Jump to content
hobaawhab

Had interview, Got 221g blue form

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I just had my interview yesterday,

Everything was going very well till the consular asked me, how much savings do you have ?

I gave him my bank statement with an amount of about 12000 USD.

He said fine, you will need to find some one to make I134 (affidavit of support) for you. (Oh my God :cry:)

He handed the 221g form to me and informed to arrange the requested docs and go back to the embassy.

I am really feeling frustrated...

Can you guys help me out?

Is it possible that after I arrange this (I doubt that I can) to be rejected as well?

Edited by hobaawhab

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

I just had my interview yesterday,

Everything was going very well till the consular asked me, how much savings do you have ?

I gave him my bank statement with an amount of about 12000 USD.

He said fine, you will need to find some one to make I134 (affidavit of support) for you. (Oh my God :cry:)

He handed the 221g form to me and informed to arrange the requested docs and go back to the embassy.

I am really feeling frustrated...

Can you guys help me out?

Is it possible that after I arrange this (I doubt that I can) to be rejected as well?

Hello hobaawhab,

Sorry to hear this. May I ask you in which embassy you had your interview?

Also, are you the only applicant or you also have derivatives?

Thanks,

Adalb

Edited by adalb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you interview in Abu Dhabi? They very often ask for affidavit of support. I am also interested in whether or not yiu have derivatives. $12k is usually enough for a single adult to get a visa, but they do seem to be a strict embassy.

If your 221g says you need an I134 to proceed, then (1) if you produce an acceptable I134 you will get your visa (2) if you cannot produce one you will be denied.

Did they give you a time frame by which to submit?

what is 221g?

what is 221g?

It means he is on AP until he can produce what they need to issue him a visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

I just had my interview yesterday,

Everything was going very well till the consular asked me, how much savings do you have ?

I gave him my bank statement with an amount of about 12000 USD.

He said fine, you will need to find some one to make I134 (affidavit of support) for you. (Oh my God :cry:)

He handed the 221g form to me and informed to arrange the requested docs and go back to the embassy.

I am really feeling frustrated...

Can you guys help me out?

Is it possible that after I arrange this (I doubt that I can) to be rejected as well?

Please create a timeline and maybe we can help you better.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please create a timeline and maybe we can help you better.

Thanks

OP is posting in DV forum, I don't think a timeline will add anything to illuminate? Either one meets the criteria for visa issuance, or not. In this case OP has not satisfied the CO that he won't be a public charge and thus has been asked to get a I134, which is the affidavit of support applicable to DV cases.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you interview in Abu Dhabi? They very often ask for affidavit of support. I am also interestedarrow-10x10.png in whether or not yiu have derivatives. $12k is usually enough for a single adult to get a visa, but they do seem to be a strict embassy.

If your 221g says you need an I134 to proceed, then (1) if you produce an acceptable I134 you will get your visa (2) if you cannot produce one you will be denied.

Did they give you a time frame by which to submit?

It means he is on AP until he can produce what they need to issue him a visa.

yes, you are right, it was in Abu Dhabi

No, Susie..I do not have derivatives ..only me.

they did not give me any time limit,,

but what do you mean by acceptable I134?

I do not know how to proceed actually :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes, you are right, it was in Abu Dhabi

No, Susie..I do not have derivatives ..only me.

they did not give me any time limit,,

but what do you mean by acceptable I134?

I do not know how to proceed actually :(

By acceptable I mean filled out correctly with the right supporting documentation, and not saying that the support will be limited to a certain time period (that has led to DV refusals from the past and if I recall correctly the case I am thinking about on that was also Abu Dhabi). Do you not know anyone, preferably a family member, in the US who can fill one in for you?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

By acceptable I mean filled out correctly with the right supporting documentation, and not saying that the support will be limited to a certain time period (that has led to DV refusals from the past and if I recall correctly the case I am thinking about on that was also Abu Dhabi). Do you not know anyone, preferably a family member, in the US who can fill one in for you?

OMG :(

No, I do not have any family member there.

The one I mentioned his details while I was filling DS form is a friend.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OMG :(

No, I do not have any family member there.

The one I mentioned his details while I was filling DS form is a friend.

Would he be willing to file an I134 for you?

I'm afraid that there is no other way around this. If this is what they want, they won't issue you a visa without it :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought it didn't matter what the beneficiary has in savings/no savings since it cannot be used or combined for the poverty guidelines. My fiancees interview is in a few weeks and she doesn't have savings, neither do I but I have a well qualified co-sponsor, that being my dad in the same household.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought it didn't matter what the beneficiary has in savings/no savings since it cannot be used or combined for the poverty guidelines. My fiancees interview is in a few weeks and she doesn't have savings, neither do I but I have a well qualified co-sponsor, that being my dad in the same household.

But your fiancée is not going in on a DV. DV winners are not beneficiaries but petitioners - they self-petition - so they use own savings etc to overcome the public charge requirement. It is only in cases when they do not have sufficient proof of their own savings or ability to earn income that they are asked to provide an I134. Abu Dhabi however seems to ask for these much more often than anywhere else.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×