Jump to content
hailec09

Affidavit of Support using only assets and joint sponsor?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

I'm wondering if my assets and a joint sponsor would be enough to complete my Affidavit of Support so that I can bring my husband from the UK to the US.

To backtrack a bit, I'm a recent college graduate, who went from an undergraduate here in the US straight to a graduate program in the UK. So I don't necessarily have a work history built up. I've been back in the US for two months and am actively job searching, but currently don't have an income. On the other hand, I have a savings of $60,000 of immediate funds and a joint sponsor who earns $55,000/recently filed their tax returns available. Even though I don't have an income or previous income history (besides ad hoc restaurant work), would I still have a chance at sponsoring my husband to come to the US, considering I've been a full-time student for the past 5 years? Would providing copies of job rejection letters help to prove that I'm job searching?

Thanks so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there,

I'm wondering if my assets and a joint sponsor would be enough to complete my Affidavit of Support so that I can bring my husband from the UK to the US.

To backtrack a bit, I'm a recent college graduate, who went from an undergraduate here in the US straight to a graduate program in the UK. So I don't necessarily have a work history built up. I've been back in the US for two months and am actively job searching, but currently don't have an income. On the other hand, I have a savings of $60,000 of immediate funds and a joint sponsor who earns $55,000/recently filed their tax returns available. Even though I don't have an income or previous income history (besides ad hoc restaurant work), would I still have a chance at sponsoring my husband to come to the US, considering I've been a full-time student for the past 5 years? Would providing copies of job rejection letters help to prove that I'm job searching?

Thanks so much!

Your assets need to be 3X the 125% of the poverty level for your family size--assuming you and your husband that would be $19,992. So your $60,000 would be enough. You will have to supply 3 years of tax returns or an explaination as to why you did not file for that year. The I-864 is all about income and being able to support the beneficiary. The USCIS does not care why you do not have a job. All they care about is you meet the threshold of providing support either thru assets or current income. If you have had the money in the bank for a while, I would use the assets and submit the I-864, but I would have the joint sponsor ready to use just incase.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband and I are in the same boat. My husband, the USC, doesn't have an income but our assets exceed the treshold of $60,000. We've decided to put our assets on his I-864 form but still send an I-864 for a joint sponsor as well. If they deny your sponsorship based on your assets, you'll loose valuable time with waiting for the RFE, sending in the joint sponsor form and having NVC review it again. If you have a joint sponsor ready, I would send it with your form straight away. Better safe than sorry!


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I know/heard ...hope that is true... If you are using assets, NVC will issue a checklist and forward your case to the embassy anyway. CO will then decide if he will accept those assets or the joint sponsor will be needed.

We are also using just our assets because joint sponsor is not available:(


ROC Timeline

Service Center: California

07/10/17 90 Day Window Opened

08/11/17 I-751 Packet delivered to USCIS

08/15/17 Check Cashed

08/11/17 NO1 Date

08/17/17 NO1 Received

09/11/17 Biometrics Received (notice date 09/02/17)

09/18/17 Biometrics Appointment

08/17/18 2nd extension letter (additonal 6 months)

 

xx/xx/xx Approved

 

NVC
11-04-2014 NVC case received
12-01-2014 case # assigned (27 days)

05-12-2015 Interview / Approved

05-20-2015 Visa received

10-06-2015 Time to kick back and let it fly

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have no income and haven't for quite some time. made sure to have documentation of why I didn't submit my taxes earlier. Back-filed my taxes for the last three years and included copies of those, made a note of why tax transcripts weren't available due to recent filing. Also included everything I could showing that I wasn't required to file taxes.

For assets, If you are using money in a bank account somewhere, people suggest to include statements showing the account having that money in it for the last 3-6 months. I included a joint sponsor just in case they didn't want to accept my assets. I really didn't want to wait another 60 days because of that. In doing that, we did not get checklisted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I know/heard ...hope that is true... If you are using assets, NVC will issue a checklist and forward your case to the embassy anyway. CO will then decide if he will accept those assets or the joint sponsor will be needed.

We are also using just our assets because joint sponsor is not available:(

I thought so too but then I read some posts on here from people who had more than enough in assets but no income, and they were sent RFEs and had to provide a joint sponsor to NVC, which delayed their cases. Maybe it depends what kind of assets you have?!


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought so too but then I read some posts on here from people who had more than enough in assets but no income, and they were sent RFEs and had to provide a joint sponsor to NVC, which delayed their cases. Maybe it depends what kind of assets you have?!

You need to show proof of assets (qualifying assets - for instance the home you live in cannot be counted neither can a single vehicle) and if they're cash, that they've been in your bank account for a period of time, not just recently put there.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought so too but then I read some posts on here from people who had more than enough in assets but no income, and they were sent RFEs and had to provide a joint sponsor to NVC, which delayed their cases. Maybe it depends what kind of assets you have?!

We showed cash assets and proof of ownership of these assets.( real estate sales contract) Edited by Frips

ROC Timeline

Service Center: California

07/10/17 90 Day Window Opened

08/11/17 I-751 Packet delivered to USCIS

08/15/17 Check Cashed

08/11/17 NO1 Date

08/17/17 NO1 Received

09/11/17 Biometrics Received (notice date 09/02/17)

09/18/17 Biometrics Appointment

08/17/18 2nd extension letter (additonal 6 months)

 

xx/xx/xx Approved

 

NVC
11-04-2014 NVC case received
12-01-2014 case # assigned (27 days)

05-12-2015 Interview / Approved

05-20-2015 Visa received

10-06-2015 Time to kick back and let it fly

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A real estate contract is not proof of the asset value of a home unless the home is paid in full and you will not be living in it. Vacation homes, empty property, and rental homes can be used as assets. The value of that asset is the market value of the home (appraised value) minus the mortgage. You have to be able to liquidate an asset within one year.

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know that...I've just said it strange. Still practicing that language:)

My wife has sold real estate in eu and transferred that money to her US bank account. She has attached copy of that contract to show from where the money is.


ROC Timeline

Service Center: California

07/10/17 90 Day Window Opened

08/11/17 I-751 Packet delivered to USCIS

08/15/17 Check Cashed

08/11/17 NO1 Date

08/17/17 NO1 Received

09/11/17 Biometrics Received (notice date 09/02/17)

09/18/17 Biometrics Appointment

08/17/18 2nd extension letter (additonal 6 months)

 

xx/xx/xx Approved

 

NVC
11-04-2014 NVC case received
12-01-2014 case # assigned (27 days)

05-12-2015 Interview / Approved

05-20-2015 Visa received

10-06-2015 Time to kick back and let it fly

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×