Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
vic17

BRINGING SIBLINGS TO USA

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife is from the Philippines and she became a U.S. citizen on 12/13/14. She is also in the process of re-acquiring her Philippine citizenship, thereby giving her dual citizenship status. She wants to petition her four sisters and one brother to live in the USA and she knows that this process will take at least 10 years, if not longer. My question is do we have to physically reside in the USA for 12 months each year or can we reside in the Philippines for six months and in the USA for six months and still file the petition on their behalf. We will greatly appreciate any information you can provide to us about this matter. Thanks so much, Victor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The waiting time is atleast 23 years. In the meantime you can live anywhere you want but when the petition is close to completion the petitioner should be in the US.

Also your income by that time should be able to support the 5 beneficiaries plus their spouses and children if any.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

23 years??????????????????????????? I thought it took that long if you are a LPR petitioning siblings, not for USC petitioning direct family. That is incredible.


K1 Visa Event Date Service Center : Texas Service Center Transferred? No Consulate : Juarez, Mexico

I-129F: Sent 9/5/2014

I-129F: Arrived at Lewisville 9/8/2014

I-129F: NOA1 Text message/mail 9/11/2014

I-129F: Alien Registration Number Changed 9/16/2014

I-129F: Request to correct on document or notice assigned to an officer for response 10/25/2014

I-129F: Name Change request made 10/31/2014

I-129F: Crickets as of today

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

23 years??????????????????????????? I thought it took that long if you are a LPR petitioning siblings, not for USC petitioning direct family. That is incredible.

It's the waiting period for Philippines only.

LPRs are not allowed to petition for their siblings, only US citizens can. ;)

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×