Jump to content
keshalaurent

MIlitary Spouse- Eligible for Naturalization?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am a 2 yr GC holder, my husband got orders to Japan next year and it's accompanied. We will be living in Japan for three years. My question is, am I qualified to apply for my naturalization without applying for a 10 yr GC? I am a 2 yr GC holder and will expire on August 29th 2015.



Based on N400 form who's eligible question, we should check this right?



"Are a Permanent Resident of the US, and you are the spouse of the US citizen, and your US citizen spouse is regularly engaged in specified employment abroad. (Section 319 (b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act)"



Thank you!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you have your orders I think you can apply for early naturalization.

And I've known some who did this and got approved before they pcs.

We also got our orders to Japan, but still waiting for the hard copy of our orders so I can send in my application.


There is a pride most will never understand, it is a series of late night phone calls, I miss yous, see ya laters, sexy dress blues, lots of tears, endless prayers, care packages & love letters, countdowns, homecomings, best friends you've never met, dog tags, Skype dates: a military thing, you will never understand.

AOS Timeline:

03/14/2013 - AOS Package sent

03/19/2013 - I-485 and I-131 NOA's

03/26/2013 - I-765 Rejection Notice (signature missing)

03/30/2013 - I-765 sent

04/02/2013 - Received Biometrics letter for AOS - Appointment 04/26/2013

04/16/2013 - I-765 NOA

04/17/2013 - Received Biometrics letter for I-765 - Appointment 05/10/2013

04/26/2013 - Biometrics done in Hagatna, Guam

05/15/2013 - Got letter in the mail we have out interview date!

06/15/2013 - AOS Interview

06/7/2013 - Got my Advance Parole in the mail

06/17/2013 - GC approved!

06/26/2013 - Received GC in the mai!

ROC Timeline:

5/21/2015 - ROC packet sent

5/26/2015 - Extension Letter

8/4/2015 - Biometrics Appointment Letter received in the Mail (8/14)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According the USCIS staff at the London Embassy whom I've been able to speak to on two different occasions, no, you still need to at least apply for your 10 year GC. However, you can usually file for citizenship after being an LPR for three years. So even if you have not yet received your 10 year GC by the time you reach your three year mark, you can apply for naturalization.


I am the USC.

The member "Khaleesi" is my beautiful wife.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you finish naturalization before you reach 90-days-before-2-years filing window for Removal of Conditions, you don't have to apply for Removal of Conditions.

See http://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartG-Chapter5.html

C. Spouses Eligible to Naturalize without Filing Petition to Remove Conditions​

2. Conditional Residents Filing as the Spouse of a U.S. Citizen Employed Abroad​

Edited by newacct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×