Jump to content
Happy420

My Wife's family

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife has recently filed for AOS and we are currently waiting on having conditions on her green card removed. My question here is, One day she would like her family, (mother, father and little brother who is currently 14 years old) to come here to America. Are there any restrictions to having her brother come here with her mother when we apply for them to come here?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife has recently filed for AOS and we are currently waiting on having conditions on her green card removed. My question here is, One day she would like her family, (mother, father and little brother who is currently 14 years old) to come here to America. Are there any restrictions to having her brother come here with her mother when we apply for them to come here?

Parents are immediate relatives and will be able to come pretty quickly. She can petition them once she gets citizenship.

Siblings are a different story, they aren't considered immediate relatives. It varies by country, but the best case scenario is about 10 years, worst case, a whole lot longer.


Met in Ormoc, Leyte, Philippines: 2007-05-17
Our son was born in Borongan, Eastern Samar, Philippines: 2009-04-01
Married in Borongan, Eastern Samar, Philippines: 2009-10-24
CR-1 Visa - California Service Center; Consulate - Manila, Philippines
I-130 mailed: 2010-04-13
I-130 NOA1: 2010-04-24
I-130 NOA2: 2010-09-30
NVC received case: 2010-10-14
Case Complete: 2010-12-01
Interview scheduled: 2010-12-06
Medical, St. Luke's, Manila: 2010-12-09 and 2010-12-10
Interview at US Embassy in Manila 8:30 AM: 2011-01-05 - Approved!
Visa delivered: 2011-01-08
CFO Seminar completed: 2011-01-10
My beloved wife Sol and my beautiful son Nathan arrive in the U.S. (POE San Francisco): 2011-01-26
Lifting Conditions - Vermont Service Center
Date mailed: 2012-11-01
Receipt date: 2012-11-05
NOA received: 2012-11-09
Biometrics letter received: 2012-11-16
Biometrics appointment date: 2012-12-10
Biometrics walk-in successful: 2012-11-20
Removal of Conditions approved date: 2013-04-27
10 year green card mailed: 2013-05-03
10 year green card received: 2013-05-06
Citizenship
N400 mailed: 2013-10-28
N400 delivered: 2013-10-31
NOA1: 2013-11-04
Biometrics: 2013-11-18
In Line: 2013-12-26
Interview scheduled: 2013-12-30
Interview: 2014-02-03

Oath ceremony queue: 2014-02-07

Oath ceremony: 2014-03-28 Sol is a U.S. citizen

Applied for expedited passport: 2014-04-01

Passport received, Priority Express: 2014-04-09 This is journey's end at last!

Naturalization certificate returned, Priority Mail: 2014-04-12

Passport card received, First Class: 2014-04-14

1457 days, I-130 mailed to passport in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Parents are immediate relatives and will be able to come pretty quickly. She can petition them once she gets citizenship.

Siblings are a different story, they aren't considered immediate relatives. It varies by country, but the best case scenario is about 10 years, worst case, a whole lot longer.

Thanks for the reply. So you are saying the best case scenario would be that her brother who isn't considered a immediate relative would be able to come her 10 years down the line? What type of form or application would we look into filing for him? Could he get her faster on a student visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply. So you are saying the best case scenario would be that her brother who isn't considered a immediate relative would be able to come her 10 years down the line? What type of form or application would we look into filing for him? Could he get her faster on a student visa?

Here's a good starting point: http://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens The process of filing is I believe the same as for the parents - but since he is 'fourth preference' as a sibling, the queue is longer.

Yes, that's what I'm saying - best case, depending on the country-specific wait. Some are a lot longer, I don't know how it is with Indonesia.

Student visa, yes possibly, I have no idea what is involved with that.

One other possibility, is this: once the parents are here, and once they are citizens, they can petition the brother (their son, as an immediate relative) provided he is under 21 and single at the time. I think you'd make that deadline with no problem, since he's only 14 now.


