Jump to content

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

We are in the K-1 process. My fiancé Josh had his medical on April 2nd and were just awaiting to hear about our interview date now.

Just trying to sort out health insurance, how to buy a house, etc.

I know the first big thing is to get him his social security number. Josh has previously worked in the US at a summer camp on J-1's before and he already has a SSN. Does he need a new one? or is this the one he'll keep?

Thank you!


06/18/2012 - We met in New York :) 

11/18/2014 - Sent off our I-129F packet to Dallas

12/01/2014 - Hardcopy of NOA1 received in the mail

12/22/2014 - Hardcopy of NOA2 received in the mail

01/26/2015 - Case now listed as "Ready"

04/02/2015 - Medical

04/25/2015 - #2 Packet 4 received

06/02/2015 - Interview - APPROVED!

06/08/2015 - AP

06/09/2015 - Issued!

06/12/2015 - VISA IN HAND!!

08/22/2015 - POE: Charlotte, North Carolina

10/18/2015 - MARRIED! Chicago, Illinois

12/08/2015 - Sent AOS package

12/11/2015 - AOS delivered in Chicago

12/15/2015 - NOA1 received via text/email 10:30pm EST

12/19/2015 - Hardcopy of all three NOA1's received

12/31/2015 - Biometrics Appointment Letter Received!

01/11/2016 - Biometrics Complete Charlotte, NC

01/13/2016 - Checked Case Status online, RFE mailed 1/12/2016

01/19/2016 - Request for Initial Evidence received

01/20/2016 - Request for Initial Evidence sent back

01/26/2016 - Request for Initial Evidence received by USCIS

02/24/2016 - EAD/AP approved! (No text, email or notification, found out via checking case tracker app)

02/29/2016 - Card was mailed!!

03/02/2016 - EAD/AP COMBO CARD RECIEVED

05/20/2016 - APPROVED.

05/28/2016 - Green Card in Hand!!!

03/05/2018 - Filed ROC to Vermont Service Sent

03/16/2018 - NOA1 dated 

04/27/2018 - Biometrics Appointment Letter (then had to reschedule due to vacation)

06/01/2018 Biometrics Appt. Completed (Very Easy)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he has an SSN, he has an SSN.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A SSN is for life, not just for Christmas.


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he has an SSN, he has an SSN.

A SSN is for life, not just for Christmas.

Ok, thank you!


06/18/2012 - We met in New York :) 

11/18/2014 - Sent off our I-129F packet to Dallas

12/01/2014 - Hardcopy of NOA1 received in the mail

12/22/2014 - Hardcopy of NOA2 received in the mail

01/26/2015 - Case now listed as "Ready"

04/02/2015 - Medical

04/25/2015 - #2 Packet 4 received

06/02/2015 - Interview - APPROVED!

06/08/2015 - AP

06/09/2015 - Issued!

06/12/2015 - VISA IN HAND!!

08/22/2015 - POE: Charlotte, North Carolina

10/18/2015 - MARRIED! Chicago, Illinois

12/08/2015 - Sent AOS package

12/11/2015 - AOS delivered in Chicago

12/15/2015 - NOA1 received via text/email 10:30pm EST

12/19/2015 - Hardcopy of all three NOA1's received

12/31/2015 - Biometrics Appointment Letter Received!

01/11/2016 - Biometrics Complete Charlotte, NC

01/13/2016 - Checked Case Status online, RFE mailed 1/12/2016

01/19/2016 - Request for Initial Evidence received

01/20/2016 - Request for Initial Evidence sent back

01/26/2016 - Request for Initial Evidence received by USCIS

02/24/2016 - EAD/AP approved! (No text, email or notification, found out via checking case tracker app)

02/29/2016 - Card was mailed!!

03/02/2016 - EAD/AP COMBO CARD RECIEVED

05/20/2016 - APPROVED.

05/28/2016 - Green Card in Hand!!!

03/05/2018 - Filed ROC to Vermont Service Sent

03/16/2018 - NOA1 dated 

04/27/2018 - Biometrics Appointment Letter (then had to reschedule due to vacation)

06/01/2018 Biometrics Appt. Completed (Very Easy)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

We are in the K-1 process. My fiancé Josh had his medical on April 2nd and were just awaiting to hear about our interview date now.

Just trying to sort out health insurance, how to buy a house, etc.

I know the first big thing is to get him his social security number. Josh has previously worked in the US at a summer camp on J-1's before and he already has a SSN. Does he need a new one? or is this the one he'll keep?

Thank you!

