Jump to content
JT09

MEDICAL AND VISA EXPIRED

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I know If the medical and visa expired before going to the U.S you have to pay all over again, my question is does my dad have to go through an interview again to get a new visa? and also for his medical they had him wait 2 months for a culture result if he goes for a repeat medical exam would this happen again? Thanks for the help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There were many delays and so his medical results are expiring at the end of this month, and they just "issued" (just saw it on the ceac.state.gov website) him his visa a couple days ago so I am not sure if it'll make it to him on time. And in case I can pay for the medical again but i just need to know if he has to go through the whole sputum and culture exams again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There were many delays and so his medical results are expiring at the end of this month, and they just "issued" (just saw it on the ceac.state.gov website) him his visa a couple days ago so I am not sure if it'll make it to him on time. And in case I can pay for the medical again but i just need to know if he has to go through the whole sputum and culture exams again.

If he doesn't enter the US before his visa expires, then he would need to contact the consulate for an extension of the expiration date. If they don't want to do that, it will expire and he will have to start over.

He would only need to do a sputum test again if his chest x-ray shows possible TB.


ROC from CR-1 visa (Green Card expiration date was Nov 24th 2016)

 

Link to the evidence I submitted. Be sure to send evidence spanning your entire marriage (especially for K-1) or as far back as you can. Just one or two bank statements will not cut it. I primarily focused on the two years of living here since I came in on a CR-1. If you don't have the fundamentals (i.e. joint accounts/policies), you can explain why in the covering letter. E.g. "While we do not have joint utilities, we both contribute to them from our joint bank account".

 

September 26th 2016: I-751 package sent to CSC

September 28th 2016: Package delivered
September 30th 2016: Check cashed
October 3rd 2016: NOA1 received with receipt date of 09/28/16
November 3rd 2016: Biometrics received with appointment date of 11/14/16.
November 14th 2016: Attended biometrics appointment
October 30th 2017: Infopass appointment to get I-551 stamp
February 26th 2018: I-751 case number (aka the NOA1 receipt number) becomes trackable
March 14th 2018: Submitted service request due to being outside of processing time.

March 15th 2018: ROC approved. 535 days (1 year, 5 months and 17 days)

March 29th 2018: Card being produced

April 4th 2018: Card mailed out

April 6th 2018: Card in hand. Has incorrect "resident since" date. Submitted service request on I-751 case (typographical error on permanent resident card) and an I-90 online.

April 2018 - August 7th 2018: Tons of service requests, emails and now senator involvement to get my corrected green card back because what the heck, USCIS

August 8th 2018: Card in production thanks to the direct involvement of Senator Sherrod Brown's team

August 13th 2018: Card mailed

August 15th 2018: Card in hand with correct date. :joy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's the thing though, he aleady went thru that whole thing because they think they saw something on his x-ray but after waiting for 2 months his negative. It doesn't make sense if he has to wait for another 2 months. I guess I am just going to have to ask St. Luke's directly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's the thing though, he aleady went thru that whole thing because they think they saw something on his x-ray but after waiting for 2 months his negative. It doesn't make sense if he has to wait for another 2 months. I guess I am just going to have to ask St. Luke's directly.

You need to wait and get more answers here on VJ. I think if his visa and medical expires without an extention from the embassy you have to start the entire visa process over again starting with filing the I-130 petition for him. I don't know if the embassy gives extentions so other members can be of help there.

If I were you I would move heaven and Earth to get him here before the visa/medical expires. My husband was only given 30 days to get here before his visa expired and he made it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Damn! Do I really have to start from the beggining?? this sucks! I would do everything to get him here but if no such luck then urg!! are immigrant visas not qualified under VRP (Visa Reissurance Program)? This is so frustrating!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I called the Embassy and they said that if the visa expires we don’t necessarily would have to file the petition all over again, she said we could surrender the expired visa along with a letter explaining why the visa didn’t get used. For now all we can do is wait for the visa to get to my dad and see if it’s going to expire along with his medical results. Thanks for everyone’s help. Wish us luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×