Jump to content
LolaMariya

transfering from business certificate program to english courses

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Dear Forum mates!

I am going to apply for a 2 -month program (Business Ceriticate) and get F-1 visa. I am wondering wether it is possible to transfer to a language school just to improve my english and prepare for toefl. Can the officer deny the transfer and extention just because it was business certificate and now it is language school?

Also, Can be 2 months a very short duration and create problems to transfer?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is the business program a ruse to get to the US to take english classes? Your english, based on your post, is pretty good

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I intend to do this 2-month program (business) and then transfer to the english course. I don't understand why it is hard to answer my questions. I wrote it very clearly. And yes my English is good, but I need a high score TOEFL. I am asking again.....Is it possible to transfer or not?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A lot of people come to the US for 'courses' and forget to leave. From the surface it looks like you are trying to come the US and then finagle your way to an extension.

What ties do intend to show to demonstrate intent to return to Russia?

Do they not have suitable English classes in Russia?

Does this business certificate require you to read and write in English?

Is the English school one to issue an I20?

Why is the 'certificate' only 2 months?

All these questions require answering because if you cannot answer them here you likely won't be able to answer then during the interview

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will not get an F-1 for a two month business certifiate course -- F1s are for academic programs and this sounds like a vocational course, which would be an M1 visa. You cannot transfer from an M1 to an F1 (English course) without a approved change of status from USCIS. They would likely question how your English was good enough for one course and not good enough for another.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The business course issues I-20 for F-1 visa. Don't confuse people, okay! I don't need M-1, if you can't give advise, don't write it. I've already got my visa F-1 and will enjoy my trip! No we can't study english in russia.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×