Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a question, I received my approval letter from USCIS today in the mail, and it states "the above petition has been approved, and forwarded to the listed consulate, please contact the consulate with any questions".... Does this means it was forwarded to NVC OR TO THE ACTUAL CONSULATE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It went to the NVC, no file ever goes directly to an Embassy or Consulate from USCIS.

For the K1 process, the NVC is not much more than a mail stop for the file. All that will occur is the file will be assigned a case number and sent to the appropriate post abroad.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great thank you, I was confused because this morning before I received the letter I spoke to USCIS and they told me that my case can either go to the consulate or NVC, but I called USCIS again in the afternoon after I received the letter and they told me that it would go to NVC but they could not give me any more information

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It went to the NVC, no file ever goes directly to an Embassy or Consulate from USCIS.

For the K1 process, the NVC is not much more than a mail stop for the file. All that will occur is the file will be assigned a case number and sent to the appropriate post abroad.

Not always. Some K1's have in the past, and still are, subjected to AP at NVC. We were there the best part of two months. There is an active thread (Part 2) in the NVC forum with info for this.


I can explain it to you. But I can't understand it for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, same to you..: do you know if my fiancée can start filling out form DS-160 or do we have to wait for NVC to forward the petition to the embassy

I wish you wouldn't wait too long

I've been waiting for almost 37 days

Can my fiancée start filling out form DS-160 online or do we have to wait for NVC to send the petition to he embassy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×