Jump to content
Eric-Pris

Possible to get K-1 visa while in US on an F-1?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I know this guy from another board that is bringing his girlfriend to the US. He wants to see if there's a future with her. So he enrolled her in some bs english school there and some school here in the US either accepted her or they applied, not sure which. Anyway, their plan is to use the F-1 as a 6 month trial and because it's faster and cheaper than K-1. He non-chalantly says this on a public board, like it's no big deal. The fact that he's helping her commit visa fraud doesn't seem to sink in.

And his lawyer is telling him that once she's here, it's "easy" to "convert" the F-1 to a K-1. And that she wouldn't have to leave the country. I don't know all the rules but I think you have to attend the K-1 interview. Also, I think that if they were to marry, then she could adjust status without leaving, but I'm not sure if that's allowed from an F-1. But she'd need to show that she entered without intent to stay, which is clearly not the case. She has every intention of staying in the US if she likes it here and their relationship lasts those 6 months.

My question is whether was his lawyer is telling him is correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 interview will occur at an overseas US embassy/consulate. There are no US embassy/consulates in the US.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you have misunderstood.

Does she have a F1, might not be so easy to get.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×