Jump to content
naijaboy007

help pls AOS case

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a lot of questions so bear with me...

1.... I am about to file my AOS package.

my joint sponsor hasn't filed taxes for

2015( 2014), can he use his 2013tax returns

as most recent tax year? also he refused to

give me his W-2s insisting that since he has

the tax returns he doesn't need to attach his

W-2.pls what is the implication of this?

2.what prove of employment can a joint

sponsor who is in the military provide ?

3.in a concurrent filing case for AOS, AP ,EAD . how many passport picture does the petitioner and beneficiary need?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes you can use 2013 until April 15th,of course being this close to the filing deadline they may ask for the 2014 return

If you send in tax transcripts no w-2 are needed, If you are sending in a copy of the tax return form, then you will need to send in w-2s and any other documents file with it


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As for the passport photos, are you not also filing the I-130? What visa are you adjusting from? You had previous posts in the AOS from WS&T visas because you state you are also filing the I-130.

The I-130 requires 1 passport photo from the USC petitioner and 1 passport photo from the foreign spouse. The I-485, I-765 and I-131 all require 2 passport photos from the applicant, which would be the foreign spouse. So, 1 for the USC and 7 total for the immigrant.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks.. will the Walgreens Passport picture format suffice?

yes I had my passport photos done at walgreens


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Those in the February 2015 filing group who sent only 2013 Tax Returns/transcripts are getting RFE requiring 2014 Tax Returns.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Time Line - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

10 Year Green Card Process

July 22, 2017  ROC packet sent to Vermont.

July 24, 2017  ROC packet signed for in Vermont.

August 8, 2017  NOA received at house.  15 days since ROC signed for in VT.

August 12, 2017 ASC appointment received. 19 days since ROC in VT.

August 25, 2017 BIO completed. 32 days since ROC received in VT.

August 11, 2018  18 month extension letter received.  Critical number  297

September - October 2018  10 year card expected ????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Those in the February 2015 filing group who sent only 2013 Tax Returns/transcripts are getting RFE requiring 2014 Tax Returns.

This happens each year around this time. You are supposed to be able to use the most recent until the filing deadline, but people that file close to the deadline still get RFEs asking for the current taxes, even before the deadline hits.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×