Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am USA citizen, I have my sister who's married to netherlandaise man, they have a baby, all of them lives in Netherland, so my concern is to bring all of them here to live in USA. They are willing to move out from Netherland to USA.

My questions are : what should I do to support them to get a visa for them ? What the process I have to follow to get them here to get the green card?

By the way my brother in law is a citizen of Netherland and he can come here without visa I believe. But my sister is Moroccan but she lives in Netherland.

Please any idea or suggestion will be appricaited.

Thank you so much and have a wonderful day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Waiting time depend entierly on what the person country is from.Some countries have so many applicantsfor immigration lined up that it can take 10 to 12 years like China India Mexico or Phillipine.Other countries have fewer applicants and shorter waiting times.


event.png

mohammed-iii-sultan-of-morocco-and-georg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you friends. One more question!

Is that ok to bring them here by tourist visa! And stay here while applying for the green card. I know that each less 6 months they have to leave and come back again by tourist visa again.

What do you think?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

they are governed by 'visa availability' calendar published in the Monthly Visa Bulletin.

Yes, even for this type of Adjustment of Status.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you friends. One more question!

Is that ok to bring them here by tourist visa! And stay here while applying for the green card. I know that each less 6 months they have to leave and come back again by tourist visa again.

What do you think?

Thank you

IF they can get approved for a tourist visa.

IF no immigration officer will suspect that they have immigrant intent.

IF you can afford to buy them plane tickets to go back and forth multiple times for years and years.

Yeah they can.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×