Jump to content
Christian Reyes

Expiring CR-2...Please Help

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Last May 16, 2013, my family came here in the US and was given the following visas:

Wife: IR-1 (We got Married on April 2011)

Biological daughter (4 years old): IR-2

Step daughter (16 years old): CR -2 (Expiring on May 16, 2015)

Questions:

1) How can I remove the conditional for CR-2 and how much will be the fee?

2) How can I convert my biological daughter to US Citizen and how much will be the fee?

3) When can all of them possibly apply for US Citizenship?

Please help. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Last May 16, 2013, my family came here in the US and was given the following visas:

Wife: IR-1 (We got Married on April 2011)

Biological daughter (4 years old): IR-2

Step daughter (16 years old): CR -2 (Expiring on May 16, 2015)

Questions:

1) How can I remove the conditional for CR-2 and how much will be the fee?

2) How can I convert my biological daughter to US Citizen and how much will be the fee?

3) When can all of them possibly apply for US Citizenship?

Please help. Thanks

1. Go read about it here and its $505. You have to get the appication in the mail you have less than a month. http://www.uscis.gov/i-751

2. Not sure what you mean by convert. Sorry

3. Your wife and step-daughter after 3 years from date of green card. so next year summer about.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your step daughter should have gotten an IR2. Your biological daughter became a citizen the minute she became an lpr. She needs a US passport.

Contact the USCIS about the CR2. As long as your wife did not receive the IR1 in error (it was past the 2 year anniversary of your marriage when she entered, [which it was]) then the CR2 was in error. An infopass is needed.

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your wife can apply for citizenship next year and your step-daughter would recieve it automatically through her naturalization.

http://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-naturalization

http://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-parents


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why'd you wait 2 years to sort this out with CR-2?


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your answers. I'm currently been set for a callback by USCIS

I started the thread asking on how to remove the condition and wasn't aware of a possible error. I thought CR-2 was the standard visa for stepchild.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×