Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i worked in california as a registered nurse for 13 years and i decided to stop working and go back to the philippines to find a wife. Im currently in the philippines for almost 2 years now and got married.

1. i have a relative in arizona and would like to send them my I-130 form for them to mail, is that okay?

2. i havent worked for 2 years but i have stock market, 401k and a house in california that i have rented out, is it okay for me to just go back to the united states together with my wife?

3. i would like to bring my wife to the united states as soon as possible. to my knowledge i will apply for the I-130 then once approved, i may apply for a k3 visa, is this correct?

4. do you guys have any suggestion for me, so that i may leave the philippines and start a life together with my wife in the united states?

thank you.......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum

1) Why can't you mail it to USCIS yourself?

2) You can travel to the U.S. at any time, your wife must have a valid visa. So yes and no to question number 2.

3) Read the guides, the K3 is an inferior visa that is rarely issued, go for the Cr1 path.

4) read read read about this process. It is long and daunting and stressful on a marriage. the more prepared you are can mean all the difference. Begin with the guides, then go to each form and read the instructions.

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This process takes about a year, or more- you can return anytime but your wife will need to wait.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i dont want to return to the united states without her. so i was hoping that ill have someone process the paper in the united states and ill wait till it gets approved.


i dont want to return to the united states without her. so i was hoping that ill have someone process the paper in the united states and ill wait till it gets approved.

btw i am a us citizen born in san francisco

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i dont want to return to the united states without her. so i was hoping that ill have someone process the paper in the united states and ill wait till it gets approved.

btw i am a us citizen born in san francisco

can i have my cousin do an affidavit of support that way i dont have to go back to the united states and work just to prove to them im capable of earning money. history wise i have worked and made 6 figures before i went for my long vacation here in the philippines

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To dispatch with the semantics first, the I-130 is a petition form you file, not something you apply for. Also, you won't apply for anything, your wife will apply for a visa after the petition has been approved.

To answer your most recent question, your cousin can complete an I-864 as a joint sponsor. You will still be required to complete an I-864 because you are considered the primary sponsor regardless of what your income/assets currently are.

Edited by Ryan H

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are legally residing in the Philippines you may want to look into DCF.

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×