Jump to content
LJC33

Work Visa - where to start

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I currently live in Canada, work in Canada in sales however work for a company headquartered in the US. I want to live in US but still work my sales territory in Canada only. Our goal is to be married, reside in the US. I would have to go back to Canada once per month to see customers, remaining time working on laptop and phone while in the US. What kind of visa is required - if this is sponsored by my company?

Just starting this process and don't know where to start.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the company HDQ is in USA (also my case) I believe you should talk to them about the possibility of sponsoring an H1B employment visa. The thing at least for me is that they actually want me to move to the state where the company is, attend the office etc.. as opposed to right now where I am homebased.

As you want to keep your customer territory I think it is something worth discussing with your employer, some are that flexible.

Best,

UnaMexicana


:yes:Intelligence trumps muscle... Imagination trumps both! :yes:

IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Cd. Juarez, Mexico
Met: January, 2006 :D
Marriage (if applicable): 2012-10-26 (L)
I-130 Sent : 2014-08-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-08-04

I-130 NOA2 : 2015-05-14

Shipped to DoS: 2015-05-22

Received at NVC: 2015-06-01

Case Created at NVC: 2015-06-10 (from Julian Date calculation)

AOS and IV Fee Invoiced: 2015-06-11
AOS and IV Fee Paid: Website down as of 06-15... Just waiting...
AOS and IV Fee Paid: 2015-07-05 CEAC site finally UP! :dancing:

AOS and Civil Docs received at NVC: 2015-10-13

NVC checklist for obsolete i864: 2015-11-25

Submit updated i864: ?????? when my lawyer desires... :clock:
Submit updated i864: Did NOT wait for lawywer. Did it myself 2015-12-10
NVC received reply to checklist i864: 2015-12-10 (yes.. same day O.O)

NVC case completed: 2016-01-07
NVC assigned interview date: 2016-01-23
Interview at CJS consulate: 2016-03-30

Visa "Issued": 2016-04-05
Entered the US: 2016-04-27

SSN Arrived: 2016-05-07 ... wow TEN days!

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your SO is a US Citizen then that would be the obvious route.

Otherwise talk to your Employer, sales I do not think is a TN occupation, check.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SO is significant other.

TN is a visa category.

without knowing the visa type your Employer is considering difficult to comment.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is that what your Employer is proposing?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your input - I have been told that perhaps the L1 visa is the best route? Any restrictions on that? I would be living in the US and need multiple visits to Canada to work.

It is a great route but it is for specialty occupations or managerial staff. Did your employer proposed it ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My employer is not recommending this, I received this advice from a legal person. I am sourcing out options as this is 100% my decision to move to SF and want to keep my job managing sales in Canada...focus on canada west coast. Trying to understand what options I have to "sell" the support to my company. Any advice on other visa types?????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Certain!y odd but if he has enough clout in the Company I do see that they could engineer a way to make it happen.

Now which visa would be best would depend on the messy details, that is where lawyers earn the big bucks.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any type of work visa you could get would require you to work in the US. They are not for living in the US while continuing to work in Canada (or Mexico -- where this was tried unsuccessfully when the US/Mexico border got more dangerous several years ago). The filing of paperwork for the work visa would have to show the work you were going to do in the US; occasional trips to/meetings in Canada would be possible, but the majority of your work would have to be done in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×