Jump to content
gabi333

Citizenship Eligibility?? (merged)

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi!

Is the I-130 the only option to bring adult son who has been living in the US for 6 years and had a green card, but left the country and the green card expired.

Both parents are US citizens (son was 17 when they got it) and they still live in US.

Is it possible to renew green card or adjust status or.. ? Now he is over 21 and married. Is the I-130 and 7+ years are really the only option? Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not mention his wife, are they separated.

Yes to your question. Sooner you petition him the better.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So she wants to come as well? Your original post made it sound like it was just him.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, yes they would like to come together, if possible.

I just can not believe that this I-130 applies to everybody, even if he was green card holder, 17 when parents got naturalized as citizens, go to school there, work..

It is hard to believe that he is treated as someone that has never been in the US.. and now has to wait for God knows how many years before he can enter again... :/ So, you say this is the only option?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why did he not naturalise?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because he went back to his home country to study there, and did not enter US within a year as he supposed to. So he stayed to finish studies and then got married.. His green card expired 2013.. He made a mistake..but there must have been some way to solve it..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How old is he now, there is a route for family based petitions or he can look at a work or investment visa.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Person was 17 years old when one of the parents got naturalized after living in US for 10 years or more.

And had a green card at that time, lived there with his parents.

Later he went to his home country to study and did not get naturalized automatically.

Based on the fact that he was less than 18, when his father got naturalized citizen, does he qualify for citizenship?

Is there any grounds for that now?

Naturalization of Parents ("Derivation")

When a parent naturalizes, his or her children may "derive" U.S. citizenship automatically, provided they have green cards and are under age 18 and living with the parent at the time. Becoming a U.S. citizen in this way has a special benefit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×