Jump to content
GWAPOBOT

k-1 Visa with child to follow after a few years

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I would like to find out what is the proper way to file my I-129F. My fiance in the Philippines has a 1 year old daughter, we will be having her come to the united states after we get married here in the USA. I want my fiance to go to school so she can get a decent job before her child follows. We both agree on this btw. my main question is this, Do I include my fiance's daughter on the initial I-129F filing? And what would be the process to bring her over down the road? Thanks in advance for your answers.

Anthony


Anthony

07/24/2015 - I-129F Sent via USPS Express Mail

07/27/2015 - I-129F Received by USCIS

07/29/2015 - NOA1 I-129F accepted by USCIS

07/30/2015 - NOA1 Electronic Notification

08/03/2115 - Paper NOA1 Received

08/12/2015 - NOA2 Official Date

08/17/2015 - NOA2 Paper Notice Received via USPS

09/09/2015 - NVC Receive

09/11/2015 - NVC Left

09/15/2015 - Consulate Received

09/28/2015 - Interview Date / Passed

:dancing::wow::dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I would like to find out what is the proper way to file my I-129F. My fiance in the Philippines has a 1 year old daughter, we will be having her come to the united states after we get married here in the USA. I want my fiance to go to school so she can get a decent job before her child follows. We both agree on this btw. my main question is this, Do I include my fiance's daughter on the initial I-129F filing? Yes, that is the first step. And what would be the process to bring her over down the road? Thanks in advance for your answers.

Anthony

Welcome to the forum.

More information and documentation will be necessary at the visa interview phase of the process. Check in at the Phil. Regional Forum and the USEM for country-specific information.

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I would like to find out what is the proper way to file my I-129F. My fiance in the Philippines has a 1 year old daughter, we will be having her come to the united states after we get married here in the USA. I want my fiance to go to school so she can get a decent job before her child follows. We both agree on this btw. my main question is this, Do I include my fiance's daughter on the initial I-129F filing?

ALL children are included on the 129f petition, regardless of immigration intent.

And what would be the process to bring her over down the road? Thanks in advance for your answers.

You as your future wife's spouse files a 130 petition....or....after your wife gets her citizenship through naturalization, she does the same. The time period is just over a year, I believe.

Your wife with her GC could file but that's about a five year wait.

Go to the Guides section, then this section Immigration Guides for Other Family Members:

Link at the top of this page.

Anthony


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would file after a year when the K2 follow to join runs out.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the child would come within a year of the K-1 being issued, they could receive a derivative K-2 visa. If it will be longer than a year, then you will need to petition your stepchild with an I-130. You list all the children where it asks on the I-129F petition, regardless of when the child will immigrate.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×