Jump to content
pricha82

Questions about submitting AOS application

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. My husband and I are getting ready to submit all the paperwork for his green card (AOS) and we have run across some minor doubts. He currently is here on an F1 VISA. Wondering if anyone has feedback for the following questions:

-On the G-325A it asks for my address for the last 5 years. It happens that I have moved multiple times over the last 5 years and we can only fit 5 addresses that account for the last 4 years and 3 months in the spaces provided. Is this sufficient, or should we add the last address onto a second application form? If so, do we complete the entire form, or just add the one address?
-On the I-485, part 2, it says "I am applying for adjustment of permanent resident status because", Should we choose 'A' for this answer? We're filing I-130 and I-485 at the same time.
-How many proofs of shared address (bills, etc) should we send, and going back how far? We've been living together for 18 months now, at two different addresses. We're not sure if we should send the last 3 months, or 12 months, or from both addresses. It's a lot of paperwork to send many months.
-He is a researcher and is filing the I-131 to be able to leave the country to do research during the process. Does he need a letter from his university explaining his circumstances to support this application, or just the application?
Thanks for any feedback you can provide!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~moved from Fam.-based AOS to WST-based AOS Forum~

~Adjusting from student visa~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just sent my AOS package yesterday,

Yes I chose A for the I-485 part 2.

On form G325A like in any other form if you need to add any extra information to which there is no space you should attach a sheet of paper, write to what part that extra information belongs and sign the sheet as well. ( that's how I was advised to do) I dnt think you should send a second G325A just because you need to add another address to that part.

When sending proof of bona fide marriage I sent everything I thought was relevant but I did not have bills from previous months I just sent one copy of each and they were from last month ( I'm not sure if 10 or 5 or 1 copy of the same bill just different month is relevant) I heard if your address on your drivers license is the same to send a copy of those too.

Regarding the I-131 I can't help as I didn't filed that one.


-AOS sent (I-485 I-130 and I-765) 03/06/15

-AOS delivered 03/09/15

-NOA email/text 03/13/15

-NOA in the mail 03/20/15

-Biometric letter 03/27/15

-Biometric appointment 04/06/15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone. My husband and I are getting ready to submit all the paperwork for his green card (AOS) and we have run across some minor doubts. He currently is here on an F1 VISA. Wondering if anyone has feedback for the following questions:

-On the G-325A it asks for my address for the last 5 years. It happens that I have moved multiple times over the last 5 years and we can only fit 5 addresses that account for the last 4 years and 3 months in the spaces provided. Is this sufficient, or should we add the last address onto a second application form? If so, do we complete the entire form, or just add the one address?
-On the I-485, part 2, it says "I am applying for adjustment of permanent resident status because", Should we choose 'A' for this answer? We're filing I-130 and I-485 at the same time.
-How many proofs of shared address (bills, etc) should we send, and going back how far? We've been living together for 18 months now, at two different addresses. We're not sure if we should send the last 3 months, or 12 months, or from both addresses. It's a lot of paperwork to send many months.
-He is a researcher and is filing the I-131 to be able to leave the country to do research during the process. Does he need a letter from his university explaining his circumstances to support this application, or just the application?
Thanks for any feedback you can provide!

He should not require to proof from university. I got my AP without providing any reason to travel in the application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He should not require to proof from university. I got my AP without providing any reason to travel in the application.

Thanks for your reply gaia12.

I asked that question because of the I-131 instructions. For instance, it mentions that I must explain why I am traveling and provide evidence.

Please see attached file.

Best,

post-203700-0-25577400-1425994064_thumb.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wisdom here has it that the current administration of form I-131 is considerably looser than it was

in prior years; but the form has not been updated to reflect this.

For instance: In part 3, 1 just print in 'unknown.'

Part 3, 2 just print in 'N/A'

Part 4, 1.a. Type in 'unknown at this time.'

Part 7, 1 Check 'More than one trip.'


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Time Line - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

10 Year Green Card Process

July 22, 2017  ROC packet sent to Vermont.

