Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AMT7565

Restrictions on conditional Greencard

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and her daughter (11 years old) just arrived in the US and are awaiting their Conditional Green cards. We will complete our 2 year wedding anniversary in Sept-2015 upon which we plan to file for removal of conditions. Until then, is my wife and her daughter free to travel outside the US?

Thank you for any guidance.

AMT.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Working and Traveling, from Bringing family members to the US. - As the question is more about traveling.~~

Mod Hat off

Yes they can travel, they have a stamp in their passports that is their temporary green card. It allows for work and traveling until they get the actual card in the mail.

I do want to mention that you file for ROC on the 2 yr anniversary of the card minus 90 days. Not your two year wedding anniversary.


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and her daughter (11 years old) just arrived in the US and are awaiting their Conditional Green cards. We will complete our 2 year wedding anniversary in Sept-2015 upon which we plan to file for removal of conditions. Until then, is my wife and her daughter free to travel outside the US?

Thank you for any guidance.

AMT.

A GC is a GC. The only difference between the 2 year conditional GC and a 10 year GC is that the 2 year GC expires 2 years after it is issues AND so does the LPR status that goes along with the card. So you must file for ROC before the 2 year GC expires. Your wedding anniversary is irrelevant from this point forward. What will dictate the ROC date and being eligible for USC is the residence since date on their GCs. If you fail to file for ROC their LPR status also expires. This is not the case with a 10 year GC--only the card expires and you renew it by filing the I-90 form.

So as GC holders they must follow all the rules to maintain their LPR status and in about 2 years from now they will file for ROC.

Good luck,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×