Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'proof of income'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 7 results

  1. Sorry for the second post in a short time frame. My partner (Spanish citizen) and I (American citizen) are still working on filing the I-129F for him to come to the US as my fiancé, so this isn't relevant yet, but I know that if/when he is approved in a few months time and gets his interview at the US embassy in Madrid, we will have to file an I-134 Affadavit of Support showing that I make enough money to support us. Unfortunately, I am currently a student with only part-time employment so I don't make enough by myself to meet the poverty line requirement. However, my parents do, and they have agreed to be joint sponsors for us on the I-134F. I did some research and it looks like in almost all countries, this is allowed, but that there are a few embassies that don't allow joint sponsors. Does anybody know if the US embassy in Madrid will accept joint sponsors, and if so, what is the process for doing so? Will my parents need to fill out and sign an additional I-134 for us?
  2. Hello all, We have been pre-approved for a DCF filing in Japan. I (the petitioner/ U.S. citizen) have been given an interview appointment at the Tokyo embassy. This came as a surprise because all the literature I've read said that the beneficiary (Japanese citizen) was required to attend an interview at the Tokyo embassy. Has anyone else been in this situation? Also, regarding the I-864 form: I have been living and working in Japan for 3.5 years and have only been paying taxes in Japan (as my income has exclusively been in JPY, from Japan). On the I-864 information page it says that a Japanese income tax return is insufficient for application. I have received $0.00 income in USD or JPY from the U.S for the past 3.5 years. I would greatly appreciate any tips or suggestions regarding my situation, esp. the lack of U.S. tax return. Thank you in advance!
  3. Hello all After hours and hours of surfing around IRS pages and internet forums I have decided to ask some questions here in case there's anyone who are having similar problems of mine! My husband, petitioner has dual citizenship in Canada and the US, (His mother was Canadian and father is American.) He had lived in Canada since his birth, lived and worked until Dec 2017. He got his SSN and American Passport issued around Nov 2017 when we went down for our cousin's wedding. He moved down to the States Dec2017 and has been working since. We have business together and we are closing the business this year 2018. (so he has income from Canada this year 2018) He has never filed his income in the States. He has been keeping all his paystubs and can request a letter of employment from his work. Now our petition is approved (Oct 2018) and we are in NVC stage now. the next step is filing I-864 but since he has never filed the tax in the States yet, he doe not have the tax return record. We have looked and looked about the filing the previous income from CANADA, some pages says 3 years some says 6 years. which is not a problem since we can request Canadian tax agency for the information. I am thinking maybe we will have to wait until January to file 2018 tax, But as you all know, it will take a while to get the papers from the work and report and than wait until it is ready for record to submit to NVC.. we will have to wait another 2 month... Here are the questions 1. Can he file his previous income (3 or 6years of Canadian tax report) in the month of December? or 2. Can we submit CRA(Canadian tax agency) tax record for previous income + submit paystubs (2018) and a letter of employment. the I-864 anyone had similar situations? or any advice would be much appreciated!
  4. I submitted my k-1 visa in March of this year (2018). I am making the 125% poverty level income for the last 5 months. Before this I had only a part time jobs making only about 10-12,000 a year (abusive parents situation, I wasn’t allowed to work a full time job) Will the short amount of time I’ve been making the required income effect anything? Also, I saw bank statements are part of the supporting documents. I want to give them as much supporting documents as possible. My bank account has reached zero a few times in the last 5 months. Will that look bad to the counselors? Or is that what they are looking for? thanks for any help, I really appreciate it
  5. Hi guys! I'm waiting for my K1 fiance visa interview, and planning ahead to the adjustment of status and affidavit of support I-864. Currently, my fiance (the US citizen) is self- employed and not earning a lot of money (uber driving and similar), so we're going to use my assets and/or income (I am the intending immigrant, currently in the UK). I'm not sure whether to use my assets (which are a little above 3x the 125% poverty threshold), or my income (which is well above the threshold). I know I have to prove that my income will continue lawfully after I immigrate, and as I work as a self-employed tutor and can tutor online, this is definitely something I can continue to do with my UK students (or students anywhere in the world for that matter). However, I've no idea what would count as good evidence that my income will continue - I'm self employed, so it's not like I can get a letter from an employer or anything. How do I prove this? Is it enough to just explain the nature of my business, and that I can do it over skype? I'm wary of just using my assets though, as I don't know if it looks as good to not also show an income. I'm tempted to put down my income AND assets on the form, to cover all our bases, but I know the instructions state to only use assets if you don't meet the income requirements, and I don't know if listing both would cause us to get rejected or delay getting my adjustment of status. We've tried to get a co-sponsor, but unfortunately his parents are not available for this so we would have trouble finding one I think. We'd really appreciate any insight or experience anyone has with this, thanks
  6. Hi, My fiance and I were married in the States at the beginning of October, and we filed for AOS, EAD, and AP together shortly after. The received date on all three NOA1s was Oct 25th 2017. My fiance had his biometrics appointment yesterday on Nov 24th, and we also received the yellow Request for Initial Evidence (RFE) in the mail the same day. It is asking for evidence of sponsor's income, even though we followed USCIS instructions for the I-485 and I-864 word for word. I sponsored my fiance-now-husband for the AOS, with an income which is more than sufficient to meet the 125% Poverty Guidelines for our family size. However as my income is foreign-earned, I asked my Dad to be a joint-sponsor for his AOS. My Dad's income is also above the 125% Poverty Guidelines for his family size. Both myself and my father included with the application our 2016 Federal Tax returns, W2 (I provided a foreign form equivalent to the W2), and letters from each of our employers detailing position, salary, and start date of employment. I'd like to share what the RFE asks for, and maybe get a little feedback on whether you guys think they are asking for information from the Sponsor or the Joint Sponsor in this case? The RFE says: The petitioner/sponsor lists their current income on Form I-864 as an amount to be considered as sufficient; however, no evidence has been submitted as proof of current income. Submit evidence of the petitioner/sponsor's current income. Such evidence should include: Pay stubs or other documentation of pay for the previous six months Evidence of other income, such as tax exempt interest, qualified dividends, IRA distributions, pension, annuities, social security benefit (only SSA-1099 and/or SSDI-1099) Letter of employment containing the following: Date of employment Nature of job Yearly salary earned Number of hours per week worked Prospects for future employment and advancement Any help on understanding whether it is my income (Sponsor) or the Joint Sponsor who needs to submit these documents again?
  7. I am in the Philippines and will have my interview in Manila. As reguards to proof of income, what do they ask for? I have my fiance's 2016 Tax return and W2, also paystubs. Last paystub i got is from August 2017. Will that be enough? Im looking for experiences from people that have been through the interview process in Manila. My Fiance currently does not have a job though, she resiged at her job because of some health problems , but She is planning to go back to her old job in December ,before we apply for adjustment of status. I just wanna know if her being employed is important for my Interview.
×