Jump to content
Jwen

Advice re Remaining legally in the Us

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi fellow Vjers,

Background

Awaiting EAD/AP having sent in Response to Initial Evidence for I-485, adjusting from K1.

Can my wife legally adopt my adult K2 children and what visa could she apply for?

Wait until we get conditional greencard, divorce, then file to remove conditions by ourselves understanding of course that we would need to prove the marriage was entered in good faith.

We are having some issues and am not sure I want to live here permanently. We had discussed this before and agreed to live between her and my home country. Now it seems she may only want to visit occasionally.

We love each other but sometimes it seems love is not enough. Maybe it's not being able to go out to a job, drive to familiar places or just do stuff here not having any documents is taking it's toll.

However we have children to think about, high school and college.

What are our options?

Can someone point us in the right direction or suggest avenues we may explore?

Also our medical expires in a few days. Seeing that USCIS hasn't made a decision as yet will we need to get new ones done?

Sorry for the long letter. Hope it's clear and in the correct forum

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In your case living between your Country and here I bet you will not be able to get your permanent GC. The green card is issued for you to live here with your spouse ,or for the couple to live abroad under certain circumstances such as work, and with a re-entry permit approved, but not under the circumstances you are saying. Stay married LIVING TOGETHER or get divorced.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no adult adoption in the USA, but if they are adults, how did they get a K2?

Edited by Penguin_ie

Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Sandraj and Penguin.

Living here but maybe spending a month or two yearly in my home country or perhaps retiring another 15 years or so.

Adult technically means 16 years and above. Sorry for the misunderstanding.

However, since posting I have found that yes one can adopt adults.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Sandraj and Penguin.

Living here but maybe spending a month or two yearly in my home country or perhaps retiring another 15 years or so.

Adult technically means 16 years and above. Sorry for the misunderstanding.

However, since posting I have found that yes one can adopt adults.

In the USA adult is 18+. And you can adopt adults, but you cannot derive immigration benefits from it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

she = uscitizen

so I am confused about 'what visa she could apply for'

unless she is seeking to be a petitioner on yet another visa for some foreign relative or a visa into your home country.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×