Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance is meeting at the Manila embassy in march for her k1 interview. I, as the American applicant, don't have a high enough income, i think. However, I can get a legit higher paying job now that will meet that requirement. $18,500 per year. Will that work? Do they want to see long term income over $18,500?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moving to K-1 visas.~


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance is meeting at the Manila embassy in march for her k1 interview. I, as the American applicant, don't have a high enough income, i think. However, I can get a legit higher paying job now that will meet that requirement. $18,500 per year. Will that work? Do they want to see long term income over $18,500?

Current income is key. No time limit.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe the current 125% of the poverty line for a household of two is around $19,000.

Current income is what you need to demonstrate, doesn't matter what you have been earning previously so much as what you are earning at the time of the interview.


Immigration Timeline

 

June 2013: Met whilst working at a summer camp in Michigan 

K1

November 1st 2014: I-129f submitted for K1 visa

February 24th 2015: Visa in hand!

February 26th 2015: POE at Las Vegas airport, then onwards to Oregon! 

March 6th 2015: Marriage (with a "real" wedding to follow next year on 7/6/2016)

March 9th 2015: AOS, EAD & AP submitted

September 22nd 2015: Interview

January 14th 2016: Two year Green card received -phew!

ROC

August 8th 2017: 90 day window begins! ROC time!

September 28th 2017: Biometric Appointment in Portland, OR

March 5th 2018: Case received by local office

August 18th 2018: 18 month extension letter mailed

N400

August 8th 2018: Window opens to submit naturalization application

August 13th 2018: N400 Application submitted online :dance:

August 14th 2018: NOA1

September 6th 2018: Biometrics

 

I am the Beneficiary

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh that's good, so really I just need to get a job making $400 a week as a minimum amount to sponsor a k1 beneficiary, maybe get the job three weeks or so before her interview in Manila and then I would be good, right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are the exact 2014 guidelines, they may rise a bit in 2015 however http://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

EDIT: For some reason the link is not working but search for the i-864 on the USCIS website, this shows 125% of poverty guidelines for each household size.

Edited by Pheebs1201

Immigration Timeline

 

June 2013: Met whilst working at a summer camp in Michigan 

K1

November 1st 2014: I-129f submitted for K1 visa

February 24th 2015: Visa in hand!

February 26th 2015: POE at Las Vegas airport, then onwards to Oregon! 

March 6th 2015: Marriage (with a "real" wedding to follow next year on 7/6/2016)

March 9th 2015: AOS, EAD & AP submitted

September 22nd 2015: Interview

January 14th 2016: Two year Green card received -phew!

ROC

August 8th 2017: 90 day window begins! ROC time!

September 28th 2017: Biometric Appointment in Portland, OR

March 5th 2018: Case received by local office

August 18th 2018: 18 month extension letter mailed

N400

August 8th 2018: Window opens to submit naturalization application

August 13th 2018: N400 Application submitted online :dance:

August 14th 2018: NOA1

September 6th 2018: Biometrics

 

I am the Beneficiary

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance is meeting at the Manila embassy in march for her k1 interview. I, as the American applicant, don't have a high enough income, i think. However, I can get a legit higher paying job now that will meet that requirement. $18,500 per year. Will that work? Do they want to see long term income over $18,500?

The income requirement for two people at 125% of the I-864P poverty guidelines is currently $19,662... so no $18,500 is short of meeting the requirement.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

Jump over to the Philippines forum http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×