Jump to content
lindseyUKUSA

After Visa Stamp in Passport

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My husband and I have applied for a K1 family visa for him, I am American/British and he is British. I have been living in the UK with him for 7 years and have gone through the whole thing on the British side to become a Dual passport holder.

Now I am saying its time to move out of England and back to America. We have completed all steps and are now waiting for his passport back with the visa entry stamp of approval.

We need to enter the UK by end of July due to his medical running out of time. We will not be officially ready to move to the states until end of Aug/early Sept. It is just our luck that July is an extremely expensive time to fly and especially from Europe to America. Would it be possible for him to enter the US with me not presently in the country or entering with him? will the border agent give him issues? we are thinking of just flying him to New York for a weekend to activate his Green Card. He does not want to move to the US without a job so we need to get his Green Card so we can start applying for jobs. My resident I put down on the form is in California. Will the boarder agent be funny if they see him entering NYC without a onward travel ticket on to California? and will they be funny if I am still in the UK when he enters for the weekend? What type of questions do they ask you when you first enter the US on this Visa and what is the process?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you mean IR1 visa? He shouldn't be eligible for a k1 if he is already married to you. If IR1 is what ge got yes he can go for the weekend the officer in the airport will give him a temporary green card stamp on his paper that is valid for 1 year. If he doesnt have IR1 AND you are married already you should fix the situation first with the embassy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you mean IR1 visa? He shouldn't be eligible for a k1 if he is already married to you. If IR1 is what ge got yes he can go for the weekend the officer in the airport will give him a temporary green card stamp on his paper that is valid for 1 year. If he doesnt have IR1 AND you are married already you should fix the situation first with the embassy.

yes sorry I meant IR1... so he can go for the weekend without me in the USA as I will have to stay back in the UK due to my work schedule and the cost of flights in July.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I know you should already be in US or be with him at the POE.


ROC Timeline

Service Center: California

07/10/17 90 Day Window Opened

08/11/17 I-751 Packet delivered to USCIS

08/15/17 Check Cashed

08/11/17 NO1 Date

08/17/17 NO1 Received

09/11/17 Biometrics Received (notice date 09/02/17)

09/18/17 Biometrics Appointment

08/17/18 2nd extension letter (additonal 6 months)

 

xx/xx/xx Approved

 

NVC
11-04-2014 NVC case received
12-01-2014 case # assigned (27 days)

05-12-2015 Interview / Approved

05-20-2015 Visa received

10-06-2015 Time to kick back and let it fly

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No need for the physical green card to be able to work.

You can start looking for work with only the visa sticker in your passport and no physical green card yet?

Won't they want to know your green card info and SSN when accepting a job offer though?

Some recruiters I believe, will not even help you search for jobs without photographic evidence and proof of holding a Green Card. My husband looked two years ago and they wouldn't even hold a conversation with him without proof he had rights to work in America.

What happens if we do not enter the US before the medical runs out? can we extend our deadline time at all? Flights to America are double the price in July and June we can not go due to prior plans.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look at the legal requirements listed in form i9. Not the visa sticker, the i551 (?) stamp.

Also, proof of having applied for SSN is sufficient. On the phone, so I'll let you google it.

Recruiters and employers are known to make up rules allll the time (and discriminate applicants while doing so).

Edited by Boston~Montreal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

My husband and I have applied for a K1 family visa for him, I am American/British and he is British. I have been living in the UK with him for 7 years and have gone through the whole thing on the British side to become a Dual passport holder.

Now I am saying its time to move out of England and back to America. We have completed all steps and are now waiting for his passport back with the visa entry stamp of approval.

We need to enter the UK by end of July due to his medical running out of time. We will not be officially ready to move to the states until end of Aug/early Sept. It is just our luck that July is an extremely expensive time to fly and especially from Europe to America. Would it be possible for him to enter the US with me not presently in the country or entering with him? will the border agent give him issues? we are thinking of just flying him to New York for a weekend to activate his Green Card. He does not want to move to the US without a job so we need to get his Green Card so we can start applying for jobs. My resident I put down on the form is in California. Will the boarder agent be funny if they see him entering NYC without a onward travel ticket on to California? and will they be funny if I am still in the UK when he enters for the weekend? What type of questions do they ask you when you first enter the US on this Visa and what is the process?

Thank you

Answer by US Embassy-London: http://london.usembassy.gov/iv/ivfaqs_affidavit/domicile.html#003

As the sponsor, will I have to travel to the United States ahead of my relative to establish residence?

No, it will not be necessary for you to travel to the United States ahead of your spouse/children. However, you will be required to furnish evidence confirming the steps taken to re-establish your residence in the United States, e.g., a letter of employment, rental agreement, purchase of property, a letter from an estate agent in the United Kingdom showing the valuation of your property. Note: Your relative may not enter the United States to take up residence prior to your return to the United States. He or she may travel with you, or follow to join you at a later date.

I-864 Instructions, page 4, concerning domicile which is required as the sponsor.

3. You intend in good faith to reestablish your domicile in the United States no later than the date of the intending immigrant's admission or adjustment of status.

You must submit proof that you have taken concrete steps to establish that you will be domiciled in the United States at a time no later than the date of the intending immigrant's admission or adjustment of status. Concrete steps might include accepting a job in the United States, signing a lease or purchasing a residence in the United States, or registering children in U.S. schools. Please attach proof of the steps you have taken to establish domicile as described above.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×