Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am starting the process of the removal of conditions on my wife's green card. Question I need help with please.

Can I complete the form myself as far as completing it. Or does my wife have to fill out the section pertaining to her, and I have to complete the section pertaining to myself.

Also, the old I-751 form has expired as of 4/30/2015. Any idea when the revised form will be released??

Many thanks as usual for the assistance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The expiration is for the OPM, not for users like us. And you or she can fill out everything. As long as both signatures are original it doesn't matter.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I copied and pasted this from a website. Now I was told on this forum passport photos not required for the I-751 that photo would be taken during the biometrics. Then I was also told you will be scheduled by USCIS an appointment to have the fingerprinting done. This Website says to include two fingerprint cards. I am very confused here.

Do I need to provide two passport size photos and fingerprint cards along with all the other evidence when I submit the I-751?????????

On Visa Journey I get very trustworthy and honest answers, but this website contradicts what I have been told. Please help!!!!!

Thank you

Here is the copy and paste, please someone clarify for me.

USCIS requires the following items to supplement your Form I-751:
  • A copy, front and back, of your Conditional Green Card
  • Two passport-style photos for you and any children applying with you
  • Two completed fingerprint cards (Form FD-258) for you and any children applying with you
  • Evidence showing that the marriage is legitimate and that it was entered in honesty and in "good faith." This can include, but is not limited to, the following: birth certificates of children born during the marriage, lease or mortgage contracts showing joint occupancy, financial records showing joint ownership of assets, or sworn statements from at least two people who have known both you and your spouse since your conditional residence was granted and have personal knowledge of your marriage and relationship
Edited by rjgacek

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the reply. Stupid question, the abbreviation for OPM, means what?

Office of Personnel Management

Essentially the human resources of the government.

Also to note: when you do biometrics they will take your photo and get your fingerprints. There is ZERO need to send those in if you are residing in the USA.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

The most credible source for information is the 1-751 instructions. So be sure to read it properly.

Passport photos and fingerprint cards are only for those "who reside overseas pursuant to military or government orders...."

Good luck!

I copied and pasted this from a website. Now I was told on this forum passport photos not required for the I-751 that photo would be taken during the biometrics. Then I was also told you will be scheduled by USCIS an appointment to have the fingerprinting done. This Website says to include two fingerprint cards. I am very confused here.

Do I need to provide two passport size photos and fingerprint cards along with all the other evidence when I submit the I-751?????????

On Visa Journey I get very trustworthy and honest answers, but this website contradicts what I have been told. Please help!!!!!

Thank you

Here is the copy and paste, please someone clarify for me.

USCIS requires the following items to supplement your Form I-751:
  • A copy, front and back, of your Conditional Green Card
  • Two passport-style photos for you and any children applying with you
  • Two completed fingerprint cards (Form FD-258) for you and any children applying with you
  • Evidence showing that the marriage is legitimate and that it was entered in honesty and in "good faith." This can include, but is not limited to, the following: birth certificates of children born during the marriage, lease or mortgage contracts showing joint occupancy, financial records showing joint ownership of assets, or sworn statements from at least two people who have known both you and your spouse since your conditional residence was granted and have personal knowledge of your marriage and relationship

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×