Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
unknowKhmer

Green Card holder sponsor their children

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

How long does it take for a Green Card (IR5) holder to sponsor their children from NOA1 to NOA2? Assuming they are all still single and their age is 22, 19, 15 yr old on the day of filing paper work. and assuming combine income met with Poverty Guidelines

Thanks

Edited by unknowKhmer

I-130 for both parents:
USCIS Journey (9 months NOA2)
05/13/2013 Sent, 05/17/2013 NOA1
12/16/2013 Cases transferred from NBC to NSC
02/18/2014 NOA2 Hardcopy, 02/20/2014 USCIS sent to DoS
NVC Journey: NVC Process (4 months from NOA2 - case completed)
04/04/2014 Call NVC and got both parents case # and IIN #
04/07/2014 Complete DS-261 for both parents (Choice of Agent), Got email from NVC to pay Affidavit of Support (AOS), AOS Paid online, $88 fee
04/09/2014 IV Paid online, $460 fee both parents
04/12/2014 Complete DS-260 for both parents
04/16/2014 Express Mail AOS and IV Package (mail all these in one envelope)
05/07/2014 Both parents AOS approved
05/19/2014 Both parents IV get a checklist (need certified birth cert, marriage cert, and petitioner certified marriage cert)
06/11/2014 Express Mail Checklist package
07/02/2014 Received email from NVC that both CASE are COMPLETED
07/15/2014 Mail ALL packets to parents (copy of I-130, NOA2, IV, AOS, & DS260 confirmation page), my original marriage & birth certificate to parents
07/17/2014 Checklist on DS260, Part 1 - fault alarm, 07/29/2014 Checklist on DS260, Part 1 - fault alarm
10/09/2014 NVC email INTERVIEW DATE 11/25 @ 7am - 17mths from USCIS / Doctor Postpone Interview
Consulate Step:
10/28/2014 Consulate Received package from NVC
11/13/2014 Postpone Interview date due to waiting for medical review (est 2mths for result)
01/12/2015 INTERVIEW DATE 01/22 @ 7:30am

01/22/2015 Interviewed: Administrative Processing because the criminal record translation missing one digit of Employee's ID. Meet again at 2pm Monday
01/26/2015 Gave corrected Criminal Record to consulate. Consulate asked parents to pick up VISA on Feb 6th at 11AM

02/03/2015 CEAC Status: Visa Issued, Visa pick up change to Feb 13th @ 11AM

03/10/2015 POE JFK
VISA APPROVED

GeenCard/SS#:

02/13/2015 Green Card paid online

03/10/2015 POE JFK

04/08/2015 Green Card is being produced

04/13/2015 Green Card mailed

04/17/2015 Both Green Card Received

03/20/2015 Apply SS#

03/27/2015 SS# received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How long does it take for a Green Card (IR5) holder to sponsor their children from NOA1 to NOA2? Assuming they are all still single and their age is 22, 19, 15 yr old on the day of filing paper work. and assuming combine income met with Poverty Guidelines

Thanks

Hi,

Age is determined when the PD is current. Age at time of filing does not matter.

The 22 years old will be in the F2b category (LPR petitioning unmarried child over 21). This will take 7-8 years for a visa.

The 15 years old will be in the F2a category (LPR petitioning unmarried child under 21. This takes 2-3 years for a visa.

The 19 years old will initially be in the F2a category. When he/she turns 21, he/she will age out into the F2b category. CSPA may be able to help. There is no way to know until the PD becomes current. It could be 2-3 years or 7-8 years depending on which category the petitioned will be processed as an F2a or as an F2b.

Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks aaron2020. WoW, that's a long wait esp 7-8yrs. What if the parents become US Citizen after 5yrs and sponsorship still in pending by USCIS, will the status change for all their kid esp the 7-8yrs process? Or they need to re-apply and pay the fee again or just mail uscis a copy of US Citizenship certificate?

