Jump to content
kikola32

Document translation and notarization for DS-260?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys!

2 questions on document translation and document notarization:

1/ Does the translation need to be printed on letterhead paper of the company translating the documents?

Mine are not printed on letterhead paper but at the bottom of each page translated contains a footer note stating the translation company and a certified translation seal/ stamp.

In addition, I have a certificate of translation on letterhead paper and listing all document translation which also has a stamp / seal.

Am I correct to think that should be sufficient or should I ask the translation to be printed on letterhead paper as well?

2/ Does the translation need to be notarized?
My understanding is that I need to provide a certified translation from native language to English of my documents.

I didn't find materials mentioning when the translation needs to be notarized.

Is it correct or not? or in which case it needs to be notarized? (when the translation are not done by a professional?)

Thank you for your advice guys, I really appreciate your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to have it notarized. In fact, from what I've heard from others on visajourney, you don't even need to have the translations done by a professional translator. Also, according to the instructions from NVC, you only need to have documents translated if they're not in the language of the country in which you will have your interview. We decided to play it safe and have all necessary documents translated by a certified translator anyway, but I've been told it's not necessary. Better safe than sorry though, so your translations should be good, as long as there's a statement included that says the person is competent to translate and the translation is accurate.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

US Embassy in my country requires official certified translations of civil documents.

Maybe you should double check it with your embassy.


ROC Timeline

Service Center: California

07/10/17 90 Day Window Opened

08/11/17 I-751 Packet delivered to USCIS

08/15/17 Check Cashed

08/11/17 NO1 Date

08/17/17 NO1 Received

09/11/17 Biometrics Received (notice date 09/02/17)

09/18/17 Biometrics Appointment

08/17/18 2nd extension letter (additional 6 months)

11/02/18 New card is being  produced (Approved)

 

xx/xx/xx Approved

 

NVC
11-04-2014 NVC case received
12-01-2014 case # assigned (27 days)

05-12-2015 Interview / Approved

05-20-2015 Visa received

10-06-2015 Time to kick back and let it fly

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No it does not need to be notarized. A notary watches a signature after a check to see if the person is who they say via ID. So if the translations are done, you'd have to go get the translator to sign them in front of the notary. Completely unnecessary.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you filing DCF, as indicated by the profile stamp/image thing to the left of your posts? If so, your papers will all go straight to the consulate (no NVC step). As others have mentioned, consulates vary in their requirements*. Check your consulate's website for their submission instructions. The instructions should mention translation requirements, which, in turn, should answer your questions.

*If you're filing Frankfurt, their requirements: For documents accompanying the I-130 (they call this "step 1"), anything not in English can be translated by anyone proficient in English and the document language, so long as that person certifies proficiency in both languages. For documents around the time of the DS-260 ("step 2"), anything not in English or German must be translated to English by a registered translator (who should know how to produce a consulate-acceptable document).


2012: Married
2014 2016 2017: I-130 packet direct to Frankfurt

Frankfurt's "steps" to DCF:

Step 1: I-130 Petition Checklist (PDF, from their USCIS page)

Step 2: Immigrant/Fiance(e) & K-Visa Applicant Checklist (PDF, from their Appointment & Interview page)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×