Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dee&vee

will we get asked why we waited to move at the POE (split topic)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My CR-1 visa was approved last week and I have a validity of 6 months to enter USA. I received few documents along with the visa and it says if you enter USA before 2 anniversary you will receive conditional residency and I have to remove conditions after 2nd year and also the cost associated with it (around $600).

My question is: If I enter On or After 2 years of marriage anniversary date, do I receive IR - Immigrant residency card? This will save me from another process and money. Either way, I have to wrap my stuff, resign my job, find another job in USA before migrating which is easily take 3-4 months.

If the answer is YES, then my only concern is that I received CR1 visa and if I enter after 2 year of marriage anniversary will the Border authorities approve my request for IR-1? Or will they deny it? Or is it totally up-to their discretion?

Please advise me and your response will be helpful and appreciated to streamline my process and get me out of this dilemma.

Thanks!

Yes if you enter US after your 2 year you get a IR1 be sure to bring to the attention of the CBP. It's not an approval or a denial. If you enter before your 2 year you get CR1 if you enter after its an IR its that simple.

Hey, I am in the same boat. Decided to wait to wrap up my job, house and everything. have you moved to US yet?

Dwheels, do you think we will get asked why we waited few months to do POE? as most of the couples tend to move right after they have visa. I just have lot of stuff to take care of before I can move permanently.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dwheels, do you think we will get asked why we waited few months to do POE? as most of the couples tend to move right after they have visa. I just have lot of stuff to take care of before I can move permanently.

Who cares if you are asked its not against the law. Why do you think they give you 6 months to enter! That's you business when and why you enter.

And sure you can surely say I waited until it was our 2 year wedding anniversary to make sure i get a 10 year green card so I don't have to deal with your immigration ### no more. :goofy:


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Who cares if you are asked its not against the law. Why do you think they give you 6 months to enter! That's you business when and why you enter.

And sure you can surely say I waited until it was our 2 year wedding anniversary to make sure i get a 10 year green card so I don't have to deal with your immigration ### no more. :goofy:

Wow You're tough :) thanks for the answer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posts split into separate topic as poster is asking abou their own siutation and not replying to the OP of the other thread. Please start your own thread with your own questions instead of hijacking another member's thread.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×