Met in Ormoc, Leyte, Philippines: 2007-05-17
Our son was born in Borongan, Eastern Samar, Philippines: 2009-04-01
Married in Borongan, Eastern Samar, Philippines: 2009-10-24
CR-1 Visa - California Service Center; Consulate - Manila, Philippines
I-130 mailed: 2010-04-13
I-130 NOA1: 2010-04-24
I-130 NOA2: 2010-09-30
NVC received case: 2010-10-14
Case Complete: 2010-12-01
Interview scheduled: 2010-12-06
Medical, St. Luke's, Manila: 2010-12-09 and 2010-12-10
Interview at US Embassy in Manila 8:30 AM: 2011-01-05 - Approved!
Visa delivered: 2011-01-08
CFO Seminar completed: 2011-01-10
My beloved wife Sol and my beautiful son Nathan arrive in the U.S. (POE San Francisco): 2011-01-26
Lifting Conditions - Vermont Service Center
Date mailed: 2012-11-01
Receipt date: 2012-11-05
NOA received: 2012-11-09
Biometrics letter received: 2012-11-16
Biometrics appointment date: 2012-12-10
Biometrics walk-in successful: 2012-11-20
Removal of Conditions approved date: 2013-04-27
10 year green card mailed: 2013-05-03
10 year green card received: 2013-05-06
Citizenship
N400 mailed: 2013-10-28
N400 delivered: 2013-10-31
NOA1: 2013-11-04
Biometrics: 2013-11-18
In Line: 2013-12-26
Interview scheduled: 2013-12-30
Interview: 2014-02-03

Oath ceremony queue: 2014-02-07

Oath ceremony: 2014-03-28 Sol is a U.S. citizen

Applied for expedited passport: 2014-04-01

Passport received, Priority Express: 2014-04-09 This is journey's end at last!

Naturalization certificate returned, Priority Mail: 2014-04-12

Passport card received, First Class: 2014-04-14

1457 days, I-130 mailed to passport in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tricky one

Nobody knows what the timelines will be in future, just how long people coming in now have been waiting.

So assuming she petition her parents as soon as you can and they move as soon as they can he might make the cutoff and get here before he is 21. More likely 25 but he needs to remain unmarried. If he is petitioned just by his sister and or marries then early 30's.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's a good starting point: http://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens The process of filing is I believe the same as for the parents - but since he is 'fourth preference' as a sibling, the queue is longer.

Yes, that's what I'm saying - best case, depending on the country-specific wait. Some are a lot longer, I don't know how it is with Indonesia.

Student visa, yes possibly, I have no idea what is involved with that.

One other possibility, is this: once the parents are here, and once they are citizens, they can petition the brother (their son, as an immediate relative) provided he is under 21 and single at the time. I think you'd make that deadline with no problem, since he's only 14 now.

This is wrong, parents don't need to be USC to file for their under or over 21 unmarried child. They can do it the minute they enter the US and become LPRs.

OP, once wife becomes a USC (next year?), have her file for her father I-130 petition. She can do it a day after she gets her naturalization certificate. Then once he comes to the US, have the father file for his wife and son - single petition needed as F2A does allow dependents and the child will still be under 21 once it's all processed in 2-3 years time.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since the brother is only 14, he has a chance to get here much sooner on category F2A.

When your wife becomes citizen, she will file for either both parents or single parent. If she files for both parents, then it will take about a year for them to receive their GC and enter US. Once they are in the USe, one of the parents can file for the son under category F2A, child of permanent resident, which will take about 2 to 2.5 years starting from the day of filing form I-130.

If leaving the child with relatives is not an option, then what milimelo suggested above is prudent. That your wife, as soon as she gets citizenship, files for one of her parents. That parent, as the immediate relative of U.S. citizen, gets his/her gc quickly, comes to the U.S. and files form I-130 for the spouse and child. The whole process will take a bit around or more that two years and then they enter the US together. You are looking at a timeline of three to four years from now if everything goes smoothly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since the brother is only 14, he has a chance to get here much sooner on category F2A.

When your wife becomes citizen, she will file for either both parents or single parent. If she files for both parents, then it will take about a year for them to receive their GC and enter US. Once they are in the USe, one of the parents can file for the son under category F2A, child of permanent resident, which will take about 2 to 2.5 years starting from the day of filing form I-130.

If leaving the child with relatives is not an option, then what milimelo suggested above is prudent. That your wife, as soon as she gets citizenship, files for one of her parents. That parent, as the immediate relative of U.S. citizen, gets his/her gc quickly, comes to the U.S. and files form I-130 for the spouse and child. The whole process will take a bit around or more that two years and then they enter the US together. You are looking at a timeline of three to four years from now if everything goes smoothly.

It will be 3 ish years before Citizenship, another year or so to petition a parent, that takes the child to 19 or so. 25 say for Parents to naturalise.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×