Be thankful that you do not have to deal with the SSA until your husband becomes a LPR and has his GC. That way he can get a SSC without the "VALID FOR WORK ONLY WITH DHS AUTHORIZATION." written on it.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Be thankful that you do not have to deal with the SSA until your husband becomes a LPR and has his GC. That way he can get a SSC without the "VALID FOR WORK ONLY WITH DHS AUTHORIZATION." written on it.

Dave

His actually does say VALID FOR WORK ONLY WITH DHS AUTORHIZATION. Because he was only here working for a couple months, for two summers.

Is this bad?

Will we have to get this changed eventually when he gets his green card?


06/18/2012 - We met in New York :) 

11/18/2014 - Sent off our I-129F packet to Dallas

12/01/2014 - Hardcopy of NOA1 received in the mail

12/22/2014 - Hardcopy of NOA2 received in the mail

01/26/2015 - Case now listed as "Ready"

04/02/2015 - Medical

04/25/2015 - #2 Packet 4 received

06/02/2015 - Interview - APPROVED!

06/08/2015 - AP

06/09/2015 - Issued!

06/12/2015 - VISA IN HAND!!

08/22/2015 - POE: Charlotte, North Carolina

10/18/2015 - MARRIED! Chicago, Illinois

12/08/2015 - Sent AOS package

12/11/2015 - AOS delivered in Chicago

12/15/2015 - NOA1 received via text/email 10:30pm EST

12/19/2015 - Hardcopy of all three NOA1's received

12/31/2015 - Biometrics Appointment Letter Received!

01/11/2016 - Biometrics Complete Charlotte, NC

01/13/2016 - Checked Case Status online, RFE mailed 1/12/2016

01/19/2016 - Request for Initial Evidence received

01/20/2016 - Request for Initial Evidence sent back

01/26/2016 - Request for Initial Evidence received by USCIS

02/24/2016 - EAD/AP approved! (No text, email or notification, found out via checking case tracker app)

02/29/2016 - Card was mailed!!

03/02/2016 - EAD/AP COMBO CARD RECIEVED

05/20/2016 - APPROVED.

05/28/2016 - Green Card in Hand!!!

03/05/2018 - Filed ROC to Vermont Service Sent

03/16/2018 - NOA1 dated 

04/27/2018 - Biometrics Appointment Letter (then had to reschedule due to vacation)

06/01/2018 Biometrics Appt. Completed (Very Easy)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

His actually does say VALID FOR WORK ONLY WITH DHS AUTORHIZATION. Because he was only here working for a couple months, for two summers.

Is this bad?

Will we have to get this changed eventually when he gets his green card?

That is why you wait until he receives his GC and then go to the SSA office to get that wording removed as the GC is the DHS authorization. This is what is referred to as an unrestricted SSC. That way he can show his SSC and DL inorder to work or his GC when the employer completes the I-9 form.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the "Moving to the US & Your New Life" forum -- topic chiefly involves that phase. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She (from Australia) had a SSN during a year at school here in the US about 19 years ago. What is the best route for her to find that number again?

Also, I assumed that her SSN had been cleared from the files in the past 19 years, so we did not include that on our K1 visa. Will that be a potential issue?


ROC Window Opened: Thursday 7th December 2017

Posted Package: Friday 8th December

Package Received at USCIS: Monday 11th December

Check Cashed: Thursday 21 December

NOA Received: Wednesday 27 December

NOA Dated: Tuesday 12 December

Biometrics Letter Received: Saturday 13 January 2018

Biometrics Letter Notice Date: Friday 5 January

Biometrics Appointment: Wednesday 24 January

I-797 NOA I751 18 Months Extension Letter Received: 30 July (in an envelope from 'Potomac Service Center' Arlington VA)

I-797 NOA I751 18 Months Extension Letter Received: 08 August (in an envelope from 'Vermont Service Center' St Albans VT) different version!

On February 27, 2018, we received your Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence, Receipt Number EAC xxxxxxx at your local office :unsure: ?!

On April 9, 2018, we received your Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence, Receipt Number EAC xxxxxxx at your local office :unsure: ?!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She (from Australia) had a SSN during a year at school here in the US about 19 years ago. What is the best route for her to find that number again?

Also, I assumed that her SSN had been cleared from the files in the past 19 years, so we did not include that on our K1 visa. Will that be a potential issue?

SSN is hers for life. The only way they clear it is if you report that the person has died. She can go to the local SSA office with proper ID and get a printout of the number and request a new card. She might even be able to change her last name with a Marriage Certificate if she so desires. No issues as most people going for a K-1 do not have a SSN.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Didn't really want to start a new thread on this. Just a couple of questions in relation to SSN. On the VJ guise it states the following

4.

another form of valid ID (as defined in the SS-5 instructions)

Will an international driving licence be ok as I won't have a US driving licence. I don't think I will have anything with an address on it within the US for a while, few weeks.

