Jump to content
frida_e

Affidavit of Support - Tax Return Question (Dependent)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! Hope you are all having a great weekend!

My question is about the first affidavit of support form (I-134) that my fiancé must present for the interview. I just began working a month ago and therefore my taxes were not reported on my parents tax return but I do show up on there as the dependent. The main provider on there is my father. Should I fill out the affidavit of support with my information and attach my parent's tax return or should I fill out two affidavits of support, one with my father's information and one with mine?

I'm also going to have a joint co-sponsor who is my best friend since my family is low-income and my best friend is in the military and single and he makes the 125% above poverty line salary and of course he'll fill out his affidavit as well.

Thanks!

- Frida

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

The USC petitioner is always the primary sponsor. Take a look at the K1 Guides I-134 FAQs for more info about the types of sponsors: http://www.visajourney.com/content/support

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can only have, and only need one co-sponsor. You will fill out your I-134 and provide proof of your current income with a letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs. Provide a statement that you did not file taxes for 2014 because your income was too low and were not legally required to file. You can add on there that you were claimed as a dependent on your parents taxes, but that you have recently become employed, earning your own income and will be filing taxes on your own next year, if you wish.

Choose your friend or father as your co-sponsor and one of them will fill out their own separate I-134 and provide their most recent complete tax return or IRS transcript, letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs, plus proof of being a USC or LPR just in case it is needed.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can only have, and only need one co-sponsor. You will fill out your I-134 and provide proof of your current income with a letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs. Provide a statement that you did not file taxes for 2014 because your income was too low and were not legally required to file. You can add on there that you were claimed as a dependent on your parents taxes, but that you have recently become employed, earning your own income and will be filing taxes on your own next year, if you wish.

Choose your friend or father as your co-sponsor and one of them will fill out their own separate I-134 and provide their most recent complete tax return or IRS transcript, letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs, plus proof of being a USC or LPR just in case it is needed.

Thanks! I will do just that! I really appreciate all the information ^_^

- Frida

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×