Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
shtirlits

Starting K-1 Visa Process and have a few questions

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Fellow Members!

I am just starting to work on my K-1 Visa petition and have a few questions. First, some background. My fiance came to US on a work & travel visa and has stayed here during this past summer. She's a sister of my friend's wife and was introduced to me a few months prior to her arrival in US. Our first few conversations were actually on FB so technically that's where we have met. Over the summer we have developed a serious relationship and at this point I would like to bring her back to US so we can marry.

She had to go back to her country (Ukraine) at the end of her W&T visa so she could finish her last year of college. And hopefully if we file by the end of this month, it'll give her enough time to get her degree by the time the interview is scheduled.

Ok, here are my questions!

1. We have met multiple times while she was working here, but unfortunately I don't have much documentation to prove it. She was working in the neighboring state and I just used my car to drive over there whenever we had mutual days off from our jobs. Towards the end of her visa, she stayed with me for about 3 weeks. Would her visa stamp be enough to show that she was in US during that time and suggest that we have met here? I do have about 10 pictures from different places we have visited together. I have more, but they're just different variations from the same places, same clothes on etc. What else could we provide as a proof that we have met in the past 2 years? Would they think that our relationship is too short and we need more evidence? Looking back, I wish we had taken more pictures, but at the time, I wasn't aware of all of the K-1 requrements.

2. How much proof would they need of an ongoing relationship? We normally chat over the Russian's social network Vkontakte and Skype. No phone records unfortunately since we just video chat. I've read somewhere that I can submit a Skype screenshot, but since I just found out about it, it'll probably be a single one :( I can print out and translate some of our conversations. Vkontakte doesn't have a really great message format for printouts (about 20 per page), so to see a meaningful conversation, I'd have to print out a lot of pages. Do the agents actually care about the context of the conversation or do they just check that we had them throughout our relationship? Also, how many conversations would be a good number? One for every month? Two or three? Also, we're flying into Mexico next month so we can spend some more time together. Should I also send in our tickets and a hotel reservation, even though it's in the future?

3. Another thing I'm a little worried about is that my fiance applied for a tourist visa last month and was denied (not enough evidence that she would return back. That was somewhat expected but we thought we'd try anyway). Due to gas issues with Russia, Ukraine issued all of their college students a 2 month winter break and I thought it could be a great opportunity for her to spend some more time with me while the visa is getting processed. Would this denial show up at some point during the visa process and cause any suspicion? On her travel visa application the reason was to see her sister.

4. How much information would they need for question 34.a? Should I be brief and just explain how we met originally (on FB) and then in person and on what dates? They're probably not looking for a multiple page essay right?

This is all I have for now. I've actually called the USCIS customer service with a few other form questions and they were surprisingly helpful and there was no wait time at all when I called.

I want to thank you all in advance for your answers and I apologize if I've asked some questions that were already asked somewhere on this forum :) I just feel a little paranoid haha :)

And of course if anyone has any other input that might help us with this process, it will be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the answer to number two depends on you. Some people send in only the required evidence and others send in encyclopedias -- it depends on what you want to do. I must say though that the strongest evidence is boarding passes/plane tickets showing you have spent time together so I would definitely save everything you have regarding your trip to Mexico.

the answer to number 3 is no effect, unless she lied during the interview (in the sense that the CO will question discrepancies). even then, probably no effect.

the answer to number 4 could be one sentence; however you could also put "see attachment..." and attach a separate piece of paper with a longer explanation. read the guides, as the explain nearly everything.

welcome


K1 Visa Event Date Service Center : Texas Service Center Transferred? No Consulate : Juarez, Mexico

I-129F: Sent 9/5/2014

I-129F: Arrived at Lewisville 9/8/2014

I-129F: NOA1 Text message/mail 9/11/2014

I-129F: Alien Registration Number Changed 9/16/2014

I-129F: Request to correct on document or notice assigned to an officer for response 10/25/2014

I-129F: Name Change request made 10/31/2014

I-129F: Crickets as of today

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I see you are a little overwhelmed. Dont be just be honest and give as much information as you can do just as the step by step I-129f guid in the guids section. Any conversations are good and as far as photos go you just need a few photos there isnt any minimum or maximum on proof. As for the question 34a you can write as much or as little as you feel is necessary just be detailed and go in order, so that it makes sense to the person reviewing your case. Hope tjis helps :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello! Wow your story really is so close to ours... I also met my Fiance this summer when i was on WAT, then we became friends and eventually fell in love :luv: I would be happy to share my experience so far with you :)

