Jump to content
4 the luv of Masr

K3 vs. IR-1/CR-1

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

As I read through other member stories and watch the "Recently Approved" status thread, I've noticed that they are all K-1 and IR-1/CR-1 Visas. In February 2015 I filed the I-130 on behalf of my husband, and then followed up with the I-129f filing a couple weeks later. Our papers went to the ever-dreaded TSC office. From what I can tell, our I-129f isn't going to be processed any time in the near future. It's likely that I-130 will process first. If that happens, are we then in the IR-1/CR-1 category? What is the difference? I know that with the IR/CR the immigrants obtain a green card upon entry, but what determines the IR/CR status?

Secondly, I keep hearing horror stories about the TSC location; we are fast approaching our 5 month mark and according to both Visa Journey/USCIS websites, we can expect to hear from immigration sometime toward the end of July. Is that likely? I mean, if the USCIS website says they are processing at five months...will they really? I know you can do an inquiry after your date has passed but I'm guessing even that process takes forever.

It seems backwards to me that fiances can come on the K-1 Visa much quicker than a married spouse. Thoughts?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IR-1 = petitioner and beneficiary have been married for a length of time that is greater than or equal to two years

CR-1 = petitioner and beneficiary have been married for less than two years

If the I-130 reaches the NVC first, the I-129F that was filed as a follow will be administratively closed.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K3 is more expensive, saves almost no time, and does not offer the benefits of the Ir/Cr1 visa.

IR1 is issued when the marriage is over 2 years old, the Cr1 when the marriage is less than 2 years.

It depends on what is important to couples, each visa decision is based on what is valued by the couple. Speed? Cost? Ability to work and travel?

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IR-1 = petitioner and beneficiary have been married for a length of time that is greater than or equal to two years

CR-1 = petitioner and beneficiary have been married for less than two years

If the I-130 reaches the NVC first, the I-129F that was filed as a follow will be administratively closed.

Thank you! That makes sense.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

an oldie but pertinent.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/204324-wondering-if-i-made-a-mistake-marrying-in-us/

click through and read it, when yer logged in from a pc.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K3 is more expensive, saves almost no time, and does not offer the benefits of the Ir/Cr1 visa.

IR1 is issued when the marriage is over 2 years old, the Cr1 when the marriage is less than 2 years.

It depends on what is important to couples, each visa decision is based on what is valued by the couple. Speed? Cost? Ability to work and travel?

Good luck

We are over 2 years so we should be in the IR-1 category. What other benefits are there to the IR-1 other than receiving the green card (which in and of itself is great).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are over 2 years so we should be in the IR-1 category. What other benefits are there to the IR-1 other than receiving the green card (which in and of itself is great).

Cheaper, immediate work and travel, 10 year green card issued. It takes longer yes, but those benefits mattered to me and my husband

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With a 10 year card you do not have to remove conditions. As an lpr married to a USC, the beneficiary can apply for citizenship at 3 years of both lpr and marriage or as a normal lpr at 5 years if they choose to do so. If applying at 3 years, evidence of a bona fide marriage must be provided but that is not the case at 5 years. You can choose to keep such evidence or not and decide which route is ideal. Many people that do ROC choose the 3 year mark since they have already have had to save such evidence.

IR1 is the superior visa to the K3 in just about every way. There are few instances when the K3 is better.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×