Also, if I tick the box where it says Alien Not able to work, can I still get a SSN. Travelling in on a K1 visa so will have my I-94 and print out.


2001 March 17th Met in Savannah GA2002 March Visit to Atlanta GA

2002-2013 Long Distance friends

2014 Feb Relationship turns romantic (L)

2015 Feb Visit to Atlanta

2015 April 4th File I-129F

2015 April 16th NOA1 Received

2015 June 29th NOA2 Received

2015 July NVC Case Number

2015 August 11th Package 3 from Embassy

2015 August 26th Medical

2015 Sept 10th Interview and Approved

2015 Sept 17th Visa in hand

2015 Nov 5th POE Dublin Move to USA :dancing:

2015 Dec 20th Wedding (L)(L)(L)

2016 Jan 21st AOS/EAD/AF mailed

2016 Jan 25th AOS etc received by USCIS

2016 Jan 28th NOA 1 for AOS, EAD and AP received by mail

2016 Feb 23rd Biometrics Atlanta

2016 Feb 24th Initial RFE for AOS

2016 Feb 26th RFE Responded and Mailed back to USCIS

2016 April 6th EAD and AP Approval

2016 April 12th EAD Card received, No AP on it, Rang USCIS

2016 May 6th AOS Approval
2016 May 10th I551 placed in passport
2016 June 10th Green Card Arrived
2016 June 10th Filed i90 for Error on Green Card
2017 Aug 21st Replacement Green Card Approved and In Production 1 year after applying. Done with USCIS till ROC in early 2018
2018 Mar 6th Form i-751 sent off to USCIS in Vermont (Removal of Conditions)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Didn't really want to start a new thread on this. Just a couple of questions in relation to SSN. On the VJ guise it states the following

4.

another form of valid ID (as defined in the SS-5 instructions)

Will an international driving licence be ok as I won't have a US driving licence. I don't think I will have anything with an address on it within the US for a while, few weeks.

Also, if I tick the box where it says Alien Not able to work, can I still get a SSN. Travelling in on a K1 visa so will have my I-94 and print out.

You need an ID that shows age like a passport, DL or BC and an ID that shows name and one of those must contain a photo. Most people use their passport with the K-1 visa and their BC, but I would think you could use the international DL. No need to show a US address. You have a K-1 visa and by definition of the K-1 you are an "Alien allowed to work", but you need DHS authorization to do so legally--i.e employment authorization card (EAD) or the green card (GC). If you tick the "Alien not allowed to work" box you will not receive a SSC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, so do I wait till I have EAD or can I apply earlier. My 1-94 would be out of date by time EAD card came through.

Would like to apply withing 2-3 weeks of arrival, get married, them file for AOS, EAD and AP together after wedding.


2001 March 17th Met in Savannah GA2002 March Visit to Atlanta GA

2002-2013 Long Distance friends

2014 Feb Relationship turns romantic (L)

2015 Feb Visit to Atlanta

2015 April 4th File I-129F

2015 April 16th NOA1 Received

2015 June 29th NOA2 Received

2015 July NVC Case Number

2015 August 11th Package 3 from Embassy

2015 August 26th Medical

2015 Sept 10th Interview and Approved

2015 Sept 17th Visa in hand

2015 Nov 5th POE Dublin Move to USA :dancing:

2015 Dec 20th Wedding (L)(L)(L)

2016 Jan 21st AOS/EAD/AF mailed

2016 Jan 25th AOS etc received by USCIS

2016 Jan 28th NOA 1 for AOS, EAD and AP received by mail

2016 Feb 23rd Biometrics Atlanta

2016 Feb 24th Initial RFE for AOS

2016 Feb 26th RFE Responded and Mailed back to USCIS

2016 April 6th EAD and AP Approval

2016 April 12th EAD Card received, No AP on it, Rang USCIS

2016 May 6th AOS Approval
2016 May 10th I551 placed in passport
2016 June 10th Green Card Arrived
2016 June 10th Filed i90 for Error on Green Card
2017 Aug 21st Replacement Green Card Approved and In Production 1 year after applying. Done with USCIS till ROC in early 2018
2018 Mar 6th Form i-751 sent off to USCIS in Vermont (Removal of Conditions)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, so do I wait till I have EAD or can I apply earlier. My 1-94 would be out of date by time EAD card came through.

Would like to apply withing 2-3 weeks of arrival, get married, them file for AOS, EAD and AP together after wedding.

You can apply using the K-1 visa up to 74 days after arriving in the US--if your I-94 is within 2 weeks of expiring the SSA will not process the SSC until you receive the EAD or GC. So apply for you SSC early on after arriving in the US.

Dave

Edited by Dave&Roza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×