Edited by unknowKhmer

I-130 for both parents:
USCIS Journey (9 months NOA2)
05/13/2013 Sent, 05/17/2013 NOA1
12/16/2013 Cases transferred from NBC to NSC
02/18/2014 NOA2 Hardcopy, 02/20/2014 USCIS sent to DoS
NVC Journey: NVC Process (4 months from NOA2 - case completed)
04/04/2014 Call NVC and got both parents case # and IIN #
04/07/2014 Complete DS-261 for both parents (Choice of Agent), Got email from NVC to pay Affidavit of Support (AOS), AOS Paid online, $88 fee
04/09/2014 IV Paid online, $460 fee both parents
04/12/2014 Complete DS-260 for both parents
04/16/2014 Express Mail AOS and IV Package (mail all these in one envelope)
05/07/2014 Both parents AOS approved
05/19/2014 Both parents IV get a checklist (need certified birth cert, marriage cert, and petitioner certified marriage cert)
06/11/2014 Express Mail Checklist package
07/02/2014 Received email from NVC that both CASE are COMPLETED
07/15/2014 Mail ALL packets to parents (copy of I-130, NOA2, IV, AOS, & DS260 confirmation page), my original marriage & birth certificate to parents
07/17/2014 Checklist on DS260, Part 1 - fault alarm, 07/29/2014 Checklist on DS260, Part 1 - fault alarm
10/09/2014 NVC email INTERVIEW DATE 11/25 @ 7am - 17mths from USCIS / Doctor Postpone Interview
Consulate Step:
10/28/2014 Consulate Received package from NVC
11/13/2014 Postpone Interview date due to waiting for medical review (est 2mths for result)
01/12/2015 INTERVIEW DATE 01/22 @ 7:30am

01/22/2015 Interviewed: Administrative Processing because the criminal record translation missing one digit of Employee's ID. Meet again at 2pm Monday
01/26/2015 Gave corrected Criminal Record to consulate. Consulate asked parents to pick up VISA on Feb 6th at 11AM

02/03/2015 CEAC Status: Visa Issued, Visa pick up change to Feb 13th @ 11AM

03/10/2015 POE JFK
VISA APPROVED

GeenCard/SS#:

02/13/2015 Green Card paid online

03/10/2015 POE JFK

04/08/2015 Green Card is being produced

04/13/2015 Green Card mailed

04/17/2015 Both Green Card Received

03/20/2015 Apply SS#

03/27/2015 SS# received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Got it:

Permanent Resident Relative Becomes a U.S. citizen. If the permanent resident relative that petitioned for you becomes a U.S. Citizen, your preference category would change and a visa may be available sooner. This is because you would now be getting a green card as a relative of a U.S. citizen. For more information on getting a green card through a U.S. citizen relative, see the “Green Card for a Family Member of a U.S. Citizen” and “Green Card for an Immediate Relative of a U.S. Citizen” pages.


I-130 for both parents:
USCIS Journey (9 months NOA2)
05/13/2013 Sent, 05/17/2013 NOA1
12/16/2013 Cases transferred from NBC to NSC
02/18/2014 NOA2 Hardcopy, 02/20/2014 USCIS sent to DoS
NVC Journey: NVC Process (4 months from NOA2 - case completed)
04/04/2014 Call NVC and got both parents case # and IIN #
04/07/2014 Complete DS-261 for both parents (Choice of Agent), Got email from NVC to pay Affidavit of Support (AOS), AOS Paid online, $88 fee
04/09/2014 IV Paid online, $460 fee both parents
04/12/2014 Complete DS-260 for both parents
04/16/2014 Express Mail AOS and IV Package (mail all these in one envelope)
05/07/2014 Both parents AOS approved
05/19/2014 Both parents IV get a checklist (need certified birth cert, marriage cert, and petitioner certified marriage cert)
06/11/2014 Express Mail Checklist package
07/02/2014 Received email from NVC that both CASE are COMPLETED
07/15/2014 Mail ALL packets to parents (copy of I-130, NOA2, IV, AOS, & DS260 confirmation page), my original marriage & birth certificate to parents
07/17/2014 Checklist on DS260, Part 1 - fault alarm, 07/29/2014 Checklist on DS260, Part 1 - fault alarm
10/09/2014 NVC email INTERVIEW DATE 11/25 @ 7am - 17mths from USCIS / Doctor Postpone Interview
Consulate Step:
10/28/2014 Consulate Received package from NVC
11/13/2014 Postpone Interview date due to waiting for medical review (est 2mths for result)
01/12/2015 INTERVIEW DATE 01/22 @ 7:30am

01/22/2015 Interviewed: Administrative Processing because the criminal record translation missing one digit of Employee's ID. Meet again at 2pm Monday
01/26/2015 Gave corrected Criminal Record to consulate. Consulate asked parents to pick up VISA on Feb 6th at 11AM

02/03/2015 CEAC Status: Visa Issued, Visa pick up change to Feb 13th @ 11AM

03/10/2015 POE JFK
VISA APPROVED

GeenCard/SS#:

02/13/2015 Green Card paid online

03/10/2015 POE JFK

04/08/2015 Green Card is being produced

04/13/2015 Green Card mailed

04/17/2015 Both Green Card Received

03/20/2015 Apply SS#

03/27/2015 SS# received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks aaron2020. WoW, that's a long wait esp 7-8yrs. What if the parents become US Citizen after 5yrs and sponsorship still in pending by USCIS, will the status change for all their kid esp the 7-8yrs process? Or they need to re-apply and pay the fee again or just mail uscis a copy of US Citizenship certificate?

