Jump to content
rafciooo28

F1 Status and Marriage.(merged)

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I have been in the United States for 2,5 years. First, I entered the country on J1 visa in December of 2012. I stayed in the United States for a year and then in December of 2013 I went back to Poland, stayed there for a month and applied for a F1 visa. I came back to the United Stated in January of 2014. I finished Spring semester in May of 2014 and went back home for whole summer. Then I came back to the U.S in August of 2014 and since then I have not left the country. I met my boyfriend in September and we have been together since then. I was maintaining my F1 status, and now we are planing to get married. We are thinking about September, but the semester starts in August. I do not want to enroll for classes in Fall semester, and I know that I would loose my F1 Status. I don't know what to do. Should I get married before the beginning of the semester or when.

As soon as I get married I will apply for AOS.

Please help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I came to the U.S. in December of 2013 on J1 visa. Stayed here for a year and then went back home In December of 2013 for a month. When I was there I applied for F1 visa and came back in January of 2014 to start my studies in the U.S. After I finished my first semester I went back to Europe for whole summer and then I came back in August 2014 to continue my studies. I haven't left the country since then. In September of 2014 I met my boyfriend. Now that I finished my semester in May of 15 we are thinking about getting married. I do not want to register for classes now in August, but that is what I need to do to maintain my F1 Status. We are thinking about getting married in September, which is after my school reports to Immigration that I am no longer attending college and I will loose my F1 status. What should I do ? Should I get married before the beginning of semester and then apply for AOS as soon as possible. Please advice.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why not just carry on studying, it is what you came here to do?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, we want to move in together and want to have a life together. I will continue studies next semester. But for now I want to have this figured out. My school cost to much money, and my sponsor is not approving of me moving out. Even if I moved out we won't be able to afford to cover all expenses. We have been talking about the marriage for the longest time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't understand why. I intended to stay here for the time for my studies and after I graduate go back to Europe, but live happens. I met a great person that I love and I want to be with that person. We've been together for over a year, and already live together and have expenses together.

What is the problem with that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't understand why. I intended to stay here for the time for my studies and after I graduate go back to Europe, but live happens. I met a great person that I love and I want to be with that person. We've been together for over a year, and already live together and have expenses together.

What is the problem with that?

If your studies suddenly end due to lack of finances

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then what? Its pretty much what happened now. My sponsor doesn't cover all of my expenses because I don't live with them anymore. So they don't want to pay for my expenses, I can't get a job. So it means that I can't stay here ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then what? Its pretty much what happened now. My sponsor doesn't cover all of my expenses because I don't live with them anymore. So they don't want to pay for my expenses, I can't get a job. So it means that I can't stay here ?

Right, so think of it from an immigration officer's possible POV. No sponsorship, no work, no school. May as well do the next best thing instead of going home.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check with your school officials, as far as I know and as far as they told me at my school, you do have to maintain your F1 status until your status has been adjusted. That means you have to keep studying to keep your F1 student status until you finish the process of adjustment of status. That's what they told me at my school but I wouldn't count on them too much, they've been very wrong on many occasions before so, ask you school.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Duplicate threads merged. Please do not make more then one thread for the same or similar topic.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP: Were you enrolled full-time in school during fall 2014 and spring 2015? How far ahead are you with your degree right now? Junior? Senior? Wouldn't all your time and money spent become futile if you stop your program now?

In my case, hubby and I married right after the completion of my degree on F1 status, i.e. during the 60 day grace period. If you have only one semester left, is it possible to finance for just a semester and get married right after?


