Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mirrortraveler

I-485 Cover Letter - Am I missing anything?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I'm finally at the point of being almost done with putting my AOS package together and I think it's looking really good! :)

I was just wondering if someone could check my I-485 Cover Letter for me to see if I have everything that needs to be there and if it's all in the right order. Is there a better place for the date, phone number, and A# in this document?

The parts in red are the ones that individually pertain to me. Specifically the extra information provided by my husband, who only included his most recent Tax Transcript with the I-864 because he did not make enough money to file before 2013, and the additional documentation I provided with my I-765 because I had an EAD card before, but it was during my time as an F-1 student (years ago) for my OTP (Optional Practical Training) year.

Thank you in advance!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

My Married Name
Street
City, State, Zip
Phone: (000) 000-0000
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)
ATTN: FBAS
131 South Dearborn - 3rd Floor, Chicago, IL 60603-5517
Nature of submission: I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status
April 4th, 2015
To Whom It May Concern,
Enclosed please find Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, Form I-864 Affidavit of Support, Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization, Form I-131 Application for Travel Document and all supporting documents. My eligibility is based on admission as the fiancé of a U.S. citizen and subsequent marriage to that citizen within 90 days of entry.
Contents include:
Personal Check: Payment in the amount of $1070 (Biometrics fee included)
Form G-1145 e-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance
Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status
Two (2) Passport size photos (with Full Name and A# on the back)
Copy of foreign Birth Certificate with English translation
Copy of passport (biographical page)
Copy of passport page with K-1 visa and entry stamp
Copy of Form I-797 Notice of Action (Approval Notice for I-129F)
I-94 Arrival/Departure Record
Certified copy of Marriage Certificate
Copy of DS-3025 Vaccination Documentation Worksheet
Results of Medical Examination in sealed envelope
Form G-325A, Biographic Information Sheet
Form G-325A Supplement Sheet, Q: Employment over the last 5 years
Form I-864 Affidavit of Support for (male name) (US Citizen Spouse)
  • Letter of Explanation
  • Federal Tax Return Transcript for the previous tax year (Tax Period Ending Dec. 31st, 2013)
  • Most recent pay stubs
  • Most recent bank statements
  • Copy of US Citizen Spouse's Passport (biographical page)
  • I-797 Notice of Action, I-129 Petition Approval Notice from USCIS
  • Certified copy of Marriage Certificate
  • I-94 Arrival/Departure Record
Form I-864 Affidavit of Support for (female name) (Joint Sponsor)
  • Federal Tax Return Transcripts for the last three years
  • W-2 for 2014, 2013, 2012
  • Most recent pay stubs
  • Most recent bank statements
  • Copy of Joint Sponsor's Passport (biographical page)
Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization - Category © (9)
  • Two (2) Passport size photos
  • Letter of Explanation (about previous employment authorization)
  • Copy of previous temporary EAD card (expired) and F-1 Visa (expired)
  • Copy of I-797D
  • Copy of SEVIS I-20 Page 3 (explaining nature of F-1 OPT, reason for temporary EAD card)
  • Copy of Passport (biographical page)
  • Copy of Passport with K-1 visa and entry stamps
  • I-94 Arrival/Departure Record
Form I-131 Application for Travel Document
  • Two (2) Passport size photos
  • Copy of Passport (biographical page)
  • Copy of Passport with K-1 visa and entry stamps
  • I-94 Arrival/Departure Record
Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular officer at a later date.
Sincerely,
My Married Name
A#: 000000000
Edited by Penguin_ie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Something to consider...

For (male name),

  • Letter of employment
  • W2s
  • For tax, is it just 2013, or last 3 years?

For (female name),

  • Letter of employment
Edited by Penguin_ie

10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is the letter of employment really necessary? We are already skirting deadlines and for either of them to get a letter of employment would take weeks. We did send letters of employment for both of them with our original I-129F application. Doug doesn't have any W2's for the years prior to 2013 because he didn't make enough money to file. We have a letter attached and signed by him which explains that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, letters of employment are not required. You just need some proof of the current income, which you have used recent pay stubs for. You can supply letter from employer and/or pay stubs. W-2s are not required when using IRS transcripts either, and I already know that the W-2s are provided for your joint sponsor to show their individual income from the joint tax returns.

I don't think you should have the names listed here, for privacy reasons, so I am going to ask a mod to remove at least the last names.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, the names were removed from the reply, in which only the first names were removed, but the full names, first and last still appear in the original post. You can click 'Report' and ask for a mod to remove them for you, if you wish.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Edited now, didn't see them first time, sorry!


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×