-2012: Employment Authorization Issued (07-09-2012 - received in the mail)
  • 12-03-2012: Made Service Request for I-485, because case is beyond processing time
  • 12-07-2012: I-485 APPROVED! 219 days since NOA1. No interview/RFE
  • 12-13-2012: GreenCard in the mailbox, done with AOS!

Lifting of conditions Timeline (09.04.2014 - 01.14.2015)

  • 09-04-2014: I-751 sent to CSC
  • 09-08-2014: NOA1
  • 11-10-2014: Biometrics taken
  • 01-07-2015: Approved! Only 122 days since NOA1. No interview/RFE
  • 01-14-2015: GreenCard in the mailbox

Citizenship Timeline (09.03.2015 - 01.08.2016)

- 09-03-2015: N-400 sent to Phoenix

- 09-10-2015: NOA1

- 10-08-2015: Biometrics taken

- 10-28-2015: Case is in line for an interview

- 11-02-2015: Letter with Naturalization Interview Appointment

- 12-07-2015: Interview passed

- 01-08-2016: Naturalization Oath Ceremony, I'm a US citizen now!

tTM3p3.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×