Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mardar

urgent please

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi there,

did anyone hear about this in visa journey, when someone had to wait for the period of 5 years from the day he became a permanent resident to petition for someone even though I'm a USC now, but because i got my permanent resident status thru marriage to us. ???

thank you all

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes, I've heard of it.

it's in the I-130 instructions, in a nicely veiled if/then/else clause.

Take a look, when you have a moment?

applies to new foreign spouse, not parents or children.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are a USC within 3 years, that means you were married to your spouse and an LPR for at least 3 years. Then you get divorced. Then you want to apply for someone else. It looks like visa fraud. Like you used a USC to get citizenship and then divorced them to bring someone over from your birth country.

Yes it's legal to do it after 5 years (which is how long it would have taken you to become a USC if you weren't married to a USC.)


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes, I've heard of it.

it's in the I-130 instructions, in a nicely veiled if/then/else clause.

Take a look, when you have a moment?

applies to new foreign spouse, not parents or children.

that means , if you got your citizenship , before 5 years you can apply for parents or children but not for another foreign spouse ?

just curious to know ,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

please, read the instructions with the I-130.

If you can't find the instructions, hey ! say so !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes i did and it does say unless the 5 year period had elapse, but what I'm asking is, can uscis give you hard time even though the 5 years is up ??

did anyone saw something like that in VJ before ?? thank you

Absolutely. Not only can, it will. 5 years only mean you can apply and your petition will not be immediately rejected. But at the embassy level they will look take a good look at it - it looks like you got green card only to divorce and bring a "real" spouse from your home country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well thats not the case cuz the first marriage was real for 4 and a half years until she decided to to be with someone else !!! and there all evidence about the first marriage from bank accounts to leases to pictures insurance health and car and trips together .......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well thats not the case cuz the first marriage was real for 4 and a half years until she decided to to be with someone else !!! and there all evidence about the first marriage from bank accounts to leases to pictures insurance health and car and trips together .......

Understand - just saying they will look at it. Make sure you have all your documentation together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

do you mean i should send my current wife all the documents that i had with my ex wife to take them with her to the embassy ??? they will ask her them ???


and what about here USCIS will approve as any application or they might ask for something else ?? sorry a lots of ?? but I'm just confused and i appreciate your help. thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×