1. For our proof of meeting, I send my plane ticket, my boarding passes (we were quite lucky i saved those, since i had no idea i will need them xD ) and my passport with US entry stamp.... we also didn't take many pictures, again not knowing we will need them... So I ended up sending 4 pictures and I was a little worried it's not enough, but our petition got approved with no problems :) :)

2. For this i agree it depends on you... I have yet to attend the interview, but I'm printing all of our skype conversations (since we use skype mainly) for the last 3 months... I doubt they will read all of it xD

3. It shouldn't have an effect... a lot of people get denied tourist visas and then get K1 visa :)

4. You don't have to write an essay, just explain how u met, how u became a couple, maybe mention the last time u saw each other in person... This is what we did, it was like 3-4 sentences :)

I hope this will be helpful to you, good luck on your immigration journey! :dancing:


19 May 2014: Met

25 Sept 2014: Got Engaged

 

K1 and AOS:

Spoiler

 

K-1 Visa:                                                                      AOS:

24 Oct 2014: Mailed I-129f                                                                                                  25 Feb 2015: Mailed AOS package

29 Oct 2014: NOA1                                                                                                                    04 March 2015: Received NOA for AOS/EAD/AP

31 Oct 2014: Alien Registration Number Changed                                                  10 March 2015: AOS/EAD NOA Hardcopy

05 Nov 2014: NOA1 Hard Copy                                                                               19 March 2015: RFE

10 Nov 2014: NOA2                                                                                                 23 March 2015: Biometrics

17 Nov 2014: NOA2 Hard Copy                                                                                24 March 2015: Received RFE letter

24-25 Nov 2014: NVC Received and Case Number Assigned                                     6 April 2015: AP NOA Hardcopy

28 Nov 2014: NVC Left                                                                                            15 May 2015: Mailed RFE response

01 Dec 2014: Consulate received                                                                              19 May 2015: RFE Response Received

08 Dec 2014: Packet 3 Received                                                                                             27 May 2015: EAD/AP Approved

05 Jan 2015: Medical exam                                                                                      03 June 2015: EAD/AP Approval Hardcopy

08 Jan 2015: Interview APPROVED!                                                                         04 June 2015: EAD/AP Combo card in hands

13 Jan 2015: Visa in hands                                                                                        27 June 2015; NPIW letter

26 Jan 2015: PoE (Minneapolis)                                                                                20 Aug 2015: AOS APPROVED! 

18 Feb 2015: Marriage                                                                                              24 Aug 2015: Welcome Notice received

                                                                                                                                 29 Aug 2015: Green card mailed

                                                                                                                                 02 Sep 2015: Green card in hands

 

ROC:

28 July 2017: Mailed ROC package

31 July 2017: NOA1

~ Many months of nothing ~

12 April 2018: Biometrics waived

29 October 2018 ROC APPROVED! :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Avrora, sorry, I was out during the holidays and couldn't reply earlier. Thanks for taking your time to share your experience! =) We do have her US Visa and boarding passes so we got that covered.

Now, I understand that we'll need a printout of our conversations for the actual interview, but did you send in anything like that when you filed your petition?

Oh and one more thing. Did you get any documents sent to you at all during this process? My fiance' currently lives in a dormitory and will be moving out in a few months, so I'm wondering what address I should use. There are 2 places to enter address on form i-129f. Mailing address and then one in native alphabet. I was thinking of just listing her parents' address in both places, even though that's not her current address.

Thanks again!

Edited by shtirlits

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our first few conversations were actually on FB so technically that's where we have met.

No....that's when your relationship first began....when you met means meeting in person.

1. We have met multiple times while she was working here, but unfortunately I don't have much documentation to prove it.

Purposefully generate all kinds of evidences.

Would her visa stamp be enough to show that she was in US during that time and suggest that we have met here?

It is one piece of evidence.

I do have about 10 pictures from different places we have visited together.

Good

Would they think that our relationship is too short and we need more evidence?

Maybe, see suggestion above.

2. How much proof would they need of an ongoing relationship?

Kiev is considered an easy Embassy.

We normally chat over the Russian's social network Vkontakte and Skype. No phone records unfortunately since we just video chat.

See suggestion above.

Do the agents actually care about the context of the conversation or do they just check that we had them throughout our relationship?

