Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Velvety

What did you include for "request for additional info" ?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I don't even know where to start.

Long story short: Brazilian postal service is very unreliable. We filed for CR-1 in October 2014. Received our NOA1 email but not our hard copy until now. Checked status on uSCIS website and case was suspended for request of additional evidence. We have still not received our instructions in the mail. Says we have to wait untI the 21st of December in order to notify them that our mail never arrived. So while I deal with that, can someone give me an idea of what they might request? We initially sent our health plan, joint income tax statement and our joint credit card statement with the I-130. We don't own property or have kids so that's out of the question. We are still trying to open a joint bank account. Will that be enough? What else can I start prepping by the time the mail comes?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also go through your copies of petition package you've sent and check if you've made some mistake on the forms, forgotten to fill something,etc.....


ROC Timeline

Service Center: California

07/10/17 90 Day Window Opened

08/11/17 I-751 Packet delivered to USCIS

08/15/17 Check Cashed

08/11/17 NO1 Date

08/17/17 NO1 Received

09/11/17 Biometrics Received (notice date 09/02/17)

09/18/17 Biometrics Appointment

08/17/18 2nd extension letter (additional 6 months)

11/02/18 New card is being  produced (Approved)

 

xx/xx/xx Approved

 

NVC
11-04-2014 NVC case received
12-01-2014 case # assigned (27 days)

05-12-2015 Interview / Approved

05-20-2015 Visa received

10-06-2015 Time to kick back and let it fly

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with Frips but really there is no way to know what they have submitted the RFE for until you get the hard copy.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×