Jump to content
ctaveras

Filed for a Previous Fiancee Visa Question

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I filed for a fiancee visa back in 2001 with another person and when she came to the US, we decided not to get marry (I did not report back anything because she went back to her country).

Now, I would like to file another fiancee visa with my new fiancee. The form ask if you had previously filed, you need to disclose the information.

My problem is that I did not save any records of my previous filing and I don't know the date of filing. Should I leave the date of filing blank? Would this complicate my current fling?

I am tempted not to disclose it to avoid possible problems but at the same time if they find out I previously filed for another person I don't want my application to be denied.

Any thoughts?

Thanks,

CT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to disclose it.

Do not lie on any forms.


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I filed for a fiancee visa back in 2001 with another person and when she came to the US, we decided not to get marry (I did not report back anything because she went back to her country).

Now, I would like to file another fiancee visa with my new fiancee. The form ask if you had previously filed, you need to disclose the information.

My problem is that I did not save any records of my previous filing and I don't know the date of filing. Should I leave the date of filing blank? Would this complicate my current fling?

I am tempted not to disclose it to avoid possible problems but at the same time if they find out I previously filed for another person I don't want my application to be denied.

Any thoughts?

Thanks,

CT

Honesty is the best policy. Disclose. You will make things worse by not disclosing, because they have access to records and may actually find out. It was a long time ago, so I'm sure you should be okay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to disclose it, they already know.

You honestly think that they would not be able to find out if you had filed a petition?

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"If" they find out? I 100% guarantee you, they will know, and your new case will be under extra scrutiny as a result of it being the second time.

If you don't disclose it yourself, you'll most likely be denied. I've applied for a K1 in the past, and my fiance' came to the USA, then decided to go home after 60 days. I knew better than to not disclose it. Good thing I did, because they had it all on record and it's the first thing they looked at. I should also warn you, they wanted a full explanation as to what went wrong with the first case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Possible problems with the current fiancee or with USCIS? You need to tell the truth to both.

The government knows. Might as well tell the truth to the extent that you remember (month, year, etc.) and be prepared to explain why did that petition fell through.

I have seen serial K1 filers here try once and again without issues. You should have no problems trying to file a K1 after so long. Just be honest!

Best,

UnaMexicana

Hello,

I filed for a fiancee visa back in 2001 with another person and when she came to the US, we decided not to get marry (I did not report back anything because she went back to her country).

Now, I would like to file another fiancee visa with my new fiancee. The form ask if you had previously filed, you need to disclose the information.

My problem is that I did not save any records of my previous filing and I don't know the date of filing. Should I leave the date of filing blank? Would this complicate my current fling?

I am tempted not to disclose it to avoid possible problems but at the same time if they find out I previously filed for another person I don't want my application to be denied.

Any thoughts?

Thanks,

CT


:yes:Intelligence trumps muscle... Imagination trumps both! :yes:

IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Cd. Juarez, Mexico
Met: January, 2006 :D
Marriage (if applicable): 2012-10-26 (L)
I-130 Sent : 2014-08-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-08-04

I-130 NOA2 : 2015-05-14

Shipped to DoS: 2015-05-22

Received at NVC: 2015-06-01

Case Created at NVC: 2015-06-10 (from Julian Date calculation)

AOS and IV Fee Invoiced: 2015-06-11
AOS and IV Fee Paid: Website down as of 06-15... Just waiting...
AOS and IV Fee Paid: 2015-07-05 CEAC site finally UP! :dancing:

AOS and Civil Docs received at NVC: 2015-10-13

NVC checklist for obsolete i864: 2015-11-25

Submit updated i864: ?????? when my lawyer desires... :clock:
Submit updated i864: Did NOT wait for lawywer. Did it myself 2015-12-10
NVC received reply to checklist i864: 2015-12-10 (yes.. same day O.O)

NVC case completed: 2016-01-07
NVC assigned interview date: 2016-01-23
Interview at CJS consulate: 2016-03-30

Visa "Issued": 2016-04-05
Entered the US: 2016-04-27

SSN Arrived: 2016-05-07 ... wow TEN days!

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"If" they find out? I 100% guarantee you, they will know, and your new case will be under extra scrutiny as a result of it being the second time.

If you don't disclose it yourself, you'll most likely be denied. I've applied for a K1 in the past, and my fiance' came to the USA, then decided to go home after 60 days. I knew better than to not disclose it. Good thing I did, because they had it all on record and it's the first thing they looked at. I should also warn you, they wanted a full explanation as to what went wrong with the first case.

I have done 3 K1 visas. CO never said a word about my previous two.......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×