Jump to content
nyheen

i-134 affidavit of support questions

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello all. few quick questions about i-134

1. if i have a co-sponsor or joint, do they and me fill out i-134 or i-864 or both,?

2. i understand that combined income for the poverty guideline does not work on k1 visa, but does it works for the k3? like if i had my mom and mines income to add on the poverty guideline?

3.if i got a 2nd job how long i need to be working just to do the affidavit of support?. do i really need to be working over a year just to prove that iam over the poverty guildeline? can i just use a few pay stubs (1month total?) to calculate how much i would be making for the whole year? i already have 1 job, i make 15k a year, but only got 1 W2 from it. is that fine or i need 3 years for it? just dont want her failing her interview because of that.

4. anyone ever did the interview in the U.S. Embassy Kathmandu, nepal? how did it go for you guys?

5.coke or pepsi? :)

thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Coke for sure ? hahah ok sorry down to business. I wish I could help but I myself am wondering about your first question there!


K1 Visa Timeline:

Texas Service Center

NOA1: 10-15-14

NOA2: 05-15-15

Sent to NVC: 05-21-15

NVC received: 06-01-15
Sent to Paris: 06-04-15

Accepted at Paris: 06-08-15

Medical: 06-30-15

Interview, approved: 07-15-15

Pick up at embassy: 07-20-15

Entry to USA: 07-23-15

Adjustment of Status filed: 09-04-15

Biometrics Appt: 09-21-15

No interview

Approval: 03-18-16

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All I know is that you as well as your joint sponsor fill out the i-134 for the interview for her k1, and for the AoS after you get married you and your joint sponsor both fill out the i-864 :)

And Coke!

But that`s really all I know, I have a bunch of questions on this form myself, I have a thread on this topic that has at least double the amount of questions yours has so I definitely feel your pain, sadly :cry:

I`ll be following this thread!

Good luck :):thumbs:


event.png



United_States.gif:wub:Our Journey :wub:Belgium.gif
K1


Sent I-129F: June 9th, 2015
Received at Texas Lockbox: June 11th. Sent to CSC!
NOA1: (NOA1 date June 15th 2015) Hardcopy arrived June 20th 2015
NOA2: July 23rd! Hardcopy arrived July 27th 2015
Left NVC in transit to Brussels Embassy: August 17th 2015
Received at Brussels Embassy: August 21st, 2015
Package 3 sent: August 25th, 2015
Package 3 reveived: August 26th, 2015
Checklist sent back: August 27th, 2015
Medical Appointment in Antwerp: August 27th, 2015 and August 31st, 2015
Received Package 4: September 11th, 2015
Interview: September 17th, 2015 : APPROVED!!!
POE: October 25th, 3.55pm 2015 at Washington Dulles Airport.
Wedding Courthouse: November 24th, 2015. (L)
Wedding ceremony and reception for friends and family US: April 2nd 2016 (L)
Wedding ceremony and reception for friends and family Belgium: October 8th 2016 (L)

AoS

Filed for AoS: June 17th 2016

Package arrived: June 20th 2016 8.05 AM

Check Cashed: June 25th 2016

Texts and e-mails NOA1: June 28th, 10.30 PM

Hardcopy NOA1`s: July 2nd

Biometrics letter: July 8th.

Biometrics appointment: July 20th, 11 AM, Charlotte, NC

Early walk-in Biometrics: July 14th!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello all. few quick questions about i-134

1. if i have a co-sponsor or joint, do they and me fill out i-134 or i-864 or both,?

-you both fill it out

2. i understand that combined income for the poverty guideline does not work on k1 visa, but does it works for the k3? like if i had my mom and mines income to add on the poverty guideline?

-k3 is obsolete, it'd be a cr1 and a sponsor has to make enough on their own for your fiancé and their household size.

3.if i got a 2nd job how long i need to be working just to do the affidavit of support?. do i really need to be working over a year just to prove that iam over the poverty guildeline? can i just use a few pay stubs (1month total?) to calculate how much i would be making for the whole year? i already have 1 job, i make 15k a year, but only got 1 W2 from it. is that fine or i need 3 years for it? just dont want her failing her interview because of that.