Content is key.

Also, how many conversations would be a good number?

Enough to prove you have a legitimate relationship.

One for every month? Two or three?

Depends

Also, we're flying into Mexico next month so we can spend some more time together. Should I also send in our tickets and a hotel reservation, even though it's in the future?

No, but use them for the interview.

Would this denial show up at some point during the visa process and cause any suspicion?

Yes to first part and No to second part.

4. How much information would they need for question 34.a?

Two sentences are all it takes.. Where you met in person.

They're probably not looking for a multiple page essay right?

Why overburden them?


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Avrora, sorry, I was out during the holidays and couldn't reply earlier. Thanks for taking your time to share your experience! =) We do have her US Visa and boarding passes so we got that covered.

Now, I understand that we'll need a printout of our conversations for the actual interview, but did you send in anything like that when you filed your petition?

Oh and one more thing. Did you get any documents sent to you at all during this process? My fiance' currently lives in a dormitory and will be moving out in a few months, so I'm wondering what address I should use. There are 2 places to enter address on form i-129f. Mailing address and then one in native alphabet. I was thinking of just listing her parents' address in both places, even though that's not her current address.

Thanks again!

No I didn't... because i didn't have any xD We met in person, worked together and lived next to each other, so we didn't really chat much... We started using skype when i got back home :)

The only thing i got was a letter from the embassy with instructions on what documents i need and how to schedule an interview... I see no problem with using her parents' address ;)


19 May 2014: Met

25 Sept 2014: Got Engaged

 

K1 and AOS:

Spoiler

 

K-1 Visa:                                                                      AOS:

24 Oct 2014: Mailed I-129f                                                                                                  25 Feb 2015: Mailed AOS package

29 Oct 2014: NOA1                                                                                                                    04 March 2015: Received NOA for AOS/EAD/AP

31 Oct 2014: Alien Registration Number Changed                                                  10 March 2015: AOS/EAD NOA Hardcopy

05 Nov 2014: NOA1 Hard Copy                                                                               19 March 2015: RFE

10 Nov 2014: NOA2                                                                                                 23 March 2015: Biometrics

17 Nov 2014: NOA2 Hard Copy                                                                                24 March 2015: Received RFE letter

24-25 Nov 2014: NVC Received and Case Number Assigned                                     6 April 2015: AP NOA Hardcopy

28 Nov 2014: NVC Left                                                                                            15 May 2015: Mailed RFE response

01 Dec 2014: Consulate received                                                                              19 May 2015: RFE Response Received

08 Dec 2014: Packet 3 Received                                                                                             27 May 2015: EAD/AP Approved

05 Jan 2015: Medical exam                                                                                      03 June 2015: EAD/AP Approval Hardcopy

08 Jan 2015: Interview APPROVED!                                                                         04 June 2015: EAD/AP Combo card in hands

13 Jan 2015: Visa in hands                                                                                        27 June 2015; NPIW letter

26 Jan 2015: PoE (Minneapolis)                                                                                20 Aug 2015: AOS APPROVED! 

18 Feb 2015: Marriage                                                                                              24 Aug 2015: Welcome Notice received

                                                                                                                                 29 Aug 2015: Green card mailed

                                                                                                                                 02 Sep 2015: Green card in hands

 

ROC:

28 July 2017: Mailed ROC package

31 July 2017: NOA1

~ Many months of nothing ~

12 April 2018: Biometrics waived

29 October 2018 ROC APPROVED! :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Two more questions guys, if I may.

1. In form g-325a (bigraphic info), what do we put for her employment in the last 5 years? Other than working in US this summer, she's been a student the entire time. So would something like this work?

Employer From To

None Aug 2014 Present

USA May 2014 Aug 2014

2. We've read somewhere that she can sign her forms, scan them and email them to me and I can print them out. Would they accept her signature that way? Or does it have to be signed in ink?

Thanks again!

Edited by shtirlits

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Two more questions guys, if I may.

1. In form g-325a (bigraphic info), what do we put for her employment in the last 5 years? Other than working in US this summer, she's been a student the entire time. So would something like this work?

Employer From To

None Aug 2014 Present

USA May 2014 Aug 2014

Rather than None put Student.

2. We've read somewhere that she can sign her forms, scan them and email them to me and I can print them out. Would they accept her signature that way? Or does it have to be signed in ink?

Nope, the G325A and the Letter of Intent need original signatures.

Thanks again!


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×