Jump to content
nilx25

How long does it take for CSPA review ?

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My case is under cspa review. Filled out ds 261 but further processing can not be done because cspa need to be completed. Anyone had experience this before?


11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what is CSPA ? :D


1/10/2013 : We sent I130 application to chicago

3/10/2013 : Application received - Priority date

8/10/2013 : NOA1 hard copy received

26/3/2015: Case Transfered to California

2/4/2015 : I-130 Approval

5/4/2015 : NOA2 Hard Copy received

23/4/2015 : NVC recieved the case

1/5/2015 : Case number and IIN assigned (Phone Call)

11/5/2015 : DS-261 Available and completed

27/5/2015 : Both fees were paid via post

28/5/2015 : AOS and IV package mailed to NVC

6/6/2015 : Scan date - Document received by NVC

5/7/2015 : DS-260 Available and completed

6/7/2015 : Checklist ( marriage certificate from another authority- i864 ( missing tax for 2014)

16/7/2015 : our new Scan date

12/10/2015 : 2nd checklist: NVC lost the resident permit document and ask it again.

20/10/2015 : new scan date

24/11/2015: case complete

CONSULATE

24/1/2016 : Medical
2/2/2016 : Interview
3/3/2016 : Visa in hand
15/4/2016 : POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pd 11/27/2013

Dob 03/17/1994

Approval date is 04/01/2015 f2A category

Case reached nvc and got case number and invoice number. I filled out ds 261 and waiting for fees but NVC says that case is under CSPA review for checking to see if it applies. No further process can be done untill CSPA review is over. There is not a word written anywhere about NVC CSPa review or time frame.


11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what is CSPA ? :D

Its child protection act which ensure for children over 21 to be eligible for visa under verious catagories. F2a alllows children of permanent resident additional time to be eligible to get visa.

11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

nilx25

Did your cspa was approved?

My siblings and I are under immigration proceedings

How many time NVC rewiew cspa ?

She turned 21 on June 11

What is the catagory, priority date, approval date and birthday. Nvc review cspa only once but your case has to be current in order to calculate cspa age. You can check by youself using cspa calculator.

11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is the category: F2a

priority date: 03/11/2014

approval date: 04/20/2014

birthday: 06/11/1994

Hi,

Unfortunately, CSPA will not help your sister.

It took USCIS 40 days to approve the I-130, so your sister only had 40 days of CSPA protection beyond her 21st birthday. Her PD must have been current by the July 2015 Visa Bulletin for her to receive CSPA protection. Her CSPA age is above 21.

Sorry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am so angry with my mom because my grandpa was a us citizen and she is a us resident SINCE JUNE 14 1991...

And my sister was born on JUNE 11 94

and my sister went to born in california but my mom came to mexico.. My dad did not want us citizens kids :(

Really angry with them

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am so angry with my mom because my grandpa was a us citizen and she is a us resident SINCE JUNE 14 1991...

And my sister was born on JUNE 11 94

and my sister went to born in california but my mom came to mexico.. My dad did not want us citizens kids :(

Really angry with them

Your sister can still immigrate under the F2B category. She must remain single the entire time. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can immigrate as a married daughter however it will require that your mom (petitioner) become a US citizen first (before daughter marries) because GC holders cannot petition for married children. If that happens her category will change from F2B to F3.

F3 category takes longer too.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×