Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lorlyn917

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day to all visajourney members. just want to gather few clarrifications from you all. i was admitted in the US by fiancee visa. We married last september 17,2014 and will start processing the AOS. Now, i am deeply confused about the passport we will submit during the filing of AOS. Do i have to apply first for the ammendment of my philippine passport so that my status and surname will be change from maiden surname to my husband's surname?does my passport info should be updated first to married ? or it is just okey if we still use our old and single status info of passport with maiden surname during the AOS? what really comes first? :unsure:

please relieve my confussion, thanks...hoping to hear from you all SOON. :unsure:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whatever name you intend to use from now on should be the one you put on all the AOS forms. That will be the name that appears on your green card. So if you are changing your name to your husband's name, use that on the forms. Don't worry that your passport is still in your maiden name, it doesn't matter. Your marriage certificate is your legal proof of name change.

Edited by Lainie B

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then you most likely will need to get a court ordered name change in order to change your first name. Typically only the last name can be changed due to marriage. Some states allow the middle name changed through marriage as well. Your profile says California. In California you put the name you intend to use after marriage on your license. You cannot change a first name that way. https://admin.solanocounty.com:4433/civicax/filebank/blobdload.aspx?blobid=7637


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

while studing the insturction for adjustment of status green card it says this: I dont understand this

Effect of Departure from the United States While Your
Application Is Pending
1.
Applying for adjustment of status under section 245 of the
INA
If you apply for adjustment of status under section 245 of
the INA, traveling anywhere outside the United States
(including brief visits to Canada or Mexico) will
Effect of Departure from the United States While Your
Application Is Pending
1.
Applying for adjustment of status under section 245 of the
INA
If you apply for adjustment of status under section 245 of
the INA, traveling anywhere outside the United States
(including brief visits to Canada or Mexico) will lead to

the denial of your Form I-485 as abandoned unless

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and it said that if you do this on adjustment you can be barred ,,,, Will they be insturcting my husband that he is to stay at the new address a certain amout of time or what is the process there .................we are tring to get our ducks in a row before paying the DS=261/260 which does seem to be on list of things to do on this community pages so Im getting confused and working on how to get these all solved and kind of know what Im up for next and etc............... in fact I cant even figure where answers are to my questions but working on finding them..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and it said that if you do this on adjustment you can be barred ,,,, Will they be insturcting my husband that he is to stay at the new address a certain amout of time or what is the process there .................we are tring to get our ducks in a row before paying the DS=261/260 which does seem to be on list of things to do on this community pages so Im getting confused and working on how to get these all solved and kind of know what Im up for next and etc............... in fact I cant even figure where answers are to my questions but working on finding them..

What are you filing for? Adjustment of status does not use DS forms such as the DS-260. That is used when applying for a spousal visa at a US consulate abroad. Is your spouse in the US or in Canada?

To find your posts, click your name in the upper right of the page and you will see 'My Content' as a choice. Click that and it will show all the topics you posted in.

EDIT> A post of yours : http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/515567-cost-of-ds-260-and-261-split/

It appears you are filing for spousal visa, so why would you be looking at what is needed for the I-485? Someone that enters with a CR-1 does not file an I-485 for adjustment as they become a permanent resident upon entry to the US. You need to research more about the spousal visa process.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Resources/A1en.pdf

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/types/family/immediate-relative.html

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What are you filing for? Adjustment of status does not use DS forms such as the DS-260. That is used when applying for a spousal visa at a US consulate abroad. Is your spouse in the US or in Canada?

To find your posts, click your name in the upper right of the page and you will see 'My Content' as a choice. Click that and it will show all the topics you posted in.

EDIT> A post of yours : http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/515567-cost-of-ds-260-and-261-split/

It appears you are filing for spousal visa, so why would you be looking at what is needed for the I-485? Someone that enters with a CR-1 does not file an I-485 for adjustment as they become a permanent resident upon entry to the US. You need to research more about the spousal visa process.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Resources/A1en.pdf

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/types/family/immediate-relative.html

awesome ,,, my husband is Canadian and lives there and I am petiontioning him ............... we are told the next step is DS-260 Oh ok Im thinking its part of process the adjustment of status........................ I thought that would be next few steps ..............Im tring put this all together what all is next ............... right now we are told to do 261 then I also think 260 too

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

awesome ,,, my husband is Canadian and lives there and I am petiontioning him ............... we are told the next step is DS-260 Oh ok Im thinking its part of process the adjustment of status........................ I thought that would be next few steps ..............Im tring put this all together what all is next ............... right now we are told to do 261 then I also think 260 too

No adjustment of status with a spousal visa. Here is the NVC guide > http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

And this is the correct forum for you, the IR-1/CR-1 forum > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/110-ir-1-cr-1-spouse-visa-process-procedures/


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×