Jump to content
CharlieTanger

How long before leaving country...

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

After marriage to your fiance, how long is it before they can travel and leave the country; i.e., honeymoon, travel to visit relatives, etc.... (hypothetically speaking if they don't apply for AP). Would they have to wait for the actual Green Card in hand? If so, how long does that take to receive the Green Card after AOS?

Edited by CharlieTanger

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, without Advance Parole you must wait until you have your Green Card to leave the United States.

Wait times can be found by searching here: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/aosstats.php?cfl=


Filed I-129F: 3 November 2014 (CSC)

NOA 1: 20 November 2014

NOA 2: 2 February 2015

Consulate Notification: 8 April 2015

Consular Interview: 19 May 2015
Medical: 20 May 2015
Administrative Processing: 20 May - ???

GLOBAL VISA SHUTDOWN: 9 June 2015
Advised approved for issuance: 24 June 2015
Requested re-validated I-129F (expired during shutdown): 24 June 2015
Advised I-129F revalidation received: 30 June 2015
Administrative Processing: 30 June 2015

Visa Issued: 13 JULY 2015
USA POE: 24 OCT 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Working & Traveling forum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After marriage to your fiance, how long is it before they can travel and leave the country; i.e., honeymoon, travel to visit relatives, etc.... (hypothetically speaking if they don't apply for AP). Would they have to wait for the actual Green Card in hand? If so, how long does that take to receive the Green Card after AOS?

Why would somebody not apply for AP? Emergencies happen. AP is free and easy to tack onto the AOS application.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We didn't wait for my wife's green card as we were only there for vacation and for her to make her first entry to start her immigration process. I work overseas so I only took 3 weeks off. UCSIS mailed the green card to my parents address in the US. After we left back overseas, I had my mother send my wife's green card through the mail. No problems at all. The only thing that I wish I could have done, but I just didn't' have time was to get her biometrics done so we can apply for a rentry permit for more than 1 year out of the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We didn't wait for my wife's green card as we were only there for vacation and for her to make her first entry to start her immigration process. I work overseas so I only took 3 weeks off. UCSIS mailed the green card to my parents address in the US. After we left back overseas, I had my mother send my wife's green card through the mail. No problems at all. The only thing that I wish I could have done, but I just didn't' have time was to get her biometrics done so we can apply for a rentry permit for more than 1 year out of the US.

If you petitioned for a wife, then your case is completely different from the OP who petitioned for a fiancée.

A wife enters the U.S. with an immigrant visa and automatically gets a green card. Your wife was entitled to that status once she entered the U.S.

A fiancée enters on a non-immigrant visa to marry. After marriage, they must file for AOS for a green card during which time if the foreign spouse leaves without AP, then the case is deemed abandoned. The spouse is not entitled to a green card if she leaves the U.S. without AP.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After marriage to your fiance, how long is it before they can travel and leave the country; i.e., honeymoon, travel to visit relatives, etc.... (hypothetically speaking if they don't apply for AP). Would they have to wait for the actual Green Card in hand? If so, how long does that take to receive the Green Card after AOS?

It's impossible to predict how long AOS will take. AOS from K-1 recently have taken very long (a year or so?). Advance Parole will be received within 90 days after applying. So if you AOS and apply for AP at the same time, you can be pretty sure that you can travel (you will have either AP or green card) in 3 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you petitioned for a wife, then your case is completely different from the OP who petitioned for a fiancée.

A wife enters the U.S. with an immigrant visa and automatically gets a green card. Your wife was entitled to that status once she entered the U.S.

A fiancée enters on a non-immigrant visa to marry. After marriage, they must file for AOS for a green card during which time if the foreign spouse leaves without AP, then the case is deemed abandoned. The spouse is not entitled to a green card if she leaves the U.S. without AP.

Yeah your right, our case is different.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×