Jump to content

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, just a question on how i should proceed with migrating to the U.S.

I'm an Australian citizen, and my wife is a U.S. citizen. she moved to Australia in December of 2013, and I'm February of 2014 we got married here. she really misses home and family so we think it's time to move back to her country. we're looking at November of 2015, and am unsure how to go about it or what our options are?

I've read that we can go over (me on a tourist visa waiver program which is 90 days) and then apply and send in forms for a spouse visa?? I believe it's I-130 and I-485? is this possible or is it frowned upon by USCIS?

and if so, will the income requirements be a problem since she won't have a job right away if we go?

we are just trying to get as much information and knowledge on this subject as possible so thanks for any help! we appreciate it.

Also I should note, my wife is pregnant and due in February of 2016 if that makes any difference?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Entering on a tourist visa with the intention to immigrate is visa fraud. You can of course enter on a WVP and send in the spousal visa paperwork and stay for the 90 days, but you have to leave the country to return to Australia once those days are up. Read here: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

If you are already married, and your spouse came to the US on a tourist visa with the intent of immigration and marriage, then he/she should return to his/her home abroad, and the I-130 (or along with an I-129f for a K-3 Visa) should be filed with the relative outside of the U.S. to avoid denial, deportation, or even being banned from re-entry to the US.

Sadly, your wife being pregnant has no bearing on the visa application. Sorry, and good luck!


K-1 Journey: 309 days from received to POE (TSC)

 

 

[september 11, 2014] - I-129F received by USCIS

[september 15, 2014] - NOA1
[May 27, 2015] - NOA2
[July 9, 2015] - I N T E R V I E W! (APPROVED!)
[July 13, 2015] - Issued
[July 14, 2015] - Visa in hand
[July 16, 2015] - POE JFK

AOS Journey: 169 days from received to GC in hand (NSC)

Spoiler

 

[July 17, 2015] - Successfully applied for SSN

[July 18, 2015] - Sent out AOS package

[July 21, 2015] - Received

[July 24, 2015] - NOA1 (3x)

[August 18, 2015] - Biometrics

[september 19, 2015] - EAD/AP approval (63 days)

[september 24, 2015] - EAD/AP Received

[January 6, 2016] - Green Card approved without interview(166 days)

[January 12, 2016] - Received Green Card

ROC journey starts: October 2017

 

 

ROC Journey: VSC

[October 30, 2017] - Sent package

[November 3, 2017] - NOA1

[November 18, 2017] - Biometrics letter received

[December 5, 2017] - Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It sounds like a DCF may work for you for a (IR-1 / CR-1 visa)

Please review the guide here for more information.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare

I was under the impression that Australia (along with most countries that do not have a USCIS field office) no longer offer DCF?

Although, as seen here: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/357465-usc-petitioner-living-abroad/page-44

It seems that US citizens that live abroad while petitioning for a spousal visa still seem to get auto-expedited. Might as well apply for the spousal visa while you guys are both still in Australia and hopefully they'll give you a quick approval.

Edited by sandra3711

K-1 Journey: 309 days from received to POE (TSC)

 

 

[september 11, 2014] - I-129F received by USCIS

[september 15, 2014] - NOA1
[May 27, 2015] - NOA2
[July 9, 2015] - I N T E R V I E W! (APPROVED!)
[July 13, 2015] - Issued
[July 14, 2015] - Visa in hand
[July 16, 2015] - POE JFK

AOS Journey: 169 days from received to GC in hand (NSC)

Spoiler

 

[July 17, 2015] - Successfully applied for SSN

[July 18, 2015] - Sent out AOS package

[July 21, 2015] - Received

[July 24, 2015] - NOA1 (3x)

[August 18, 2015] - Biometrics

[september 19, 2015] - EAD/AP approval (63 days)

[september 24, 2015] - EAD/AP Received

[January 6, 2016] - Green Card approved without interview(166 days)

[January 12, 2016] - Received Green Card

ROC journey starts: October 2017

 

 

ROC Journey: VSC

[October 30, 2017] - Sent package

[November 3, 2017] - NOA1

[November 18, 2017] - Biometrics letter received

[December 5, 2017] - Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
~~Moved to IR1/CR1 process and procedures as the OP is not currently in the USA so this is the visa method oprn to them as a married couple from K1 process and proceduees.~~

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A country needs to have a USCIS field office within a US embassy in order for DCF to be on the table. You can see a list of such offices here: http://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-immigration-offices

As you can see, there is no office in Australia, thus no DCF.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've read numerous threads on here and on other sites about people who have traveled to the U.S. on vwp and the filed AOS form I-485. so i was just wondering if it can be done as it seems a lot of people are doing it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've read numerous threads on here and on other sites about people who have traveled to the U.S. on vwp and the filed AOS form I-485. so i was just wondering if it can be done as it seems a lot of people are doing it?

No that is immigration fraud if pre planned.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They marry or adjust spontaneously. They don't come to the country with the purpose of adjusting

I might spontaneously want to adjust too. if i get cleared at the border then i don't see a problem with it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you mention your plan to CBP at the border they will likely take you to a room where they will help you complete the paperwork.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×