-You'd need a letter from the employer stating your salary for the year

4. anyone ever did the interview in the U.S. Embassy Kathmandu, nepal? how did it go for you guys?

5.coke or pepsi? :)

-Have to interview in home country for a k1

thank you!


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So that means I can only work for 1 month? Just need to get a letter telling me what would be my annual salary? If so then wow that a huge help dude. Ok everyone let get 2 jobs and bring our wife over! Lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

do keep in mind that you should be keeping it as long as your AoS isn`t completed so not just to bring her over, they`ll need proof of 125percent of the minimum income once you get married to adjust her status after marriage, so just getting that job till she`s over there won`t be enough, sadly


event.png



United_States.gif:wub:Our Journey :wub:Belgium.gif
K1


Sent I-129F: June 9th, 2015
Received at Texas Lockbox: June 11th. Sent to CSC!
NOA1: (NOA1 date June 15th 2015) Hardcopy arrived June 20th 2015
NOA2: July 23rd! Hardcopy arrived July 27th 2015
Left NVC in transit to Brussels Embassy: August 17th 2015
Received at Brussels Embassy: August 21st, 2015
Package 3 sent: August 25th, 2015
Package 3 reveived: August 26th, 2015
Checklist sent back: August 27th, 2015
Medical Appointment in Antwerp: August 27th, 2015 and August 31st, 2015
Received Package 4: September 11th, 2015
Interview: September 17th, 2015 : APPROVED!!!
POE: October 25th, 3.55pm 2015 at Washington Dulles Airport.
Wedding Courthouse: November 24th, 2015. (L)
Wedding ceremony and reception for friends and family US: April 2nd 2016 (L)
Wedding ceremony and reception for friends and family Belgium: October 8th 2016 (L)

AoS

Filed for AoS: June 17th 2016

Package arrived: June 20th 2016 8.05 AM

Check Cashed: June 25th 2016

Texts and e-mails NOA1: June 28th, 10.30 PM

Hardcopy NOA1`s: July 2nd

Biometrics letter: July 8th.

Biometrics appointment: July 20th, 11 AM, Charlotte, NC

Early walk-in Biometrics: July 14th!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That will be alright with me, it just I thought I would have to be working for 1 year just to fill out that I-134, Iam happy I can do this much faster now. Thanks all

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You both fill out an I-134 for the K-1 visa interview, and you both provide supporting documentation, most recent tax transcript, letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs.

You do not have to work an entire year to prove your current annual income. However, please know that the CO will sometimes not approve an affidavit of support is the income is new and borderline of the requirement. You may still need the co-sponsor, so have that lined up too, just in case. Some consulates are more lax about the financials than others.

And just want to add, that if you had been self-employed, then you would have most likely needed to wait until your Total Income(line 22 of the 1040) showed you met the income requirement, if you wanted to forgo the co-sponsor.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello all. few quick questions about i-134

1. if i have a co-sponsor or joint, do they and me fill out i-134 or i-864 or both,?

The 134 is for the K-1 interview, the 864 is later for AOS. You both fill out a 134 form and send in any documentation. Your 134 is like a verification that you need a cosponsor.

2. i understand that combined income for the poverty guideline does not work on k1 visa, but does it works for the k3? like if i had my mom and mines income to add on the poverty guideline?

No, can only use one income.

3.if i got a 2nd job how long i need to be working just to do the affidavit of support?.

1 day....you would need a letter from the employer stating your new annual income.

do i really need to be working over a year just to prove that iam over the poverty guildeline?

No, just current income.

can i just use a few pay stubs (1month total?) to calculate how much i would be making for the whole year?

Yes plus a letter from the employer.

i already have 1 job, i make 15k a year, but only got 1 W2 from it. is that fine

Yes

or i need 3 years for it? just dont want her failing her interview because of that.

If you don't have any, then you don't submit. Current income is key.

4. anyone ever did the interview in the U.S. Embassy Kathmandu, nepal? how did it go for you guys?

5.coke or pepsi? :)


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×