When the parent becomes a USC, the petition for the 22 years old would automatically change from F2b (LPR petitioning unmarried son or daughter over 21) to F1 (USC petitioning unmarried son or daughter over 21). You will want to send in a copy of the citizenship certificate to have the case process correctly in the F1 category. You do not need to reapply and there is no new fee. Just the notification that you became a USC.

The Priority Date remains the same, so the beneficiary will not lose his/her place in line. The wait is about the same. It's still 7-8 years total.

The 19 years old may be in the same position.

The 15 years old would be here by the time you become a USC.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Age is determined when the PD is current. Age at time of filing does not matter.

The 22 years old will be in the F2b category (LPR petitioning unmarried child over 21). This will take 7-8 years for a visa.

The 15 years old will be in the F2a category (LPR petitioning unmarried child under 21. This takes 2-3 years for a visa.

The 19 years old will initially be in the F2a category. When he/she turns 21, he/she will age out into the F2b category. CSPA may be able to help. There is no way to know until the PD becomes current. It could be 2-3 years or 7-8 years depending on which category the petitioned will be processed as an F2a or as an F2b.

Best of luck

I have a quesion about PD. I'm assuming PD mean Priority Date? What do you mean when PD become current? I saw some VJ member signature as Dec 01, 2013 I-130 sent. PD Dec 4, 2013. Is this the PD you are referring to?


I-130 for both parents:
USCIS Journey (9 months NOA2)
05/13/2013 Sent, 05/17/2013 NOA1
12/16/2013 Cases transferred from NBC to NSC
02/18/2014 NOA2 Hardcopy, 02/20/2014 USCIS sent to DoS
NVC Journey: NVC Process (4 months from NOA2 - case completed)
04/04/2014 Call NVC and got both parents case # and IIN #
04/07/2014 Complete DS-261 for both parents (Choice of Agent), Got email from NVC to pay Affidavit of Support (AOS), AOS Paid online, $88 fee
04/09/2014 IV Paid online, $460 fee both parents
04/12/2014 Complete DS-260 for both parents
04/16/2014 Express Mail AOS and IV Package (mail all these in one envelope)
05/07/2014 Both parents AOS approved
05/19/2014 Both parents IV get a checklist (need certified birth cert, marriage cert, and petitioner certified marriage cert)
06/11/2014 Express Mail Checklist package
07/02/2014 Received email from NVC that both CASE are COMPLETED
07/15/2014 Mail ALL packets to parents (copy of I-130, NOA2, IV, AOS, & DS260 confirmation page), my original marriage & birth certificate to parents
07/17/2014 Checklist on DS260, Part 1 - fault alarm, 07/29/2014 Checklist on DS260, Part 1 - fault alarm
10/09/2014 NVC email INTERVIEW DATE 11/25 @ 7am - 17mths from USCIS / Doctor Postpone Interview
Consulate Step:
10/28/2014 Consulate Received package from NVC
11/13/2014 Postpone Interview date due to waiting for medical review (est 2mths for result)
01/12/2015 INTERVIEW DATE 01/22 @ 7:30am

01/22/2015 Interviewed: Administrative Processing because the criminal record translation missing one digit of Employee's ID. Meet again at 2pm Monday
01/26/2015 Gave corrected Criminal Record to consulate. Consulate asked parents to pick up VISA on Feb 6th at 11AM

02/03/2015 CEAC Status: Visa Issued, Visa pick up change to Feb 13th @ 11AM

03/10/2015 POE JFK
VISA APPROVED

GeenCard/SS#:

02/13/2015 Green Card paid online

03/10/2015 POE JFK

04/08/2015 Green Card is being produced

04/13/2015 Green Card mailed

04/17/2015 Both Green Card Received

03/20/2015 Apply SS#

03/27/2015 SS# received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×