Jump to content
tamy2013

noa2... what to do?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Congrats!

You can start by reading this thread..

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/538474-case-approved/


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should try call NVC and check if they already have a number assigned to your case. That will be your "NVC Case Number" and with that, plus the ID# that they will provide too, you will be able to move forward with you process.


USCIS

04-SEP-2014 --- Marriage!

08-DEC-2014 --- I-130 Sent

17-DEC-2014 --- NOA1

05-JAN-2015 --- NOA2

 

 

NVC

17-JAN-2015 --- NVC Recieved

02-MAR-2015 --- Case Activated; Filled DS-261

02-MAR-2015 --- AOS Invoiced ; PAID

03-MAR-2015 --- AOS shows "PAID"

13-APR-2015 --- IV Invoiced ; PAID

14-APR-2015 --- IV shows "PAID"

22-APR-2015 --- Completed DS-260

01-MAY-2015 --- Mailed AOS/IV Packet

04-MAY-2015 --- Scan Date

03-JUN-2015 --- Case Complete!

23-JUL-2015 --- INTERVIEW!!! (Approved)

 

 

(ROC)I-751
21-AUG-2017 --- I-751 Sent
22-AUG-2017 --- Check cashed

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your case will be forward to the NVC now. You should receive an e-mail and a letter from the USCIS stating that your petition was approved and is being sent to the NVC. You might not get a letter it is best to call the NVC . IF your petition has just been approve then the NVC might not have your petition yet. Once the NVC receives your petition you will have to wait for your case number and invoice number, which right now is taking about 42 days it could be longer or shorter for you. Once you are assign case and invoice number you can fill out the DS261 choice of agent form and Pay the AOS fees. After AOS fees show paid you can send in both the AOS and the IV packets, while waiting for the IV fees to be paid and to fill out the DS260 forms. it taking 60 day for documents to be review and 30 day for the IV fees to be invoice. So if you send in the documents while waiting for IV fees to be invoice you will save some time.

You will have to call the NVC more often then you did at the USCIS. Do not wait on replies from NVC. Call as often as you think you need to. The phone lines are usually very busy at NVC and sometimes it is hard to get thru. When you do get thru you might be on hold for a long time, but do not wait on NVC, as you will be waiting a lot of extra time, then you need to

Edited by j&ana

ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to call NVC two weeks after uscis sent them ur file to ask if they registered your case. You can start filling ur AOS form I-864 u can download it from uscis website. For u to fill this form u have to have in hands W2 and Income taxes from 2012,2013 and 2014, which u will have to send together with the AOS. Also the beneficiary documents. Marriage Certification, Birth Certification, Passport copy, 2 photos, Criminal Certification and thats all. (You just get this ready, dont send this until you have ur case number and invoice number, fill ds-261 and ay the fee of 120usd). From 20-45 days after NVC registered your case you have to keep on calling NVC to ask for ur invoice and case numbers and also to add ur email address. So when u have this numbers u will go into ceac.gov and fill form ds-261 Choose of agent And pay the fee of 120 usd and PRINT to coversheets one for the Affidavit of Support and another one for the documents. When u fill ds-261 and pay 120 usd is when u can send the affidavit and the beneficiary documentations both in the same package). Then call to NVC three days after sending this to see if they received it. So then u will just have to wait for they to approved the ds-261 and when they do it they will enable the fee of 325 usd when u pay them on the website it is going to appear PAID and then some days after they will enable the form ds-260, You fill it and then u will just have to wait for case completed it takes from 45-60 days and then they assign ur interview some days after. Be Aware not to get a checklist each checklist means 60 more days of waiting. There are some documents online which tell you how to fill the form I-864 which is the most important. You have to sign this document with black PEN And write the case number nvc gaves u with PENCIL on each Affidavit sheet of paper. There are some youtube instructions too.


IR-1/CR-1 Visa

Service Center : Nebraska Service Center

Consulate : Egypt

Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-24

I-130 Sent : 2014-08-25

I-130 NOA1 : 2014-09-09

I-130 RFE :

I-130 RFE Sent :2014-09-16

I-130 Approved : 27-2-2015 (168 days)

case was sent to nvc 9 march 2015 :clock:

case received at nvc 20 march 2015

case number by phone 23 march 2015

pay AOS bill : 25 march 2015

pay IV bill : 25 march 2015

Submit DS-26 : 25 march 2015

Submit DS-260: 8 April 2015

Send AOS Package : 10 April 2015

Send IV Package : 10 April 2015
package received and scan date : 17 April 2015 :clock::clock::clock:
case complete by phone 15 may 2015 (27 days) :idea::idea::idea::idea:
interview scheduled 11 September :jest::jest::jest:

medical exam 13 September :cry::cry::cry::cry:

interview date October 22 (approved alhamdolellha ) :idea::idea::dancing::dancing:

visa in hand October 27

Date of US Entry : october 30

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

using a pc? can see signature blocks? if yes,

click the link below.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×