Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
muhammadrashid752

Immigration Visa Validity only 4 Months

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear VJ members,

My sister got visa immigrant. But i want to know why the embassy issue 4 months visa while medical valid till 2016.

Secondly what is visa type means FX1.

I am waiting for your precious answers.

Thank you all in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visas are usually valid for 6 months from the DATE of the medical, no matter how long the medical is supposedly valid for.

Who petitioned for your sister?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The visa will expire when the medical does and medicals are only good for 6 months. My husband's visa was only valid for 30 days. In Pakistan and I am assuming all over the world the date of the medical does effect the length of the visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear VJ members,

My sister got visa immigrant. But i want to know why the embassy issue 4 months visa while medical valid till 2016.

Secondly what is visa type means FX1.

I am waiting for your precious answers.

Thank you all in advance.

I was under the F2A category (spouse of LPR) and my visa type was FX1 too. My GC says FX1 as well.

The visa validity is tied up with the medical expiry. Medical is usually valid for 6 months only. If she underwent 221g or AP after the interview that could shorten the visa validity as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×