July 24, 2017  ROC packet signed for in Vermont.

August 8, 2017  NOA received at house.  15 days since ROC signed for in VT.

August 12, 2017 ASC appointment received. 19 days since ROC in VT.

August 25, 2017 BIO completed. 32 days since ROC received in VT.

August 11, 2018  18 month extension letter received.  Critical number  297

September - October 2018  10 year card expected ????

- - - - - - - -

Service Center: VSC
First 5 Digits EAC 17297
NOA1 Date: July 24, 2017
Filed N-400: Not yet

Case Transferred: Not yet

Approved?: Not yet

     If yes, did you have a RFE? Not yet.  On what date?:

     If yes, did you have an interview? On what date?:

Received 18 month extension letter on August 11, 2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your reply gaia12.

I asked that question because of the I-131 instructions. For instance, it mentions that I must explain why I am traveling and provide evidence.

Please see attached file.

Best,

That's under point 5), which applies to only applicants under DACA. Does that apply to you?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
-On the G-325A it asks for my address for the last 5 years. It happens that I have moved multiple times over the last 5 years and we can only fit 5 addresses that account for the last 4 years and 3 months in the spaces provided. Is this sufficient, or should we add the last address onto a second application form? If so, do we complete the entire form, or just add the one address?
If you need more space, then include an attachment sheet with the form name, question#, question and answer to the question. Then sign and date it. Pn the form itself put 'See attachment".
-On the I-485, part 2, it says "I am applying for adjustment of permanent resident status because", Should we choose 'A' for this answer? We're filing I-130 and I-485 at the same time.
Yes a. It states there '..or a relative visa petition filed with this application..'

-He is a researcher and is filing the I-131 to be able to leave the country to do research during the process. Does he need a letter from his university explaining his circumstances to support this application, or just the application?
An adjustment applicant does not fill out Part 4 stating a reason and purpose of their travels, and you do not need to supply the extra statement.

No explanation or reason is needed when filing the I-131 with a pending I-485 as an adjustment applicant. It states this in the instructions on page 8.

See the OR between #2 and #3. If you are filing the I-131 with the I-485, then you need nothing. If filing the I-131 after the I-485, then no reason statement and a copy of the receipt notice from filing the I-1485 is all you need.


c. Advance Parole Document
If you are in the United States, you must attach:
(1) A copy of any document issued to you by USCIS showing your present status, if any, in the United States; and

(2) An explanation or other evidence showing the circumstances that warrant issuance of an Advance Parole
Document; or

(3) If you are an applicant for adjustment of status, a copy of a USCIS receipt as evidence that you filed the
adjustment application;


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
-On the G-325A it asks for my address for the last 5 years. It happens that I have moved multiple times over the last 5 years and we can only fit 5 addresses that account for the last 4 years and 3 months in the spaces provided. Is this sufficient, or should we add the last address onto a second application form? If so, do we complete the entire form, or just add the one address?
If you need more space, then include an attachment sheet with the form name, question#, question and answer to the question. Then sign and date it. Pn the form itself put 'See attachment".
-On the I-485, part 2, it says "I am applying for adjustment of permanent resident status because", Should we choose 'A' for this answer? We're filing I-130 and I-485 at the same time.
Yes a. It states there '..or a relative visa petition filed with this application..'

-He is a researcher and is filing the I-131 to be able to leave the country to do research during the process. Does he need a letter from his university explaining his circumstances to support this application, or just the application?
An adjustment applicant does not fill out Part 4 stating a reason and purpose of their travels, and you do not need to supply the extra statement.

No explanation or reason is needed when filing the I-131 with a pending I-485 as an adjustment applicant. It states this in the instructions on page 8.

See the OR between #2 and #3. If you are filing the I-131 with the I-485, then you need nothing. If filing the I-131 after the I-485, then no reason statement and a copy of the receipt notice from filing the I-1485 is all you need.

Yes, it makes all sense.

Thanks for your valuable input!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×