Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello my name is Robert. My mother who is a permanent resident, filled the I-130 in january, the case status says it got recieved on january 13, 2015, so this means the 5 months period has ended 4 days ago, but on my case status nothing changed. Does anyone know what periods they are processing now?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How old are you?

Since your mom is a LPR, you're looking into either another 1-2 yrs (if you are under 21 yrs old) for F2A visa category or another 7-8 years (if over 21 yrs old) for F2B before you can immigrate to the US. In either case, you need to remain single until you have visa in hand and have entered the US.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2015/visa-bulletin-for-july-2015.html


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm 28. Such a long period? I see people here going through the process in much shorter time period

For spouses and unmarried children below 21 years old of Permanent Residents/Green Card Holders, the process is faster, more or less 2 years under the F2A category.

For unmarried sons/daughters 21 years old and above of PR/GC holders, the process is longer because adult children are not considered to be immediate kins. Wait time is 7-11 years under the F2B category depending on the country.

F2A and F2B categories both have visa quota limitations hence the long waiting times. Applicants in these categories have to wait for their priority date to become current in order to be queued for an embassy interview.

On the other hand, immediate relatives (parents, spouses and unmarried children below 21) of US citizens get priority because visas are readily available for them. Processing time only takes more or less a year.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For Romania, the waiting time is 7 years so you won't be immigrating anytime soon.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2015/visa-bulletin-for-july-2015.html

Marriage will also void the F2B petition. You have to remain single/unmarried the entire time.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×