Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
casualsurfer

What happens if my wife needs to travel but GC hasn't arrived yet?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

POE was a couple of days ago, I've been reading up on GC timeline and looks like anywhere from 1-3 months before she gets a physical GC. What happens if she needs to travel outside the country?


CR-1 for my wife
USCIS Stage
11/19/2013: I-130 Sent
11/20/2013: I-130 Received
11/20/2013: I-130 NOA1
11/22/2013: I-130 NOA1 Hard copy
04/22/2014: I-130 Expedite Request
04/23/2014: I-130 Expedite Response: Denied
05/09/2014: I-130 Status Update "your Alien Registration Number was changed relating to your I130" at 9:15am
05/09/2014: I-130 NOA2 (approved) at 3pm
05/14/2014: Case sent to NVC
NVC Stage
06/17/14: Case number and IIN assigned
06/17/14: AOS fee invoiced
06/17/14: Notice from NVC containing case number and IIN
06/17/14: DS-261 available and completed
06/18/14: AOS fee paid
06/19/14: AOS fee withdrawn from my bank account
06/20/14: AOS fee shows paid
06/20/14: AOS package sent to NVC
06/23/14: AOS package arrived at NVC
07/01/14: Sent expedite request to NVCExpedite@state.gov
07/17/14: Expedite request approved, file "immediately forwarded"
07/24/14: Received Expedite Request approval letter in mail
07/28/14: DS-260 available and completed
07/28/14: DS-2001 completed
07/28/14: Emailed AIT with both DS-260 confirmation and DS-2001
07/30/14: Interview scheduled
08/11/14: Schedule medical exam
08/19/14: Medical exam complete
08/21/14: Interview at AIT & approval
08/28/14: Received visa
09/21/14: POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

POE was a couple of days ago, I've been reading up on GC timeline and looks like anywhere from 1-3 months before she gets a physical GC. What happens if she needs to travel outside the country?

She uses stamp in her passport that serves as temporary green card for a year. She does not need to apply for anything - answer above is incorrect.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed with Kzielu, an IR1/CR1 visa holder technically becomes a lawful permanent resident or GC holder the moment he/she goes through CBP. The I-551 stamp on the passport is valid for a year even without the physical GC.


heart.gif After all, we're all just walking home ...heart.gif

:energy: N-400 in progess ...

 

 

01/14/2013 Filed I-129f

07/31/2013 I-129f NOA2

11/04/2013 Visa Received

11/21/2013 POE: Honolulu .. Aloha!

01/27/2014 Wedding day! (L)

03/11/2014 Filed I-485, I-131 and I-765

05/31/2014 EAD/AP card received

06/27/2014 Green card received

05/12/2016 Filed I-751

05/25/2016 Check cashed

05/26/2016 NOA (Dated 05/16) Received

06/20/2016 Biometric Appointment

05/07/2017 10-year Green card received

N-400

07/02/2018 Filed N-400 online

07/24/2018 Biometric Appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×