Jump to content
skye86

help i'm totaly lost

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ

i am not sure if this is the right forums to post my questions but if not just bare with me guys as i am new at the site,i'm just completely lost right now.

i came here in the united states as a K1 visa married to american guy who has been very abusive to me after 2yrs battle for emotional traumatising marriage i manage to escape

it’s now been about 2 years since I’ve moved out, gotten myself a car, a job and have building my own life.

I did wind up getting my 10 year green card approximately 1 year ago under my married

I am about to file for divorce, but I do have some questions about how that will affect my green card and ability to apply for US citizenship in the future?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, if you have got your 10-year GC, filing for divorce will not affect your eligibility for citizenship. You can apply for citizenship 5 years from the date you first obtained your 2-year GC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello VJ

i am not sure if this is the right forums to post my questions but if not just bare with me guys as i am new at the site,i'm just completely lost right now.

i came here in the united states as a K1 visa married to american guy who has been very abusive to me after 2yrs battle for emotional traumatising marriage i manage to escape

it’s now been about 2 years since I’ve moved out, gotten myself a car, a job and have building my own life.

I did wind up getting my 10 year green card approximately 1 year ago under my married

I am about to file for divorce, but I do have some questions about how that will affect my green card and ability to apply for US citizenship in the future?

To get the best answer, it's better if you provide your green card date, like find out the date of 'residence since' on permanent green card. You can apply 90 days before the 5th anniversary from this date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

uscis.gov look for M-476 Naturalization guide.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Divorce won't affect you immigrant status since you already have a 10-yr green card. You can file a divorce and go on with your life. Check the date on your Green Card, look for the Residence since date, then add 5years and subtract 90 days, that's the time you can file for citizenship without problems, that won't do anything about your marriage, but of course in time for interview they might ask you about your marriage, all you have to do is tell them what happened and just be honest about it.. Good luck with your journey and i'm glad your abusive marriage has ended.

Hello VJ

i am not sure if this is the right forums to post my questions but if not just bare with me guys as i am new at the site,i'm just completely lost right now.

i came here in the united states as a K1 visa married to american guy who has been very abusive to me after 2yrs battle for emotional traumatising marriage i manage to escape

it’s now been about 2 years since I’ve moved out, gotten myself a car, a job and have building my own life.

I did wind up getting my 10 year green card approximately 1 year ago under my married

I am about to file for divorce, but I do have some questions about how that will affect my green card and ability to apply for US citizenship in the future?


AOS Journey

1/31/16 - Got married

2/24/16 - AOS, EAD, AP packet sent

2/29/16 - Received Date

3/03/16 - Received text and email notification

3/04/16 - Check cashed

3/07/16 - I-797 hardcopy received

3/19/16 - Biometric scheduled received by mail

4/06/16 - I-485 online status changed to Ready to be Scheduled for Interview

4/15/16 - I-485 online status changed to INTERVIEW SCHEDULED

4/17/16 - Interview Notice hardcopy received

4/28/16 - AP & EAD approval date

5/02/16 - AP approval letter received

5/05/16 - EAD card received

5/17/16 - AOS interview

5/23/16 - Online status changed to CASE APPROVE dated 5/18/16

5/23/16 - Received AOS approval letter in the mail

5/23/16 - Online status changed to CARD WAS MAILED TO ME

5/24/16 - Card was picked-up by USPS (online status)

5/26/16 - Green Card on Hand!!! :goofy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i got my 10 yr permanent resident green card sept 8, 2013

Add 5 years to that minus 90 days. You are eligible to apply for Naturalization from that date on.

Your 5th year anniversary will be on September 8, 2018.

The divorce won't affect your ability to apply for Naturalization but it is wise to mention it if asked.

Edited by JoRu16

281c4fr.jpgN-400 CITIZENSHIP TIMELINE12-11-2014 = Eligible to apply for Naturalization based on the 5-year rule (90-days rule applied) 01-02-2015 = N-400 packet sent (to P.O. Box Dallas via USPS Priority Mail)01-06-2015 = N-400 packet delivered01-09-2015 = Check cashed01-17-2015 = NOA1 received (Priority Date 01-07-2015)02-02-2015 = Biometrics Letter received (Bio set for 02-11-2015)02-12-2015 = In line for interview03-23-2015 = Interview Letter received (Interview set for 04-22-2015) 04-22-2015 = Interview completed --- = Oath letter received04-24-2015 = Oath Ceremony! I am a U.S Citizen! ♥♥♥ CR1/IR1 JOURNEY ♥♥♥

  • Jun 02 2015: FILED I-130 petition
  • Jun 04 2015: NOA1
  • Jul 01 2015: NOA2 - USCIS APPROVED
  • Jul 10 2015: Case sent to NVC
  • Aug 04 2015: RECEIVED Welcome Letter from NVC
  • Aug 20 2015: SUBMIT DS-261 Choice of Agent online
  • Aug 24 2015: PAID AOS fee online
  • Sep 18 2015: SENT AOS and IV packets to NVC (No IV Invoice yet)
  • Sep 23 2015: Email received from NVC: Documents received (21-Sept-2015)
  • Sep 25 2015: PAID IV fee online
  • Oct 02 2015 : COMPLETED DS-260
  • Oct 23 2015 : RECEIVED email P4 interview letter from NVC
  • Nov 05 2015 : COMPLETED Medical at St. Lukes
  • Dec 04 2015: INTERVIEW Schedule at US Embassy Manila
Dec 08 2015: VISA ON-HAND!!

Jan 25 2016: FLIGHT TO US ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i got my 10 yr permanent resident green card sept 8, 2013

Add 5 years to that minus 90 days. You are eligible to apply for Naturalization from that date on.

Your 5th year anniversary will be on September 8, 2018.

The divorce won't affect your ability to apply for Naturalization but it is wise to mention it if asked.

Look at your current green card and use the date printed on it next to "Resident Since" (NOT the date you got the card).

Add 5 years to THAT date and subtract 90 days.... you can apply any time after that.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×