 

 



07/09/2008: F-1 Interview - Successful
05/01/2013: (L) Married (L)

AOS from F-1:
07/09/2013: AOS package (I-130/I-485/I-756/I-131) fedexed
09/25/2013: AOS Interview with my husband at Milwaukee, WI
03/03/2014: AOS Approved

I-751 Removal of Conditions:

11/13/2015: Received reminder notice dated 11/08 from USCIS to apply for ROC
Day 00 - 12/04/2015: Mailed I-751 package to CSC via USPS Priority Mail
Day 03 - 12/07/2015: I-751 package delivered
Day 05 - 12/09/2015: Check cashed
Day 07 - 12/11/2015: NOA1 received dated 12/07/15
Day 22 - 12/26/2015: Biometric appointment notice received dated 12/19/15
Day 35 - 01/08/2016: Biometric appointment

Day 235 - 07/26/2016: Approved (E-notification of Card Production)

Day 238 - 07/29/2016: Status changed to 'Card Was Mailed to Me'

Day 241 - 08/01/2016: CSC returned original docs that were submitted at the time of application.

Day 241 - 08/01/2016: New status update 'Card was picked up by the United States Postal Service' Priority Mail 2-Day with tracking number provided.

Day 243 - 08/03/2016: Received 10 year Green Card

Day 255 - 08/15/2016: Received NOA2 with approval dated 07/26/2016

Click here for a sample of my cover letter, list of evidence, package assembly & shipping box

Click here for a sample of my I-751 notarized affidavit from a friend

 

 

N-400 Naturalization:

12/03/2016: Eligible

Day 00: 12/12/2016 Mailed N-400 to Phoenix, AZ lockbox via USPS Priority Express

Day 01: 12/13/2016 N-400 application delivered

Day 03: 12/15/2016 Credit card charged

Day 07: 12/19/2016 Text & e-mail notification received with a NBC receipt #

Day 11: 12/23/2016 NOA received via mail with priority date 12/13/16

Day 16: 12/28/2016 Received E-mail notification reg. biometrics scheduling

Day 19: 12/31/2016 Received Biometric notice via mail with notice date 12/24/2016

Day 32: 01/13/2017 Biometric appointment

Day 53: 02/03/2017 Received e-mail notification stating I am "in line" for interview scheduling

Day 144: 05/05/2017 Filed an e-request that interview notice was not yet mailed to me

Day 148: 05/09/2017 Received e-mail notification that interview has been scheduled after being in line for 95 days

Day 151: 05/12/2017 Received N-400 Interview notice via USPS

Day 183: 06/13/2017 N-400 Interview at USCIS Milwaukee, WI field office (Approved!) ***To read about my interview experience, click here***

Day 192: 06/22/2017 Received e-mail notification stating I am placed in line for oath ceremony

Day 206: 07/06/2017 Received e-mail notification stating oath ceremony notice was mailed

Day 210: 07/10/2017 Received oath ceremony notice (N-445) via USPS

Day 227: 07/27/2017 Oath Ceremony at Milwaukee, WI!

Dual citizen (France & U.S.A) / OCI card holder

 

Day 00: 07/27/2017 U.S. passport application at Milwaukee, WI (routine processing)

Day 05: 08/01/2017 Passport application locator number provided

Day 06: 08/02/2017 Checks cashed

Day 12: 08/08/2017 Received 2 e-mails stating that passport processing is over and it has been mailed with tracking # provided

Day 15: 08/11/2017 Received passport book via Priority Mail

Day 18: 08/14/2017 Received passport card via First Class Mail

Day 22: 08/18/2017 Received naturalization certificate back via Priority Mail / Updated citizenship status with SSA
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP: Were you enrolled full-time in school during fall 2014 and spring 2015? How far ahead are you with your degree right now? Junior? Senior? Wouldn't all your time and money spent become futile if you stop your program now?

In my case, hubby and I married right after the completion of my degree on F1 status, i.e. during the 60 day grace period. If you have only one semester left, is it possible to finance for just a semester and get married right after?

rafciooo28, If your intent is to stay here and get married now that you have met someone, Happy Chic is correct and to do it legally you need to continue your studies for at least one more term. Then you can marry legally and then adjust from the F1 visa to full time resident. Where are you in CA? We are in L.A. PM me. Maybe can see if help is possible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was enrolled full time during Spring 2014, Fall 2014 and Spring 2015. I actually have two semesters left till I will graduate.

And I think I will enroll full time for school for Fall 2015. We are planning to get married in October and then I will be filling out all paperwork, ect. So I could go to school in Spring 2016 and graduate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×