Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Nokiashorty

Get engaged before filing for K1?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello to all.

Me and my girlfriend plan on getting married and applying for the K1 Visa. We are planning a 5th trip to see each other in February here in Uruguay and are looking forward to making an official family gathering to announce our engagement to my side of the family.

Should we wait to do this before filing for the visa or just start the process now and present the evidence of this gathering at the interview?

She doesn't have a ring yet but she will when she comes in February, I plan on making a formal proposal even though the intention to be married is already there.

Thanks for your responses in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have enough evidence of having a real relationship, proof of a formal engagement is not necessary at all.

Having it later will certainly be good for her interview, but also not mandatory.

I would file the petition as fast as possible, since this process can take a long time sometimes.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Heck we filed before we had a "formal" engagement.

Actually his official proposal was a text. I got a ring in the mail months later haha.

Don't sweat that detail too much.


May 29, 2013 - Finally!!! I-129F and associated forms delivered!

June 3, 2013 - NOA1!

August 19, 2013 - NOA2! (email)

October 10, 2013 - NVC has our case, Vancouver number assigned

***Communications with Vancouver begging to put my case on hold a while due to house not selling!!!***

February 18, 2014 - Packet 3 Submitted

February 20, 2014 - Packet 4!!

May 5, 2014 - Medical

May 7, 2014 - Consulate Interview

May 13, 2014 - K1 visa in hand!!!

July 2, 2014 - POE (Sweetgrass)<p>

July 23, 2014 - apply for EI (mother of god that was confusing...)<p>

August 11, 2014 - finally get hitched!

September 16, 2014 - send off AOS/AP/EAD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Deciding mutually to get married is being engaged. It does not need a formal proposal or ring. For some countries, having an engagement ceremony is a cultural tradition and the CO will most likely expect to see evidence of a formal engagement. If it is not the cultural norm for your country, then no need to worry about it. Each country/consulate has different procedures and requirements.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pro star: so is it ok if we don't do the formal engagement ? I am from Cambodia. I really concern about this . Me and my man don't want to do the traditional engagement

Unless you think your consulate would find it strange that there wasn't a formal engagement, it's not a problem at all!

Many (or even most) couples here don't have it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pro star: so is it ok if we don't do the formal engagement ? I am from Cambodia. I really concern about this . Me and my man don't want to do the traditional engagement

You are asking someone from Canada about what works in Cambodia. I moved your other post about this to the Asia regional forum to get more accurate answers for the consulate you will interview at. Someone from Cambodia answered in that thread that the engagement ceremony would be needed for Cambodia. Why not just do a small one then, to provide the evidence of having one to satisfy the CO? You are free not to, and hope that it won't be needed. That is entirely up to you.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File now. It takes time to wind its way through the system. You will have plenty of time to collect evidence of a good relationship. All you need right now is photos of the two of you together. BTW save all paper generated by the times you are together, e.g. plane tickets, boarding passes, hotel and restaurant receipts, things you buy for each other. Send copies of the travel evidence in when you file, as photos alone won't be enough (too easy to photoshop yourself into a picture of her).

Good luck to you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just concern about that. We want to start doing the k1 right a way . But we didn't do any traditional engagement at all. He visited me a few month ago. I heard some couple here did the traditional engagement ceremony for the proof.

Someone interviewing in a different country, such as Canada or Brazil will not have the same process and requirements. The CO will go by the cultural norms of your country. An engagement ceremony is not the tradition of Canada, but it is for Malaysia and some other Asian countries. You need to know what will be expected at the consulate in Malaysia, not Canada. Did you search here on VJ for 'engagement ceremony for Cambodia' as I suggested in your other thread? http://www.visajourney.com/search/index.php?cx=007424365766759747816%3Auy9flr-th5y&cof=FORID%3A10&q=engagement+ceremony+for+Cambodia&sa=Search&siteurl=www.visajourney.com%2Fforums%2Ftopic%2F515729-k1-starter%2F&ref=www.visajourney.com%2Fforums%2Fforum%2F90-asia-east-and-pacific%2F&ss=


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello to all.

Me and my girlfriend plan on getting married and applying for the K1 Visa. We are planning a 5th trip to see each other in February here in Uruguay and are looking forward to making an official family gathering to announce our engagement to my side of the family.

Should we wait to do this before filing for the visa or just start the process now and present the evidence of this gathering at the interview?

She doesn't have a ring yet but she will when she comes in February, I plan on making a formal proposal even though the intention to be married is already there.

Thanks for your responses in advance.

All you need to prove is that you met within 2 years of filing and you are both legally free to marry. You can file anytime as long as you have enough proof of meeting in person.


My K1 timeline (4 months/NO expedites): http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?cfl=0&id=163489

My AOS timeline (10 months):

08/16/2014 - Sent in AOS package

08/18/2014 - Delivered per USPS website

08/22/2014 - Text of receipt numbers received

08/27/2014 - NOA hard copies received (dated 08/19 and 08/21)

08/29/2014 - Notice date of Biometrics letter

09/11/2014 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

09/18/2014 - Biometrics completed at USCIS Raleigh, North Carolina

11/08/2014 - EAD / Travel Document approved and went to card production

11/19/2014 - Received EAD/AP combo card (dated 11/14/2014)

12/16/2014 - Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver letter dated 12/11/14

06/24/2015 - AOS approved! Card picked up by USPS KY for delivery

06/26/2015 - Received green card by mail (Yay I can rest for 2 years!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×